Andrew Wilson Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Andrew Beattie Wilson
  • Born: October 28th, 1895 (Stronsay, Orkney)
  • Died: June 9th, 1966 (Arbroath)
  • Height: 1.66m
  • Position: Right Half
  • Signed: October 19th, 1922
  • First Manager: Selection Committee
  • Career Totals: 196 appearances, 10 goals
  • Also Played For: Forfar Athletic, Kilmarnock, St Johnstone


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1927-28 18 1 0 0 50.0% 11.1% 38.9%
1926-27 35 0 0 0 31.4% 14.3% 54.3%
1925-26 35 3 0 0 45.7% 11.4% 42.9%
1924-25 42 2 0 0 47.6% 23.8% 28.6%
1923-24 35 1 0 0 31.4% 17.1% 51.4%
1922-23 31 3 0 0 22.6% 32.3% 45.2%
Totals: 196 (0) 10


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 25/02/28 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 3 - 7
 18/02/28 Second Division vs. Armadale (H) 5 - 0
 07/01/28 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (A) 1 - 3
 03/12/27 Second Division vs. Dundee United (H) 3 - 2
 26/11/27 Second Division vs. East Stirling (A) 0 - 3

 Recent First Team Goals
 01/10/27 Second Division vs. King's Park (A) 1 - 5
 14/04/26 Semi Final vs. Brechin City (H) 1 - 0
 23/01/26 First Round vs. Berwick Rangers (H) 8 - 0
 29/08/25 Second Division vs. East Fife (H) 2 - 4
 21/03/25 Second Division vs. Johnstone (H) 2 - 0

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 01/10/27 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 5
 14/04/26 Semi Final vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 0
 23/01/26 First Round vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  8 - 0
 29/08/25 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 4
 21/03/25 Second Division vs. Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 07/02/25 Second Round vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 0
 02/02/24 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 14/04/23 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  4 - 7
 01/01/23 Second Division vs. Vale of Leven (H)  1 - 0
 28/10/22 Second Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 1

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 25/02/28 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  3 - 7
 18/02/28 Second Division vs. Armadale (H)  5 - 0
 07/01/28 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 3
 03/12/27 Second Division vs. Dundee United (H)  3 - 2
 26/11/27 Second Division vs. East Stirling (A)  0 - 3
 19/11/27 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 0
 05/11/27 Second Division vs. Leith Athletic (H)  5 - 3
 22/10/27 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 2
 15/10/27 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 2
 08/10/27 Second Division vs. Bathgate (H)  5 - 0
 01/10/27 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 5
 24/09/27 Second Division vs. Arthurlie (H)  2 - 3
 17/09/27 Second Division vs. Clydebank (2) (A)  2 - 1
 10/09/27 Second Division vs. Queen of South (H)  4 - 1
 03/09/27 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  0 - 4
 27/08/27 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  4 - 2
 20/08/27 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (A)  2 - 1
 13/08/27 Second Division vs. Morton (H)  1 - 1
 30/04/27 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  1 - 1
 23/04/27 Second Division vs. Nithsdale (A)  3 - 2
 16/04/27 Second Division vs. King's Park (H)  3 - 0
 09/04/27 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  1 - 2
 02/04/27 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 4
 26/03/27 Second Division vs. Bathgate (H)  3 - 1
 19/03/27 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 2
 12/03/27 Second Division vs. Arthurlie (H)  3 - 0
 05/03/27 Second Division vs. Clydebank (2) (A)  1 - 6
 26/02/27 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 1
 19/02/27 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 1
 12/02/27 Second Division vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 0
 05/02/27 Second Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  0 - 6
 29/01/27 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 1
 22/01/27 First Round vs. St Mirren (A)  0 - 2
 15/01/27 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 3
 08/01/27 Second Division vs. Armadale (H)  4 - 3
 03/01/27 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 4
 01/01/27 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 3
 25/12/26 Second Division vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 3
 18/12/26 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  0 - 0
 11/12/26 Second Division vs. Nithsdale (H)  2 - 0
 04/12/26 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 2
 27/11/26 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (A)  2 - 1
 20/11/26 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 0
 13/11/26 Second Division vs. Bathgate (A)  5 - 5
 06/11/26 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 2
 30/10/26 Second Division vs. Arthurlie (A)  1 - 4
 23/10/26 Second Division vs. Clydebank (2) (H)  2 - 3
 16/10/26 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 1
 27/09/26 First Round vs. Brechin City (H)  0 - 2
 04/09/26 Second Division vs. Armadale (A)  1 - 3
 28/08/26 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 3
 21/08/26 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  0 - 2
 18/08/26 Final vs. Dundee (N)  2 - 4
 24/04/26 Second Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 4
 17/04/26 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 3
 14/04/26 Semi Final vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 0
 10/04/26 Second Division vs. Clyde (H)  0 - 1
 03/04/26 Second Division vs. Arthurlie (A)  1 - 3
 27/03/26 Second Division vs. Armadale (H)  2 - 2
 03/03/26 Second Division vs. Bathgate (A)  0 - 4
 06/02/26 Second Round vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 0
 30/01/26 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 0
 23/01/26 First Round vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  8 - 0
 16/01/26 Second Division vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 2
 09/01/26 Second Division vs. King's Park (H)  0 - 1
 04/01/26 Second Division vs. Queen of South (A)  2 - 2
 26/12/25 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 3
 23/12/25 Second Division vs. Nithsdale (H)  4 - 1
 12/12/25 Second Division vs. Armadale (A)  0 - 3
 05/12/25 Second Division vs. Bathgate (H)  4 - 0
 28/11/25 Second Division vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 2
 21/11/25 Second Division vs. Arthurlie (H)  4 - 3
 14/11/25 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  4 - 1
 07/11/25 Second Division vs. East Stirling (H)  2 - 1
 31/10/25 Second Division vs. Broxburn (A)  2 - 1
 24/10/25 Second Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 17/10/25 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  3 - 2
 10/10/25 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 3
 03/10/25 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 0
 28/09/25 First Round vs. Dundee United (H)  1 - 0
 26/09/25 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 2
 19/09/25 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  6 - 0
 12/09/25 Second Division vs. Queen of South (H)  5 - 2
 05/09/25 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  3 - 1
 29/08/25 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 4
 22/08/25 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 5
 19/08/25 Final vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 1
 15/08/25 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 25/04/25 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (A)  0 - 2
 24/04/25 Second Division vs. Bathgate (A)  0 - 0
 21/04/25 Semi Final vs. Dundee United (A)  2 - 0
 11/04/25 Second Division vs. Arthurlie (A)  2 - 2
 04/04/25 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 0
 28/03/25 Second Division vs. King's Park (H)  2 - 1
 21/03/25 Second Division vs. Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 14/03/25 Second Division vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 1
 11/03/25 Second Division vs. Broxburn (H)  3 - 0
 28/02/25 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 2
 25/02/25 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 2
 21/02/25 Third Round vs. Rangers (A)  3 - 5
 14/02/25 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 1
 07/02/25 Second Round vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 0
 31/01/25 Second Division vs. East Stirling (H)  3 - 1
 28/01/25 First Round Replay vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 24/01/25 First Round vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 1
 17/01/25 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 10/01/25 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  0 - 2
 05/01/25 Second Division vs. Armadale (H)  1 - 3
 03/01/25 Second Division vs. Clydebank (2) (H)  1 - 0
 01/01/25 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 27/12/24 Second Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 2
 20/12/24 Second Division vs. Bathgate (H)  2 - 0
 13/12/24 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  2 - 0
 06/12/24 Second Division vs. Arthurlie (H)  2 - 1
 29/11/24 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 0
 22/11/24 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 2
 15/11/24 Second Division vs. Johnstone (A)  0 - 1
 08/11/24 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  2 - 0
 25/10/24 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  0 - 3
 18/10/24 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 4
 11/10/24 Second Division vs. Dundee United (H)  0 - 1
 04/10/24 Second Division vs. Armadale (A)  1 - 2
 27/09/24 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  0 - 0
 20/09/24 Second Division vs. Broxburn (A)  1 - 2
 13/09/24 Second Division vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 1
 06/09/24 Second Division vs. East Stirling (A)  2 - 1
 03/09/24 Final vs. Forfar (N)  3 - 0
 30/08/24 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 0
 23/08/24 Second Division vs. Clydebank (2) (A)  1 - 0
 16/08/24 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 2
 29/03/24 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 2
 22/03/24 Second Division vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  3 - 0
 15/03/24 Second Division vs. Bathgate (H)  2 - 1
 08/03/24 Second Division vs. Johnstone (A)  3 - 1
 23/02/24 Second Division vs. Dundee United (A)  0 - 2
 16/02/24 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 0
 13/02/24 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  2 - 2
 09/02/24 Second Round vs. Clydebank (2) (A)  0 - 4
 02/02/24 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 26/01/24 First Round vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 0
 19/01/24 Second Division vs. Armadale (A)  2 - 2
 12/01/24 Second Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  0 - 0
 05/01/24 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  5 - 0
 02/01/24 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  0 - 3
 01/01/24 Second Division vs. Vale of Leven (H)  3 - 0
 29/12/23 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 2
 22/12/23 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 2
 15/12/23 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 0
 08/12/23 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 7
 01/12/23 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 2
 24/11/23 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  0 - 0
 17/11/23 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 1
 10/11/23 Second Division vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  2 - 0
 03/11/23 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  0 - 1
 27/10/23 Second Division vs. Bathgate (A)  1 - 2
 13/10/23 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 3
 06/10/23 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 1
 29/09/23 Second Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 2
 24/09/23 First Round vs. Arbroath Ath. (H)  6 - 2
 22/09/23 Second Division vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 1
 15/09/23 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 1
 08/09/23 Second Division vs. Armadale (H)  2 - 1
 01/09/23 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (A)  0 - 2
 25/08/23 Second Division vs. Vale of Leven (A)  2 - 3
 18/08/23 Second Division vs. Johnstone (H)  1 - 2
 28/04/23 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 1
 21/04/23 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 1
 14/04/23 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  4 - 7
 07/04/23 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  0 - 0
 24/03/23 Second Division vs. Bathgate (A)  1 - 2
 17/03/23 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 2
 10/03/23 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  0 - 2
 03/03/23 Second Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 6
 24/02/23 Second Division vs. Clydebank (2) (H)  0 - 0
 17/02/23 Second Division vs. Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 14/02/23 First Round vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 3
 10/02/23 Second Division vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  0 - 1
 07/02/23 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 1
 03/02/23 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 27/01/23 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 1
 20/01/23 Second Division vs. Broxburn (A)  1 - 1
 13/01/23 First Round vs. Nithsdale (A)  0 - 4
 06/01/23 Second Division vs. Armadale (H)  1 - 2
 02/01/23 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (A)  2 - 2
 01/01/23 Second Division vs. Vale of Leven (H)  1 - 0
 30/12/22 Second Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  3 - 6
 23/12/22 Second Division vs. King's Park (H)  0 - 1
 16/12/22 Second Division vs. East Stirling (H)  4 - 1
 13/12/22 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 3
 02/12/22 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 2
 25/11/22 Second Division vs. Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 18/11/22 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  3 - 2
 11/11/22 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  1 - 1
 04/11/22 Second Division vs. Clydebank (2) (A)  1 - 3
 28/10/22 Second Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 1
 21/10/22 Second Division vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  3 - 1


Biography

Wilson was signed in mid October 1922 having previously been with St. Johnstone and playing for their B team. Prior to that, he played with Kilmarnock while starting out, having moved there from Orkney where he was born in 1896.

From the time of his signing up until late 1927, Wilson was a mainstay in the team at right half, very rarely missing a game. With the emergence of new, younger wing halfs like Bobby Russell and Robert Wright, Wilson fell out of the team and having made only three further appearances for the club after the New Year of 1928, he left at the end of the season.

Wilson went on to sign for Forfar Athletic several months after leaving the club, and he spent two years at Station Park as their regular left half. During the 1932-33 season he was the trainer for local junior side Ardenlea and he also spent several years as trainer of Arbroath Vics before returning to Gayfield as assistant trainer to James O'Neil in the summer of 1938.

Debut

October 21st, 1922
Lochgelly United 1 - 3 Arbroath

Scottish League (Second Division)


Timeline

  • Date of Birth

    Andrew was born on this date in Stronsay, Orkney.

  • Signed For Arbroath

    Wilson was signed in mid October 1922 having previously been with St. Johnstone and playing for their B team. Prior to that, he played with Kilmarnock while starting out, having moved there from Orkney where he was born in 1896.

  • Last Appearance - Ayr Utd 7 - 3 Arbroath