David Christie Player Profile

Player Details



Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1921-22 23 6 0 0 34.8% 34.8% 30.4%
1920-21 45 19 0 0 28.9% 37.8% 33.3%
1919-20 28 10 0 0 50.0% 7.1% 42.9%
1918-19 - - - - - - -
Totals: 96 (0) 35


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 22/04/22 Second Division vs. East Fife (H) 2 - 1
 15/04/22 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 2 - 2
 18/03/22 Second Division vs. King's Park (H) 2 - 5
 11/03/22 Second Division vs. Lochgelly Utd (A) 0 - 0
 04/03/22 Second Division vs. Bathgate (H) 2 - 0

 Recent First Team Goals
 15/04/22 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 2 - 2
 18/03/22 Second Division vs. King's Park (H) 2 - 5
 18/02/22 Second Division vs. Clackmannan (H) 2 - 0
 11/02/22 Second Division vs. Forfar (A) 1 - 1
 20/08/21 Second Division vs. Johnstone (H) 3 - 1

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 15/04/22 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 2
 18/03/22 Second Division vs. King's Park (H)  2 - 5
 18/02/22 Second Division vs. Clackmannan (H)  2 - 0
 18/02/22 Second Division vs. Clackmannan (H)  2 - 0
 11/02/22 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 1
 20/08/21 Second Division vs. Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 06/05/21 vs. Brechin City (A)  2 - 1
 04/05/21 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  1 - 2
 30/04/21 vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 1
 27/04/21 Final Replay vs. Dundee (A)  3 - 0
 23/04/21 vs. Hibernian A (A)  2 - 5
 23/04/21 vs. Hibernian A (A)  2 - 5
 02/04/21 vs. St Mirren A (H)  1 - 1
 16/03/21 First Round Replay vs. Dundee United (N)  2 - 0
 16/03/21 First Round Replay vs. Dundee United (N)  2 - 0
 05/03/21 vs. Greenock Morton A (H)  2 - 2
 26/02/21 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  3 - 1
 26/02/21 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  3 - 1
 21/02/21 First Round Replay vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 2
 25/12/20 vs. Greenock Morton A (A)  1 - 1
 20/11/20 vs. Albion Rovers A (A)  2 - 2
 30/10/20 Fourth Round vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  1 - 2
 23/10/20 vs. QP Strollers (A)  1 - 0
 09/10/20 vs. Partick Thistle A (H)  3 - 2
 09/10/20 vs. Partick Thistle A (H)  3 - 2
 01/05/20 vs. Montrose (H)  5 - 3
 20/03/20 Semi Final vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 2
 03/01/20 vs. Raith Rovers A (H)  2 - 1
 08/11/19 vs. Montrose (H)  6 - 1
 08/11/19 vs. Montrose (H)  6 - 1
 01/11/19 Fifth Round vs. Huntingtower (H)  11 - 0
 01/11/19 Fifth Round vs. Huntingtower (H)  11 - 0
 11/10/19 Third Round vs. Clackmannan (H)  5 - 0
 11/10/19 Third Round vs. Clackmannan (H)  5 - 0
 11/10/19 Third Round vs. Clackmannan (H)  5 - 0

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 22/04/22 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 15/04/22 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 2
 18/03/22 Second Division vs. King's Park (H)  2 - 5
 11/03/22 Second Division vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  0 - 0
 04/03/22 Second Division vs. Bathgate (H)  2 - 0
 18/02/22 Second Division vs. Clackmannan (H)  2 - 0
 11/02/22 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 1
 01/02/22 First Round Replay vs. Clydebank (2) (H)  0 - 1
 28/01/22 First Round vs. Clydebank (2) (A)  1 - 1
 04/01/22 Semi Final vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 1
 03/01/22 Second Division vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 0
 17/12/21 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  2 - 3
 03/12/21 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 1
 26/11/21 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 2
 15/10/21 Second Division vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  1 - 0
 08/10/21 Second Division vs. Clackmannan (A)  2 - 2
 01/10/21 Second Division vs. East Stirling (H)  2 - 1
 24/09/21 Second Division vs. Broxburn (H)  0 - 0
 17/09/21 Second Division vs. Vale of Leven (A)  1 - 2
 10/09/21 Second Division vs. Bathgate (A)  0 - 2
 03/09/21 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  1 - 0
 27/08/21 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (A)  0 - 0
 20/08/21 Second Division vs. Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 06/05/21 vs. Brechin City (A)  2 - 1
 04/05/21 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  1 - 2
 30/04/21 vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 1
 27/04/21 Final Replay vs. Dundee (A)  3 - 0
 25/04/21 vs. Celtic A (H)  2 - 2
 23/04/21 vs. Hibernian A (A)  2 - 5
 16/04/21 Final vs. Dundee (A)  2 - 2
 09/04/21 vs. Ayr United A (H)  1 - 1
 02/04/21 vs. St Mirren A (H)  1 - 1
 26/03/21 vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 4
 19/03/21 Semi Final vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 1
 16/03/21 First Round Replay vs. Dundee United (N)  2 - 0
 14/03/21 First Round Replay vs. Dundee United (H)  0 - 0
 12/03/21 vs. Kilmarnock A (A)  0 - 3
 05/03/21 vs. Greenock Morton A (H)  2 - 2
 02/03/21 First Round Replay vs. Dundee United (N)  1 - 1
 26/02/21 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  3 - 1
 21/02/21 First Round Replay vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 2
 19/02/21 vs. Rangers A (H)  0 - 0
 12/02/21 vs. Third Lanark A (A)  1 - 1
 02/02/21 First Round vs. Dundee United (A)  0 - 0
 29/01/21 vs. St Mirren A (A)  0 - 2
 22/01/21 First Round vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 4
 15/01/21 vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 0
 08/01/21 vs. Aberdeen A (A)  1 - 3
 04/01/21 vs. Kilmarnock A (H)  0 - 0
 03/01/21 vs. Albion Rovers A (H)  2 - 4
 01/01/21 vs. Ayr United A (A)  1 - 2
 25/12/20 vs. Greenock Morton A (A)  1 - 1
 18/12/20 vs. Montrose (H)  0 - 1
 11/12/20 vs. Clyde A (A)  0 - 3
 04/12/20 vs. Hibernian A (H)  3 - 2
 27/11/20 vs. Third Lanark A (H)  3 - 1
 20/11/20 vs. Albion Rovers A (A)  2 - 2
 13/11/20 vs. Rangers A (A)  1 - 5
 06/11/20 vs. Motherwell A (H)  0 - 3
 30/10/20 Fourth Round vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  1 - 2
 23/10/20 vs. QP Strollers (A)  1 - 0
 16/10/20 vs. Clyde A (H)  1 - 3
 09/10/20 vs. Partick Thistle A (H)  3 - 2
 02/10/20 Second Round Replay vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 0
 27/09/20 vs. QP Strollers (H)  1 - 1
 25/09/20 Second Round vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 1
 18/09/20 First Round Replay vs. Dundee United (N)  3 - 0
 11/09/20 First Round Replay vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 1
 05/05/20 vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 3
 01/05/20 vs. Montrose (H)  5 - 3
 24/04/20 vs. Brechin City (H)  0 - 0
 19/04/20 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  1 - 3
 10/04/20 Second Round vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 2
 03/04/20 vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 4
 20/03/20 Semi Final vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 2
 13/03/20 vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 2
 06/03/20 vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 5
 21/02/20 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  2 - 4
 07/02/20 Second Round vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 5
 31/01/20 Jock Petrie Benefit Match vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 2
 03/01/20 vs. Raith Rovers A (H)  2 - 1
 20/12/19 vs. Arbroath Ams. (H)  8 - 1
 13/12/19 vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  6 - 2
 06/12/19 vs. Forfar (H)  3 - 1
 29/11/19 vs. St Johnstone (H)  5 - 2
 22/11/19 Sixth Round vs. Bathgate (A)  1 - 6
 08/11/19 vs. Montrose (H)  6 - 1
 01/11/19 Fifth Round vs. Huntingtower (H)  11 - 0
 25/10/19 vs. Dundee United (H)  0 - 1
 18/10/19 vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  2 - 1
 11/10/19 Third Round vs. Clackmannan (H)  5 - 0
 04/10/19 vs. Brechin City (H)  4 - 1
 13/09/19 vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 1
 30/08/19 vs. Dundee United (A)  0 - 2
 23/08/19 vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  1 - 0
 16/08/19 vs. Raith Rovers A (A)  2 - 1


Biography

Christie played locally with Seaforth and he featured in our post WW1 spring friendlies of 1919 prior to being signed up that summer ahead of the following campaign.

Christie was a fairly regular figure in our forward line during the three seasons he spent at the club, and he played almost every game during the 1920-21 season. After a poor 1921-22 campaign for the club he was allowed to leave and joined Arbroath Athletic in August 1922.

After some excellent performances with Arbroath Athletic he was snapped up by Albion Rovers and he went on to appear for Third Lanark A, East Stirlingshire, Port Vale, Montrose and Barrow.

Debut

August 16th, 1919
Raith Rovers A 1 - 2 Arbroath

Eastern League


Timeline

    Incorrect DATE value: '0000-00-00'