John Duff Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: John Duff
  • Height: 1.66m
  • Position: Left Half/ Outside Left
  • Signed: February 25th, 1931
  • First Manager: Bob McGlashan
  • Career Totals: 264 appearances, 17 goals
  • Also Played For: Perth YMCA


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1939-40 19 0 0 0 21.1% 15.8% 63.2%
1937-38 11 1 0 0 27.3% 27.3% 45.5%
1936-37 36 1 0 0 38.9% 11.1% 50.0%
1935-36 41 1 0 0 31.7% 29.3% 39.0%
1934-35 39 9 0 0 64.1% 12.8% 23.1%
1933-34 38 1 0 0 57.9% 13.2% 28.9%
1932-33 37 2 0 0 40.5% 13.5% 45.9%
1931-32 33 0 0 0 39.4% 9.1% 51.5%
1930-31 10 2 0 0 20.0% 0.0% 80.0%
Totals: 264 (0) 17


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 04/05/40 vs. Raith Rovers (H) 0 - 2
 27/04/40 vs. Alloa (A) 1 - 1
 24/04/40 vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 0 - 2
 20/04/40 vs. Dundee United (H) 5 - 2
 17/04/40 vs. St Johnstone (H) 1 - 2

 Recent First Team Goals
 28/08/37 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 4 - 0
 05/12/36 First Division vs. Third Lanark (H) 4 - 1
 30/11/35 First Division vs. Airdrie (Old) (A) 3 - 3
 24/04/35 Semi Final vs. Brechin City (H) 3 - 1
 02/03/35 Second Division vs. King's Park (H) 3 - 1

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 28/08/37 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 05/12/36 First Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  4 - 1
 30/11/35 First Division vs. Airdrie (Old) (A)  3 - 3
 24/04/35 Semi Final vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 1
 24/04/35 Semi Final vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 1
 02/03/35 Second Division vs. King's Park (H)  3 - 1
 19/01/35 Second Division vs. Montrose (A)  5 - 0
 19/01/35 Second Division vs. Montrose (A)  5 - 0
 08/12/34 Second Division vs. Leith Athletic (A)  4 - 0
 24/11/34 Second Division vs. Leith Athletic (H)  3 - 1
 10/11/34 Second Division vs. Edinburgh City (Old) (A)  4 - 0
 01/09/34 Second Division vs. Morton (H)  6 - 2
 30/08/33 First Round vs. Montrose (A)  4 - 2
 15/04/33 Second Division vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 3
 14/01/33 Second Division vs. Montrose (A)  4 - 2
 13/04/31 Second Division vs. Dundee United (H)  1 - 2
 11/04/31 Second Division vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 0

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 04/05/40 vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 2
 27/04/40 vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 1
 24/04/40 vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 2
 20/04/40 vs. Dundee United (H)  5 - 2
 17/04/40 vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 2
 13/04/40 vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 2
 10/04/40 vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 6
 03/04/40 vs. King's Park (H)  5 - 2
 30/03/40 vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 2
 23/03/40 vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 3
 16/03/40 vs. Hibernian (A)  4 - 2
 09/03/40 vs. St. Bernard's (A)  0 - 2
 24/02/40 vs. Dumbarton (A)  3 - 4
 23/12/39 vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 4
 16/12/39 vs. Hibernian (H)  0 - 0
 09/12/39 vs. St. Bernard's (H)  0 - 4
 02/12/39 vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 6
 25/11/39 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 1
 18/11/39 vs. Dundee (A)  3 - 9
 12/02/38 Semi Final vs. Dundee (H)  0 - 2
 05/02/38 First Division vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 4
 26/01/38 First Round Replay vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 3
 18/12/37 First Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  3 - 3
 04/12/37 First Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 1
 04/09/37 First Division vs. Partick Thistle (A)  0 - 0
 01/09/37 Final vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 0
 28/08/37 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 25/08/37 First Division vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 1
 21/08/37 First Division vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 5
 18/08/37 Semi Final vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 0
 28/04/37 Final Replay vs. Brechin City (N)  3 - 1
 24/04/37 First Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 03/04/37 First Division vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 0
 27/03/37 First Division vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 0
 13/02/37 Second Round vs. Partick Thistle (A)  1 - 4
 10/02/37 First Round Replay vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 23/01/37 First Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 2
 16/01/37 First Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  4 - 2
 09/01/37 First Division vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 4
 02/01/37 First Division vs. Queen of South (H)  4 - 0
 01/01/37 First Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 6
 26/12/36 First Division vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  1 - 2
 19/12/36 First Division vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 4
 12/12/36 First Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  4 - 1
 05/12/36 First Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  4 - 1
 28/11/36 First Division vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 2
 21/11/36 First Division vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 4
 14/11/36 First Division vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 2
 07/11/36 First Division vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 6
 31/10/36 First Division vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 3
 24/10/36 First Division vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 0
 17/10/36 First Division vs. Partick Thistle (A)  1 - 3
 10/10/36 First Division vs. Queen of South (A)  3 - 2
 03/10/36 First Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 0
 26/09/36 First Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 2
 23/09/36 First Round vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 0
 19/09/36 First Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 12/09/36 First Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 09/09/36 First Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 4
 05/09/36 First Division vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 0
 29/08/36 First Division vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  4 - 1
 26/08/36 Semi Final vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 4
 22/08/36 First Division vs. Hearts (H)  0 - 3
 18/08/36 First Division vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 4
 15/08/36 First Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 4
 08/08/36 First Division vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 1
 29/04/36 Final vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 0
 25/04/36 First Division vs. Airdrie (Old) (H)  1 - 1
 18/04/36 First Division vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 3
 11/04/36 First Division vs. Celtic (H)  0 - 2
 28/03/36 First Division vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 1
 21/03/36 First Division vs. Partick Thistle (A)  1 - 1
 14/03/36 First Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 1
 11/03/36 First Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  1 - 3
 29/02/36 First Division vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 1
 22/02/36 Semi Final vs. Forfar (A)  4 - 3
 15/02/36 First Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 2
 08/02/36 First Division vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  2 - 2
 01/02/36 First Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 0
 29/01/36 First Round vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 3
 11/01/36 First Division vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 3
 04/01/36 First Division vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 1
 02/01/36 First Division vs. Queen of South (A)  2 - 3
 01/01/36 First Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 0
 28/12/35 First Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 5
 21/12/35 First Division vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 0
 14/12/35 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 0
 07/12/35 First Division vs. Hibernian (H)  3 - 2
 30/11/35 First Division vs. Airdrie (Old) (A)  3 - 3
 23/11/35 First Division vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 0
 16/11/35 First Division vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 5
 09/11/35 First Division vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 4
 02/11/35 First Division vs. Partick Thistle (H)  1 - 1
 26/10/35 First Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 19/10/35 First Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 1
 12/10/35 First Division vs. Aberdeen (H)  0 - 1
 05/10/35 First Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 2
 28/09/35 First Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  0 - 1
 18/09/35 Final Replay vs. Dundee (N)  0 - 1
 14/09/35 First Division vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  0 - 1
 11/09/35 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 1
 07/09/35 First Division vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 2
 04/09/35 Final vs. Dundee (N)  1 - 1
 31/08/35 First Division vs. Queen of South (H)  3 - 1
 28/08/35 First Division vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 0
 24/08/35 First Division vs. Clyde (A)  3 - 1
 17/08/35 First Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 2
 24/04/35 Semi Final vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 1
 13/04/35 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  5 - 0
 06/04/35 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  0 - 0
 30/03/35 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0
 23/03/35 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (A)  0 - 0
 16/03/35 Second Division vs. East Stirling (H)  1 - 0
 09/03/35 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 1
 02/03/35 Second Division vs. King's Park (H)  3 - 1
 23/02/35 First Round vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 1
 16/02/35 Second Division vs. Morton (A)  1 - 0
 02/02/35 Second Division vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 2
 26/01/35 First Round vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 1
 19/01/35 Second Division vs. Montrose (A)  5 - 0
 12/01/35 Second Division vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 1
 05/01/35 Second Division vs. Edinburgh City (Old) (H)  1 - 0
 01/01/35 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 3
 29/12/34 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 0
 22/12/34 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 6
 15/12/34 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 08/12/34 Second Division vs. Leith Athletic (A)  4 - 0
 01/12/34 Second Division vs. East Stirling (A)  2 - 1
 24/11/34 Second Division vs. Leith Athletic (H)  3 - 1
 17/11/34 Second Division vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 0
 10/11/34 Second Division vs. Edinburgh City (Old) (A)  4 - 0
 03/11/34 Second Division vs. Dundee United (A)  2 - 3
 27/10/34 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 20/10/34 Second Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 13/10/34 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 1
 06/10/34 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 1
 29/09/34 Second Division vs. Montrose (H)  6 - 0
 22/09/34 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  4 - 3
 15/09/34 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 0
 08/09/34 Second Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 5
 01/09/34 Second Division vs. Morton (H)  6 - 2
 29/08/34 Semi Final Replay vs. St Johnstone (H)  0 - 4
 25/08/34 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 2
 18/08/34 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  2 - 5
 15/08/34 Semi Final vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 0
 11/08/34 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 2
 30/04/34 Final vs. Brechin City (N)  4 - 1
 25/04/34 Semi Final vs. Dundee (H)  3 - 1
 21/04/34 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  5 - 2
 14/04/34 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  3 - 3
 07/04/34 Second Division vs. Edinburgh City (Old) (H)  2 - 0
 31/03/34 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 2
 17/03/34 Second Division vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 3
 10/03/34 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 4
 03/03/34 Second Division vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 0
 24/02/34 Second Division vs. Leith Athletic (A)  1 - 1
 07/02/34 Second Round Replay vs. East Stirling (H)  0 - 3
 03/02/34 Second Round vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 1
 27/01/34 Second Division vs. Dundee United (H)  4 - 2
 20/01/34 First Round vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 1
 13/01/34 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 06/01/34 Second Division vs. Morton (H)  1 - 4
 01/01/34 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 0
 30/12/33 Second Division vs. Brechin City (A)  0 - 2
 23/12/33 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 2
 16/12/33 Second Division vs. Dundee United (A)  4 - 4
 09/12/33 Second Division vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 2
 02/12/33 Second Division vs. King's Park (H)  4 - 1
 25/11/33 Second Division vs. Edinburgh City (Old) (A)  3 - 1
 18/11/33 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 2
 11/11/33 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 0
 04/11/33 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  4 - 2
 28/10/33 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  4 - 1
 21/10/33 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 3
 14/10/33 Second Division vs. Leith Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 07/10/33 Second Division vs. East Stirling (H)  6 - 1
 30/09/33 Second Division vs. Morton (A)  0 - 3
 23/09/33 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  5 - 1
 16/09/33 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 1
 09/09/33 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  3 - 1
 02/09/33 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (A)  0 - 1
 30/08/33 First Round vs. Montrose (A)  4 - 2
 19/08/33 Second Division vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 2
 12/08/33 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  5 - 0
 29/04/33 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 2
 22/04/33 Second Division vs. Leith Athletic (H)  3 - 1
 15/04/33 Second Division vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 3
 08/04/33 Second Division vs. Edinburgh City (Old) (H)  4 - 0
 01/04/33 Semi Final vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 2
 25/03/33 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 1
 18/03/33 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 4
 04/03/33 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 4
 25/02/33 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 1
 11/02/33 Second Division vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 2
 23/01/33 First Round vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 14/01/33 Second Division vs. Montrose (A)  4 - 2
 07/01/33 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  0 - 0
 03/01/33 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (A)  0 - 0
 02/01/33 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  5 - 1
 31/12/32 Second Division vs. Queen of South (A)  1 - 3
 24/12/32 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 1
 17/12/32 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 4
 10/12/32 Second Division vs. Leith Athletic (A)  2 - 1
 03/12/32 Second Division vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 0
 26/11/32 Second Division vs. Edinburgh City (Old) (A)  7 - 0
 19/11/32 Second Division vs. King's Park (H)  4 - 1
 12/11/32 Second Division vs. Dundee United (H)  0 - 0
 05/11/32 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 4
 29/10/32 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 2
 15/10/32 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 3
 08/10/32 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 5
 01/10/32 Second Division vs. Hibernian (H)  0 - 3
 24/09/32 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 2
 17/09/32 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  1 - 2
 14/09/32 Second Division vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 2
 10/09/32 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  4 - 2
 03/09/32 Second Division vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 2
 31/08/32 First Round vs. Forfar (H)  4 - 1
 27/08/32 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  0 - 2
 24/08/32 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 2
 20/08/32 Second Division vs. Queen of South (H)  4 - 0
 16/04/32 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  0 - 2
 09/04/32 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  6 - 4
 02/04/32 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 6
 26/03/32 Second Division vs. Brechin City (H)  0 - 2
 19/03/32 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 0
 12/03/32 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  4 - 1
 05/03/32 Second Division vs. Queen of South (H)  4 - 0
 27/02/32 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 2
 20/02/32 Second Division vs. Armadale (H)  1 - 0
 13/02/32 Second Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 4
 06/02/32 Second Division vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 2
 30/01/32 Second Round vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 1
 23/01/32 Second Division vs. East Stirling (H)  3 - 1
 16/01/32 First Round vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 1
 09/01/32 Second Division vs. Edinburgh City (Old) (A)  2 - 4
 02/01/32 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  3 - 0
 01/01/32 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 3
 26/12/31 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 1
 19/12/31 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 5
 14/11/31 Second Division vs. Brechin City (A)  0 - 2
 24/10/31 Second Division vs. Queen of South (A)  2 - 2
 03/10/31 Second Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 3
 26/09/31 Second Division vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 1
 19/09/31 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 3
 12/09/31 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (A)  1 - 3
 05/09/31 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 0
 29/08/31 Second Division vs. East Stirling (A)  0 - 1
 26/08/31 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  2 - 5
 22/08/31 Second Division vs. Edinburgh City (Old) (H)  6 - 2
 18/08/31 Second Division vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 3
 15/08/31 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 2
 11/08/31 First Round vs. Dundee (A)  2 - 3
 08/08/31 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 1
 29/04/31 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 3
 25/04/31 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (A)  0 - 8
 13/04/31 Second Division vs. Dundee United (H)  1 - 2
 11/04/31 Second Division vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 0
 04/04/31 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  1 - 3
 28/03/31 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 2
 21/03/31 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 5
 07/03/31 Second Division vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 4
 28/02/31 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 3
 18/02/31 Second Division vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 1


Biography

Duff was signed from Perth YMCA in late February 1931 after an initial trial match and he slotted into the team at left half for the rest of the 1930-31 campaign. He continued to feature at left half throughout the early 1930s and rarely missed a game during this time. During the 1934-35 season he began to be used more in the forward line, featured mainly as an outside left but also being utilised at inside right. He continued to feature in the left half position as well as playing in the forward line when required, mainly covering for injuries, for the next several campaigns before dropping out the team in September 1937 and featuring in only five further competitive games that season before being given a free transfer in May 1938.

He went on to sign for St Johnstone and appeared for their A team during the 1938-39 season before rejoining ourselves in mid November 1939 and featuring reguarly during the rest of the 1939-40 campaign before leaving the club when we ceased football operations due to WW2.

Debut

February 18th, 1931
Montrose 1 - 0 Arbroath

Scottish League (Second Division)


Timeline

    Incorrect DATE value: '0000-00-00'