Charles Matthewson Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Charles Matthewson
  • Born: February 7th, 1905 (Kirkcaldy)
  • Died: February 16th, 1988 (Kirkcaldy)
  • Position: Outside Right
  • Signed: December 3rd, 1929
  • First Manager: Bob McGlashan
  • Career Totals: 73 appearances, 29 goals
  • Also Played For: Brechin City, Dunnikier Hibs


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1931-32 13 3 0 0 38.5% 7.7% 53.8%
1930-31 37 15 0 0 43.2% 8.1% 48.6%
1929-30 23 11 0 0 43.5% 13.0% 43.5%
Totals: 73 (0) 29


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 09/01/32 Second Division vs. Edinburgh City (Old) (A) 2 - 4
 02/01/32 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H) 3 - 0
 31/10/31 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H) 3 - 1
 03/10/31 Second Division vs. St Johnstone (H) 2 - 3
 26/09/31 Second Division vs. Montrose (A) 1 - 1

 Recent First Team Goals
 02/01/32 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H) 3 - 0
 31/10/31 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H) 3 - 1
 22/08/31 Second Division vs. Edinburgh City (Old) (H) 6 - 2
 28/03/31 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 3 - 2
 07/02/31 Second Round vs. Edinburgh City (Old) (H) 2 - 0

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 02/01/32 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  3 - 0
 31/10/31 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  3 - 1
 22/08/31 Second Division vs. Edinburgh City (Old) (H)  6 - 2
 28/03/31 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 2
 28/03/31 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 2
 07/02/31 Second Round vs. Edinburgh City (Old) (H)  2 - 0
 24/01/31 Second Division vs. Clydebank (2) (H)  2 - 1
 01/01/31 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  5 - 3
 20/12/30 Second Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 0
 20/12/30 Second Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 0
 01/11/30 Second Division vs. Queen of South (A)  2 - 4
 11/10/30 Second Division vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 2
 11/10/30 Second Division vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 2
 20/09/30 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 5
 06/09/30 Second Division vs. Clydebank (2) (A)  2 - 0
 03/09/30 Semi Final vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 3
 30/08/30 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 0
 23/08/30 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 3
 21/04/30 Second Division vs. East Stirling (H)  5 - 2
 29/03/30 Second Division vs. Brechin City (H)  4 - 2
 15/03/30 Second Division vs. King's Park (H)  2 - 1
 22/02/30 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 3
 18/01/30 First Round vs. Galston (H)  6 - 1
 11/01/30 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  3 - 0
 04/01/30 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  4 - 6
 04/01/30 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  4 - 6
 04/01/30 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  4 - 6
 14/12/29 Second Division vs. Queen of South (A)  1 - 3
 07/12/29 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  4 - 1

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 09/01/32 Second Division vs. Edinburgh City (Old) (A)  2 - 4
 02/01/32 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  3 - 0
 31/10/31 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  3 - 1
 03/10/31 Second Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 3
 26/09/31 Second Division vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 1
 05/09/31 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 0
 29/08/31 Second Division vs. East Stirling (A)  0 - 1
 26/08/31 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  2 - 5
 22/08/31 Second Division vs. Edinburgh City (Old) (H)  6 - 2
 18/08/31 Second Division vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 3
 15/08/31 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 2
 11/08/31 First Round vs. Dundee (A)  2 - 3
 08/08/31 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 1
 25/04/31 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (A)  0 - 8
 22/04/31 Second Division vs. East Stirling (A)  3 - 0
 13/04/31 Second Division vs. Dundee United (H)  1 - 2
 11/04/31 Second Division vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 0
 04/04/31 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  1 - 3
 28/03/31 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 2
 21/03/31 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 5
 28/02/31 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 3
 21/02/31 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 0
 18/02/31 Second Division vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 1
 14/02/31 Third Round vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 4
 07/02/31 Second Round vs. Edinburgh City (Old) (H)  2 - 0
 24/01/31 Second Division vs. Clydebank (2) (H)  2 - 1
 17/01/31 First Round vs. Moorpark (H)  7 - 1
 10/01/31 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 7
 01/01/31 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  5 - 3
 27/12/30 Second Division vs. Armadale (A)  1 - 2
 20/12/30 Second Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 0
 13/12/30 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  4 - 4
 29/11/30 Second Division vs. Brechin City (A)  0 - 1
 22/11/30 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  5 - 0
 15/11/30 Second Division vs. King's Park (H)  5 - 2
 08/11/30 Second Division vs. Dundee United (A)  0 - 4
 01/11/30 Second Division vs. Queen of South (A)  2 - 4
 25/10/30 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 1
 18/10/30 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 1
 11/10/30 Second Division vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 2
 04/10/30 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 5
 27/09/30 Second Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  1 - 2
 20/09/30 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 5
 13/09/30 Second Division vs. East Stirling (H)  2 - 2
 06/09/30 Second Division vs. Clydebank (2) (A)  2 - 0
 03/09/30 Semi Final vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 3
 30/08/30 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 0
 23/08/30 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 3
 16/08/30 Second Division vs. Armadale (H)  5 - 1
 09/08/30 Second Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 6
 21/04/30 Second Division vs. East Stirling (H)  5 - 2
 19/04/30 Second Division vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 1
 12/04/30 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 3
 05/04/30 Second Division vs. Leith Athletic (A)  2 - 1
 29/03/30 Second Division vs. Brechin City (H)  4 - 2
 22/03/30 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (A)  2 - 5
 15/03/30 Second Division vs. King's Park (H)  2 - 1
 08/03/30 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 3
 01/03/30 Second Division vs. Armadale (H)  3 - 2
 22/02/30 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 3
 15/02/30 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 4
 08/02/30 Second Division vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 2
 25/01/30 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  1 - 2
 18/01/30 First Round vs. Galston (H)  6 - 1
 11/01/30 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  3 - 0
 04/01/30 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  4 - 6
 02/01/30 Second Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  1 - 4
 01/01/30 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 4
 28/12/29 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 1
 21/12/29 Second Division vs. Clydebank (2) (A)  1 - 4
 14/12/29 Second Division vs. Queen of South (A)  1 - 3
 07/12/29 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  4 - 1
 30/11/29 Second Division vs. Leith Athletic (H)  2 - 2


Biography

Matthewson was signed up from Dunnikier Hibs after an initial trial match in late November and he became our regular outside right for the remainder of the season and throughout the 1930-31 campaign, barely missing a game up until the summer of 1931. He continued the following season in similiar fashion, but fell out of favour in October and featured only twice further in January 1932.

Debut

November 30th, 1929
Leith Athletic 2 - 2 Arbroath

Scottish League (Second Division)


Timeline

    Incorrect DATE value: '0000-00-00'