John Fox Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: John Fox
  • Height: 1.75m
  • Position: Centre Half/ Left Half
  • Signed: June 3rd, 1922
  • First Manager: Selection Committee
  • Career Totals: 138 appearances, 8 goals
  • Also Played For: Brighton & Hove Albion, Dundee Osborne, Forfar Athletic


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1925-26 38 4 0 0 52.6% 10.5% 36.8%
1924-25 39 2 0 0 51.3% 17.9% 30.8%
1923-24 24 0 0 0 41.7% 8.3% 50.0%
1922-23 37 2 0 0 18.9% 29.7% 51.4%
1921-22 - - - - - - -
Totals: 138 (0) 8


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 14/04/26 Semi Final vs. Brechin City (H) 1 - 0
 27/03/26 Second Division vs. Armadale (H) 2 - 2
 20/03/26 Second Division vs. East Fife (A) 0 - 4
 13/03/26 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H) 4 - 1
 06/03/26 Second Division vs. Broxburn (H) 5 - 1

 Recent First Team Goals
 13/03/26 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H) 4 - 1
 06/03/26 Second Division vs. Broxburn (H) 5 - 1
 02/01/26 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 1 - 3
 14/11/25 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H) 4 - 1
 07/02/25 Second Round vs. Clyde (H) 3 - 0

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 13/03/26 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  4 - 1
 06/03/26 Second Division vs. Broxburn (H)  5 - 1
 02/01/26 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 3
 14/11/25 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  4 - 1
 07/02/25 Second Round vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 0
 29/11/24 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 0
 17/02/23 Second Division vs. Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 20/01/23 Second Division vs. Broxburn (A)  1 - 1

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 14/04/26 Semi Final vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 0
 27/03/26 Second Division vs. Armadale (H)  2 - 2
 20/03/26 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 4
 13/03/26 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  4 - 1
 06/03/26 Second Division vs. Broxburn (H)  5 - 1
 27/02/26 Second Division vs. Nithsdale (A)  3 - 2
 24/02/26 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  4 - 2
 20/02/26 vs. Forfar (H)  4 - 2
 09/02/26 Second Round Replay vs. St Mirren (A)  0 - 3
 06/02/26 Second Round vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 0
 30/01/26 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 0
 16/01/26 Second Division vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 2
 09/01/26 Second Division vs. King's Park (H)  0 - 1
 04/01/26 Second Division vs. Queen of South (A)  2 - 2
 02/01/26 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 3
 01/01/26 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 1
 26/12/25 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 3
 23/12/25 Second Division vs. Nithsdale (H)  4 - 1
 12/12/25 Second Division vs. Armadale (A)  0 - 3
 05/12/25 Second Division vs. Bathgate (H)  4 - 0
 28/11/25 Second Division vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 2
 21/11/25 Second Division vs. Arthurlie (H)  4 - 3
 14/11/25 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  4 - 1
 07/11/25 Second Division vs. East Stirling (H)  2 - 1
 31/10/25 Second Division vs. Broxburn (A)  2 - 1
 24/10/25 Second Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 17/10/25 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  3 - 2
 10/10/25 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 3
 03/10/25 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 0
 28/09/25 First Round vs. Dundee United (H)  1 - 0
 26/09/25 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 2
 19/09/25 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  6 - 0
 12/09/25 Second Division vs. Queen of South (H)  5 - 2
 05/09/25 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  3 - 1
 29/08/25 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 4
 22/08/25 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 5
 19/08/25 Final vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 1
 15/08/25 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 21/04/25 Semi Final vs. Dundee United (A)  2 - 0
 04/04/25 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 0
 28/03/25 Second Division vs. King's Park (H)  2 - 1
 21/03/25 Second Division vs. Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 14/03/25 Second Division vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 1
 11/03/25 Second Division vs. Broxburn (H)  3 - 0
 28/02/25 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 2
 25/02/25 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 2
 21/02/25 Third Round vs. Rangers (A)  3 - 5
 14/02/25 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 1
 07/02/25 Second Round vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 0
 31/01/25 Second Division vs. East Stirling (H)  3 - 1
 28/01/25 First Round Replay vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 24/01/25 First Round vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 1
 17/01/25 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 10/01/25 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  0 - 2
 05/01/25 Second Division vs. Armadale (H)  1 - 3
 03/01/25 Second Division vs. Clydebank (2) (H)  1 - 0
 01/01/25 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 27/12/24 Second Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 2
 20/12/24 Second Division vs. Bathgate (H)  2 - 0
 13/12/24 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  2 - 0
 06/12/24 Second Division vs. Arthurlie (H)  2 - 1
 29/11/24 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 0
 22/11/24 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 2
 15/11/24 Second Division vs. Johnstone (A)  0 - 1
 08/11/24 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  2 - 0
 01/11/24 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 4
 25/10/24 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  0 - 3
 18/10/24 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 4
 11/10/24 Second Division vs. Dundee United (H)  0 - 1
 04/10/24 Second Division vs. Armadale (A)  1 - 2
 20/09/24 Second Division vs. Broxburn (A)  1 - 2
 13/09/24 Second Division vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 1
 06/09/24 Second Division vs. East Stirling (A)  2 - 1
 03/09/24 Final vs. Forfar (N)  3 - 0
 30/08/24 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 0
 23/08/24 Second Division vs. Clydebank (2) (A)  1 - 0
 16/08/24 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 2
 26/04/24 Second Division vs. King's Park (H)  5 - 1
 19/04/24 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 0
 12/04/24 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  0 - 3
 09/04/24 Semi Final vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 1
 05/04/24 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 0
 13/02/24 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  2 - 2
 02/01/24 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  0 - 3
 01/01/24 Second Division vs. Vale of Leven (H)  3 - 0
 22/12/23 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 2
 15/12/23 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 0
 08/12/23 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 7
 01/12/23 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 2
 24/11/23 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  0 - 0
 17/11/23 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 1
 10/11/23 Second Division vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  2 - 0
 03/11/23 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  0 - 1
 13/10/23 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 3
 06/10/23 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 1
 29/09/23 Second Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 2
 24/09/23 First Round vs. Arbroath Ath. (H)  6 - 2
 22/09/23 Second Division vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 1
 15/09/23 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 1
 08/09/23 Second Division vs. Armadale (H)  2 - 1
 01/09/23 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (A)  0 - 2
 28/04/23 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 1
 14/04/23 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  4 - 7
 24/03/23 Second Division vs. Bathgate (A)  1 - 2
 17/03/23 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 2
 10/03/23 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  0 - 2
 03/03/23 Second Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 6
 24/02/23 Second Division vs. Clydebank (2) (H)  0 - 0
 17/02/23 Second Division vs. Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 10/02/23 Second Division vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  0 - 1
 07/02/23 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 1
 03/02/23 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 27/01/23 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 1
 20/01/23 Second Division vs. Broxburn (A)  1 - 1
 13/01/23 First Round vs. Nithsdale (A)  0 - 4
 06/01/23 Second Division vs. Armadale (H)  1 - 2
 02/01/23 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (A)  2 - 2
 01/01/23 Second Division vs. Vale of Leven (H)  1 - 0
 30/12/22 Second Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  3 - 6
 23/12/22 Second Division vs. King's Park (H)  0 - 1
 16/12/22 Second Division vs. East Stirling (H)  4 - 1
 13/12/22 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 3
 02/12/22 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 2
 25/11/22 Second Division vs. Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 18/11/22 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  3 - 2
 11/11/22 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  1 - 1
 04/11/22 Second Division vs. Clydebank (2) (A)  1 - 3
 28/10/22 Second Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 1
 21/10/22 Second Division vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  3 - 1
 14/10/22 Second Division vs. East Stirling (A)  0 - 3
 07/10/22 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 3
 30/09/22 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 2
 25/09/22 Second Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 23/09/22 Second Division vs. Armadale (A)  0 - 3
 16/09/22 Second Division vs. Broxburn (H)  0 - 1
 09/09/22 Second Division vs. Vale of Leven (A)  0 - 0
 26/08/22 Second Division vs. Bathgate (H)  0 - 0
 19/08/22 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 3


Biography

Fox featured in an end of season friendly against Dundee in mid May 1922 before going on to sign early the following month, having previously been playing for Dundee Osborne. He was 23 at the time of signing.

Fox immediately established himself as a regular in the team at centre half and he played in almost all of our competitive matches in that position during the 1922-23 season. The following campaign he featured at centre half and left half and it was in the latter position he re-established himself in after a spell out of the team. During the following two campaigns he barely missed a game, however he left the club in the summer of 1926.

After a spell out of the senior game Fox signed for Forfar Athletic in late December 1926 and was a regular for them during the second half of the season before moving down to play in Brighton in late summer 1927.

Debut

August 19th, 1922
Dumbarton 3 - 0 Arbroath

Scottish League (Second Division)


Timeline

  • Signed For Arbroath

    Fox featured in an end of season friendly against Dundee in mid May 1922 before going on to sign early the following month, having previously been playing for Dundee Osborne. He was 23 at the time of signing.

  • Last Appearance - Arbroath 1 - 0 Brechin City