George Hardie Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: George Hardie
  • Height: 1.70m
  • Position: Inside Forward
  • Signed: June 23rd, 1923
  • First Manager: Selection Committee
  • Career Totals: 258 appearances, 37 goals
  • Also Played For: Montrose, Third Lanark


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1931-32 - - - - - - -
1930-31 7 0 0 0 42.9% 14.3% 42.9%
1929-30 35 4 0 0 42.9% 14.3% 42.9%
1928-29 29 3 0 0 44.8% 27.6% 27.6%
1927-28 34 6 0 0 41.2% 11.8% 47.1%
1926-27 36 6 0 0 30.6% 16.7% 52.8%
1925-26 35 8 0 0 51.4% 11.4% 37.1%
1924-25 40 5 0 0 47.5% 27.5% 25.0%
1923-24 42 5 0 0 35.7% 19.0% 45.2%
Totals: 258 (0) 37


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 14/02/31 Third Round vs. Third Lanark (A) 2 - 4
 07/02/31 Second Round vs. Edinburgh City (Old) (H) 2 - 0
 02/01/31 Second Division vs. Third Lanark (A) 3 - 3
 27/09/30 Second Division vs. Third Lanark (H) 1 - 2
 06/09/30 Second Division vs. Clydebank (2) (A) 2 - 0

 Recent First Team Goals
 18/01/30 First Round vs. Galston (H) 6 - 1
 01/01/30 Second Division vs. Forfar (A) 3 - 4
 16/11/29 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H) 1 - 0
 31/08/29 Second Division vs. Alloa (A) 4 - 2
 27/04/29 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 2 - 1

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 18/01/30 First Round vs. Galston (H)  6 - 1
 01/01/30 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 4
 16/11/29 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  1 - 0
 31/08/29 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  4 - 2
 27/04/29 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 13/04/29 Second Division vs. Leith Athletic (H)  3 - 2
 20/02/29 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  7 - 1
 21/04/28 Second Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  4 - 0
 02/01/28 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 2
 31/12/27 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  4 - 1
 17/12/27 Second Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 4
 17/12/27 Second Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 4
 05/11/27 Second Division vs. Leith Athletic (H)  5 - 3
 09/04/27 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  1 - 2
 03/01/27 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 4
 20/11/26 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 0
 30/10/26 Second Division vs. Arthurlie (A)  1 - 4
 04/09/26 Second Division vs. Armadale (A)  1 - 3
 14/08/26 Second Division vs. East Stirling (H)  5 - 0
 23/01/26 First Round vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  8 - 0
 21/11/25 Second Division vs. Arthurlie (H)  4 - 3
 21/11/25 Second Division vs. Arthurlie (H)  4 - 3
 17/10/25 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  3 - 2
 03/10/25 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 0
 03/10/25 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 0
 19/09/25 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  6 - 0
 19/09/25 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  6 - 0
 11/04/25 Second Division vs. Arthurlie (A)  2 - 2
 21/02/25 Third Round vs. Rangers (A)  3 - 5
 17/01/25 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 01/11/24 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 4
 16/08/24 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 2
 26/04/24 Second Division vs. King's Park (H)  5 - 1
 27/10/23 Second Division vs. Bathgate (A)  1 - 2
 13/10/23 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 3
 22/09/23 Second Division vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 1
 25/08/23 Second Division vs. Vale of Leven (A)  2 - 3

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 14/02/31 Third Round vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 4
 07/02/31 Second Round vs. Edinburgh City (Old) (H)  2 - 0
 02/01/31 Second Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 3
 27/09/30 Second Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  1 - 2
 06/09/30 Second Division vs. Clydebank (2) (A)  2 - 0
 03/09/30 Semi Final vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 3
 30/08/30 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 0
 21/04/30 Second Division vs. East Stirling (H)  5 - 2
 19/04/30 Second Division vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 1
 12/04/30 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 3
 05/04/30 Second Division vs. Leith Athletic (A)  2 - 1
 15/03/30 Second Division vs. King's Park (H)  2 - 1
 01/03/30 Second Division vs. Armadale (H)  3 - 2
 22/02/30 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 3
 15/02/30 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 4
 08/02/30 Second Division vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 2
 01/02/30 Second Round vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 5
 25/01/30 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  1 - 2
 18/01/30 First Round vs. Galston (H)  6 - 1
 11/01/30 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  3 - 0
 04/01/30 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  4 - 6
 02/01/30 Second Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  1 - 4
 01/01/30 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 4
 28/12/29 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 1
 21/12/29 Second Division vs. Clydebank (2) (A)  1 - 4
 14/12/29 Second Division vs. Queen of South (A)  1 - 3
 07/12/29 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  4 - 1
 30/11/29 Second Division vs. Leith Athletic (H)  2 - 2
 23/11/29 Second Division vs. Brechin City (A)  3 - 2
 16/11/29 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  1 - 0
 09/11/29 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  3 - 3
 02/11/29 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 2
 26/10/29 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 5
 19/10/29 Second Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 4
 28/09/29 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 3
 14/09/29 Second Division vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 3
 11/09/29 Semi Final vs. Dundee United (H)  1 - 4
 07/09/29 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  4 - 0
 31/08/29 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  4 - 2
 24/08/29 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 2
 17/08/29 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 0
 10/08/29 Second Division vs. Clydebank (2) (H)  6 - 1
 27/04/29 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 20/04/29 Second Division vs. King's Park (H)  0 - 0
 13/04/29 Second Division vs. Leith Athletic (H)  3 - 2
 30/03/29 Second Division vs. Dundee United (H)  1 - 2
 23/03/29 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 0
 16/03/29 Second Division vs. East Stirling (A)  0 - 3
 09/03/29 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 1
 02/03/29 Second Division vs. Armadale (H)  6 - 1
 23/02/29 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (A)  2 - 3
 20/02/29 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  7 - 1
 16/02/29 Third Round vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 4
 09/02/29 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 2
 06/02/29 Second Round Replay vs. Murrayfield Ams (H)  5 - 2
 02/02/29 Second Round vs. Murrayfield Ams (A)  1 - 1
 26/01/29 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  3 - 0
 19/01/29 First Round vs. Inverness Thi. (H)  2 - 0
 12/01/29 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 05/01/29 Second Division vs. Morton (H)  1 - 1
 02/01/29 Second Division vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 0
 01/01/29 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 2
 29/12/28 Second Division vs. Arthurlie (H)  4 - 1
 22/12/28 Second Division vs. Clydebank (2) (A)  3 - 4
 15/12/28 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 3
 15/09/28 Second Division vs. Leith Athletic (A)  2 - 4
 08/09/28 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  3 - 2
 05/09/28 Semi Final Replay vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 2
 01/09/28 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  5 - 2
 29/08/28 Semi Final Replay vs. Forfar (A)  4 - 4
 25/08/28 Second Division vs. Morton (A)  0 - 3
 28/04/28 Semi Final vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 0
 21/04/28 Second Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  4 - 0
 14/04/28 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 0
 31/03/28 Second Division vs. East Stirling (H)  2 - 2
 17/03/28 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 2
 10/03/28 Second Division vs. Leith Athletic (A)  2 - 4
 25/02/28 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  3 - 7
 11/02/28 Second Division vs. Arthurlie (A)  1 - 4
 08/02/28 Second Division vs. King's Park (H)  2 - 1
 21/01/28 First Round vs. Nithsdale (H)  2 - 3
 07/01/28 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 3
 03/01/28 Second Division vs. Queen of South (A)  2 - 3
 02/01/28 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 2
 31/12/27 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  4 - 1
 24/12/27 Second Division vs. Morton (A)  0 - 1
 17/12/27 Second Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  3 - 4
 10/12/27 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 2
 03/12/27 Second Division vs. Dundee United (H)  3 - 2
 26/11/27 Second Division vs. East Stirling (A)  0 - 3
 19/11/27 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 0
 12/11/27 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 05/11/27 Second Division vs. Leith Athletic (H)  5 - 3
 29/10/27 Second Division vs. Armadale (A)  5 - 4
 22/10/27 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 2
 15/10/27 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 2
 08/10/27 Second Division vs. Bathgate (H)  5 - 0
 01/10/27 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 5
 24/09/27 Second Division vs. Arthurlie (H)  2 - 3
 17/09/27 Second Division vs. Clydebank (2) (A)  2 - 1
 10/09/27 Second Division vs. Queen of South (H)  4 - 1
 03/09/27 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  0 - 4
 27/08/27 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  4 - 2
 20/08/27 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (A)  2 - 1
 13/08/27 Second Division vs. Morton (H)  1 - 1
 30/04/27 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  1 - 1
 23/04/27 Second Division vs. Nithsdale (A)  3 - 2
 16/04/27 Second Division vs. King's Park (H)  3 - 0
 09/04/27 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  1 - 2
 02/04/27 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 4
 26/03/27 Second Division vs. Bathgate (H)  3 - 1
 19/03/27 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 2
 05/03/27 Second Division vs. Clydebank (2) (A)  1 - 6
 26/02/27 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 1
 19/02/27 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 1
 12/02/27 Second Division vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 0
 05/02/27 Second Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  0 - 6
 29/01/27 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 1
 22/01/27 First Round vs. St Mirren (A)  0 - 2
 15/01/27 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 3
 08/01/27 Second Division vs. Armadale (H)  4 - 3
 03/01/27 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 4
 01/01/27 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 3
 25/12/26 Second Division vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 3
 18/12/26 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  0 - 0
 11/12/26 Second Division vs. Nithsdale (H)  2 - 0
 04/12/26 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 2
 27/11/26 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (A)  2 - 1
 20/11/26 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 0
 13/11/26 Second Division vs. Bathgate (A)  5 - 5
 06/11/26 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 2
 30/10/26 Second Division vs. Arthurlie (A)  1 - 4
 23/10/26 Second Division vs. Clydebank (2) (H)  2 - 3
 02/10/26 Second Division vs. Queen of South (A)  4 - 7
 25/09/26 Second Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  1 - 0
 11/09/26 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 1
 04/09/26 Second Division vs. Armadale (A)  1 - 3
 28/08/26 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 3
 21/08/26 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  0 - 2
 18/08/26 Final vs. Dundee (N)  2 - 4
 14/08/26 Second Division vs. East Stirling (H)  5 - 0
 14/04/26 Semi Final vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 0
 06/03/26 Second Division vs. Broxburn (H)  5 - 1
 24/02/26 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  4 - 2
 13/02/26 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (A)  0 - 0
 09/02/26 Second Round Replay vs. St Mirren (A)  0 - 3
 06/02/26 Second Round vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 0
 30/01/26 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 0
 23/01/26 First Round vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  8 - 0
 16/01/26 Second Division vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 2
 09/01/26 Second Division vs. King's Park (H)  0 - 1
 04/01/26 Second Division vs. Queen of South (A)  2 - 2
 02/01/26 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 3
 01/01/26 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 1
 26/12/25 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 3
 23/12/25 Second Division vs. Nithsdale (H)  4 - 1
 12/12/25 Second Division vs. Armadale (A)  0 - 3
 05/12/25 Second Division vs. Bathgate (H)  4 - 0
 28/11/25 Second Division vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 2
 21/11/25 Second Division vs. Arthurlie (H)  4 - 3
 14/11/25 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  4 - 1
 07/11/25 Second Division vs. East Stirling (H)  2 - 1
 31/10/25 Second Division vs. Broxburn (A)  2 - 1
 24/10/25 Second Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 17/10/25 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  3 - 2
 10/10/25 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 3
 03/10/25 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 0
 28/09/25 First Round vs. Dundee United (H)  1 - 0
 26/09/25 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 2
 19/09/25 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  6 - 0
 12/09/25 Second Division vs. Queen of South (H)  5 - 2
 05/09/25 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  3 - 1
 29/08/25 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 4
 22/08/25 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 5
 19/08/25 Final vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 1
 15/08/25 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 25/04/25 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (A)  0 - 2
 24/04/25 Second Division vs. Bathgate (A)  0 - 0
 21/04/25 Semi Final vs. Dundee United (A)  2 - 0
 11/04/25 Second Division vs. Arthurlie (A)  2 - 2
 04/04/25 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 0
 28/03/25 Second Division vs. King's Park (H)  2 - 1
 21/03/25 Second Division vs. Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 14/03/25 Second Division vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 1
 11/03/25 Second Division vs. Broxburn (H)  3 - 0
 28/02/25 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 2
 25/02/25 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 2
 21/02/25 Third Round vs. Rangers (A)  3 - 5
 18/02/25 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  1 - 1
 14/02/25 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 1
 07/02/25 Second Round vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 0
 28/01/25 First Round Replay vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 24/01/25 First Round vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 1
 17/01/25 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 10/01/25 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  0 - 2
 05/01/25 Second Division vs. Armadale (H)  1 - 3
 03/01/25 Second Division vs. Clydebank (2) (H)  1 - 0
 01/01/25 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 27/12/24 Second Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 2
 20/12/24 Second Division vs. Bathgate (H)  2 - 0
 13/12/24 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  2 - 0
 06/12/24 Second Division vs. Arthurlie (H)  2 - 1
 29/11/24 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 0
 22/11/24 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 2
 15/11/24 Second Division vs. Johnstone (A)  0 - 1
 08/11/24 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  2 - 0
 01/11/24 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 4
 04/10/24 Second Division vs. Armadale (A)  1 - 2
 27/09/24 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  0 - 0
 20/09/24 Second Division vs. Broxburn (A)  1 - 2
 13/09/24 Second Division vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 1
 06/09/24 Second Division vs. East Stirling (A)  2 - 1
 03/09/24 Final vs. Forfar (N)  3 - 0
 30/08/24 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 0
 23/08/24 Second Division vs. Clydebank (2) (A)  1 - 0
 16/08/24 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 2
 26/04/24 Second Division vs. King's Park (H)  5 - 1
 19/04/24 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 0
 12/04/24 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  0 - 3
 09/04/24 Semi Final vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 1
 05/04/24 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 0
 29/03/24 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 2
 22/03/24 Second Division vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  3 - 0
 15/03/24 Second Division vs. Bathgate (H)  2 - 1
 08/03/24 Second Division vs. Johnstone (A)  3 - 1
 01/03/24 Second Division vs. Broxburn (A)  0 - 0
 23/02/24 Second Division vs. Dundee United (A)  0 - 2
 16/02/24 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 0
 13/02/24 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  2 - 2
 09/02/24 Second Round vs. Clydebank (2) (A)  0 - 4
 02/02/24 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 26/01/24 First Round vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 0
 19/01/24 Second Division vs. Armadale (A)  2 - 2
 12/01/24 Second Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  0 - 0
 05/01/24 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  5 - 0
 02/01/24 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  0 - 3
 01/01/24 Second Division vs. Vale of Leven (H)  3 - 0
 29/12/23 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 2
 22/12/23 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 2
 15/12/23 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 0
 08/12/23 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 7
 01/12/23 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 2
 24/11/23 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  0 - 0
 17/11/23 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 1
 10/11/23 Second Division vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  2 - 0
 03/11/23 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  0 - 1
 27/10/23 Second Division vs. Bathgate (A)  1 - 2
 20/10/23 Second Division vs. Broxburn (H)  0 - 0
 13/10/23 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 3
 06/10/23 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 1
 29/09/23 Second Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 2
 24/09/23 First Round vs. Arbroath Ath. (H)  6 - 2
 22/09/23 Second Division vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 1
 15/09/23 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 1
 08/09/23 Second Division vs. Armadale (H)  2 - 1
 01/09/23 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (A)  0 - 2
 25/08/23 Second Division vs. Vale of Leven (A)  2 - 3
 18/08/23 Second Division vs. Johnstone (H)  1 - 2


Biography

Hardie spent two seasons with Third Lanark, where he made 7 First Division appearances, before signing up at Gayfield in the summer of 1923 ahead of the new season. He quickly became a key part of the team, playing in every competitive game bar one in his first season at the club and he continued to feature in almost every game up until the 1928-29 season when he dropped out of the team early on in the season and spent two months on loan to Montrose, before returning and re-establishing himself as a key part of our front line. Several months before this, he had been given a benefit match against Rangers on 22nd August 1928.

Through the 1929-30 season he again rarely missed a game, before dropping out of the team early on the following campaign and featuring only 7 times competitively, and he left the club in the summer of 1931. Over a year from his last appearance, Hardie returned to play in an end of season friendly against Forthill Athletic in April 1932, his final game for the club.

Debut

August 18th, 1923
Johnstone 2 - 1 Arbroath

Scottish League (Second Division)


Timeline

  • Signed For Arbroath

    Hardie spent two seasons with Third Lanark, where he made 7 First Division appearances, before signing up at Gayfield in the summer of 1923 ahead of the new season. He quickly became a key part of the team, playing in every competitive game bar one in his first season at the club and he continued to feature in almost every game up until the 1928-29 season when he dropped out of the team early on in the season and spent two months on loan to Montrose, before returning and re-establishing himself as a key part of our front line. Several months before this, he had been given a benefit match against Rangers on 22nd August 1928.

  • Last Appearance - Third Lanark 4 - 2 Arbroath