Dave Baikie
Manager Profile

Manager Details

  • Full Name: David Alexander Baikie
  • Born: August 11th, 1953 (Dundee)
  • First Appointed: June 10th, 1997


Managerial History


Jun 10th, 1997 to Sep 19th, 2000

Most Appearances Top Scorers
1. John McAulay - 118
2. Jon Crawford - 113
3. Steve Florence - 103
4. John Gallagher - 101
5. Craig Hinchcliffe - 94
6. Colin McGlashan - 81
7. Jim Mercer - 81
8. Barry Sellars - 76
9. Craig Cooper - 74
10. Neil Thomson - 68
1. Colin McGlashan - 37
2. Billy Spence - 17
3. Jim Mercer - 14
4. John Gallagher - 13
5. Brian Grant - 10
6. Kevin Tindal - 10
7. Paul Brownlie - 9
8. Craig Cooper - 9
9. Barry Sellars - 9
10. David Arbuckle - 7

First Match In Charge
Aug 2nd, 1997 0 - 4 vs. Queen of the South, Scottish League Cup (First Round)

Last Match In Charge
Sep 16th, 2000 3 - 0 vs. Stenhousemuir, Scottish League

Total Players Used:
50 (54 including unused subs)

Biggest Win(s)
Oct 18th, 1997 4 - 0 vs. Cowdenbeath, Scottish League (Third Division)

Heaviest Defeat(s)
Jan 12th, 1998 0 - 4 vs. Queen of the South, Scottish Cup (Second Round Replay)
Aug 2nd, 1997 0 - 4 vs. Queen of the South, Scottish League Cup (First Round)

Overall Record

Games Won Drawn Lost For Against
135 50 37 48 192 190
(37.0%) (27.4%) (35.6%)

At Home

Games Won Drawn Lost For Against
70 29 21 20 108 91
(41.4%) (30.0%) (28.6%)

Biography

After winning countless trophies in Junior football with Tayport, including the much coveted Scottish Junior Cup, chairman John Christianson appointed Dave Baikie in the summer of 1997 after the departure of Tommy Campbell. Baikie immediately changed the clubs fortunes around, winning promotion in his first season at the club to finally lift us out of the bottom tier after long period of mediocrity.

Baikie went on to establish the club in the Scottish Second Division before increasing wage budget demands led too a disagreement and his resignation was tendered in September of 2000. He went on to manage East Fife and Cowdenbeath, as well as returning to Tayport before eventually becoming chairman at The Canniepart.


Players Signed

New Players Transferred In
Player Date Signed Fee
1. Kevin Burns Jul 15th, 1997
2. Billy Spence Jul 24th, 1997
3. Craig Cooper Aug 3rd, 1997
4. Neil Thomson Aug 9th, 1997
5. Craig Wight Oct 9th, 1997
6. Richard Thomson Dec 10th, 1997
7. Barry Sellars Feb 6th, 1998
8. Dougie Scott Feb 18th, 1998 £4,000
9. Jim Mercer Jul 10th, 1998
10. David Arbuckle Jul 10th, 1998
11. Kenny Jones Jul 18th, 1998
12. John McGlashan Aug 1st, 1998
13. Jerry O'Driscoll Aug 28th, 1998
14. Colin McGlashan Oct 8th, 1998 £11,000
15. John Elliot Feb 4th, 1999
16. Chris Devine Mar 30th, 1999
17. Barry Donachie Mar 30th, 1999
18. Jim Thomson Jun 5th, 1999
19. Tommy Bryce Jun 16th, 1999
20. Frederic Deswarte Jul 23rd, 1999
21. Paul Brownlie Jul 28th, 1999
22. Robbie Raeside Sep 3rd, 1999
23. Tommy King Mar 26th, 2000
24. John Cusick Jun 14th, 2000
25. Stevie Mallan Jul 1st, 2000
26. Kevin Fotheringham Jul 8th, 2000
27. George Rowe Jul 14th, 2000
28. Iain Good Aug 5th, 2000

Youth Players Signed on Professional Terms
Player Pro Terms Signed
1. Colin Wares Jun 1st, 1998
2. Kevin Heenan Jul 30th, 1999
3. Kevin Steele Jul 30th, 1999
4. David Evans Jul 30th, 1999
5. Scott John Peters Jul 30th, 1999
6. Mark Anderson Aug 7th, 1999
7. Andy Webster Sep 2nd, 1999
8. Gavin Swankie Feb 7th, 2000
9. Greig Henslee Feb 16th, 2000
10. Ewan Graham Jun 7th, 2000
First Signing

Kevin Burns
on Jul 15th, 1997