Frank Connell Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Frank Connell
  • Born: March 22nd, 1899 (Arbroath)
  • Height: 1.65m
  • Position: Left Half
  • Signed: February 20th, 1920
  • First Manager: Selection Committee
  • Career Totals: 83 appearances
  • Also Played For: Arbroath Athletic, Arbroath Violet, Woodside


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1922-23 17 0 0 0 29.4% 11.8% 58.8%
1921-22 20 0 0 0 20.0% 35.0% 45.0%
1920-21 39 0 0 0 28.2% 38.5% 33.3%
1919-20 7 0 0 0 28.6% 0.0% 71.4%
Totals: 83 (0) 0


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 14/02/23 First Round vs. Dundee United (A) 1 - 3
 23/12/22 Second Division vs. King's Park (H) 0 - 1
 16/12/22 Second Division vs. East Stirling (H) 4 - 1
 13/12/22 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 0 - 3
 02/12/22 Second Division vs. East Fife (A) 1 - 2

 Recent First Team Goals
 None

 List of Goals Scored
None

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 14/02/23 First Round vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 3
 23/12/22 Second Division vs. King's Park (H)  0 - 1
 16/12/22 Second Division vs. East Stirling (H)  4 - 1
 13/12/22 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 3
 02/12/22 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 2
 25/11/22 Second Division vs. Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 18/11/22 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  3 - 2
 04/11/22 Second Division vs. Clydebank (2) (A)  1 - 3
 28/10/22 Second Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 1
 21/10/22 Second Division vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  3 - 1
 14/10/22 Second Division vs. East Stirling (A)  0 - 3
 07/10/22 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 3
 30/09/22 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 2
 25/09/22 Second Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 23/09/22 Second Division vs. Armadale (A)  0 - 3
 16/09/22 Second Division vs. Broxburn (H)  0 - 1
 09/09/22 Second Division vs. Vale of Leven (A)  0 - 0
 29/04/22 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  1 - 3
 22/04/22 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 15/04/22 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 2
 08/04/22 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  2 - 2
 11/02/22 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 1
 04/02/22 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 0
 07/01/22 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 2
 04/01/22 Semi Final vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 1
 03/01/22 Second Division vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 0
 02/01/22 Second Division vs. Vale of Leven (H)  1 - 1
 31/12/21 Second Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 1
 24/12/21 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  0 - 1
 17/12/21 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  2 - 3
 10/12/21 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 2
 03/12/21 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 1
 26/11/21 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 2
 19/11/21 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  0 - 1
 12/11/21 Second Division vs. Dundee United (A)  2 - 1
 05/11/21 Second Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 29/10/21 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 2
 09/04/21 vs. Ayr United A (H)  1 - 1
 02/04/21 vs. St Mirren A (H)  1 - 1
 26/03/21 vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 4
 19/03/21 Semi Final vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 1
 16/03/21 First Round Replay vs. Dundee United (N)  2 - 0
 14/03/21 First Round Replay vs. Dundee United (H)  0 - 0
 12/03/21 vs. Kilmarnock A (A)  0 - 3
 05/03/21 vs. Greenock Morton A (H)  2 - 2
 02/03/21 First Round Replay vs. Dundee United (N)  1 - 1
 26/02/21 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  3 - 1
 21/02/21 First Round Replay vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 2
 19/02/21 vs. Rangers A (H)  0 - 0
 05/02/21 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  2 - 0
 02/02/21 First Round vs. Dundee United (A)  0 - 0
 29/01/21 vs. St Mirren A (A)  0 - 2
 22/01/21 First Round vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 4
 15/01/21 vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 0
 08/01/21 vs. Aberdeen A (A)  1 - 3
 04/01/21 vs. Kilmarnock A (H)  0 - 0
 03/01/21 vs. Albion Rovers A (H)  2 - 4
 01/01/21 vs. Ayr United A (A)  1 - 2
 25/12/20 vs. Greenock Morton A (A)  1 - 1
 18/12/20 vs. Montrose (H)  0 - 1
 11/12/20 vs. Clyde A (A)  0 - 3
 04/12/20 vs. Hibernian A (H)  3 - 2
 27/11/20 vs. Third Lanark A (H)  3 - 1
 20/11/20 vs. Albion Rovers A (A)  2 - 2
 13/11/20 vs. Rangers A (A)  1 - 5
 06/11/20 vs. Motherwell A (H)  0 - 3
 30/10/20 Fourth Round vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  1 - 2
 23/10/20 vs. QP Strollers (A)  1 - 0
 16/10/20 vs. Clyde A (H)  1 - 3
 09/10/20 vs. Partick Thistle A (H)  3 - 2
 02/10/20 Second Round Replay vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 0
 25/09/20 Second Round vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 1
 18/09/20 First Round Replay vs. Dundee United (N)  3 - 0
 11/09/20 First Round Replay vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 1
 04/09/20 First Round vs. Dundee United (H)  1 - 1
 28/08/20 vs. Celtic A (H)  3 - 3
 05/05/20 vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 3
 01/05/20 vs. Montrose (H)  5 - 3
 03/04/20 vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 4
 20/03/20 Semi Final vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 2
 13/03/20 vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 2
 06/03/20 vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 5
 21/02/20 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  2 - 4


Biography

Connell played for Woodside and Arbroath Violet after the end of WW1, and it was from the latter he was signed in February 1920. Upon signing, he was described in the Arbroath Herald as a 'dogged and tenacious player', and he impressed in his first game against Dundee A in a Northern League match.

After featuring in six competitive games up until that summer he established himself as our regular left half during the next two seasons before dropping out the team halfway through the 1922-23 campaign. With his only competitive game post December being a Forfarshire Cup match against Dundee Utd, Connell left the club in the summer of 1923 and went on to sign for Arbroath Athletic.

Debut

February 21st, 1920
Dundee 'A' 4 - 2 Arbroath

Northern League


Timeline

    Incorrect DATE value: '0000-00-00'