Willie Carver Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: William Japp Carver
  • Born: October 30th, 1911 (Broughty Ferry)
  • Died: September 1st, 2003 (Herefordshire, Radnorshire)
  • Height: 1.71m
  • Position: Inside Left
  • Signed: May 23rd, 1933
  • First Manager: Bob McGlashan
  • Career Totals: 101 appearances, 36 goals
  • Also Played For: East Fife, Forfar Athletic, Forthill Athletic


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1935-36 24 3 0 0 33.3% 37.5% 29.2%
1934-35 34 15 0 0 67.6% 8.8% 23.5%
1933-34 39 16 0 0 61.5% 12.8% 25.6%
1932-33 1 1 0 0 100.0% 0.0% 0.0%
1931-32 1 1 0 0 100.0% 0.0% 0.0%
1930-31 2 0 0 0 50.0% 0.0% 50.0%
Totals: 101 (0) 36


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 29/04/36 Final vs. Montrose (H) 1 - 0
 25/04/36 First Division vs. Airdrie (Old) (H) 1 - 1
 18/04/36 First Division vs. Dundee (A) 0 - 3
 28/03/36 First Division vs. Motherwell (H) 1 - 1
 21/03/36 First Division vs. Partick Thistle (A) 1 - 1

 Recent First Team Goals
 28/03/36 First Division vs. Motherwell (H) 1 - 1
 31/08/35 First Division vs. Queen of South (H) 3 - 1
 28/08/35 First Division vs. Hibernian (A) 2 - 0
 13/04/35 Second Division vs. East Fife (H) 5 - 0
 30/03/35 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H) 4 - 0

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 28/03/36 First Division vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 1
 31/08/35 First Division vs. Queen of South (H)  3 - 1
 28/08/35 First Division vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 0
 13/04/35 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  5 - 0
 30/03/35 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0
 30/03/35 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0
 30/03/35 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0
 15/12/34 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 24/11/34 Second Division vs. Leith Athletic (H)  3 - 1
 24/11/34 Second Division vs. Leith Athletic (H)  3 - 1
 10/11/34 Second Division vs. Edinburgh City (Old) (A)  4 - 0
 10/11/34 Second Division vs. Edinburgh City (Old) (A)  4 - 0
 20/10/34 Second Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 29/09/34 Second Division vs. Montrose (H)  6 - 0
 01/09/34 Second Division vs. Morton (H)  6 - 2
 01/09/34 Second Division vs. Morton (H)  6 - 2
 01/09/34 Second Division vs. Morton (H)  6 - 2
 01/09/34 Second Division vs. Morton (H)  6 - 2
 30/04/34 Final vs. Brechin City (N)  4 - 1
 30/04/34 Final vs. Brechin City (N)  4 - 1
 30/04/34 Final vs. Brechin City (N)  4 - 1
 25/04/34 Semi Final vs. Dundee (H)  3 - 1
 07/04/34 Second Division vs. Edinburgh City (Old) (H)  2 - 0
 31/03/34 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 2
 31/03/34 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 2
 03/03/34 Second Division vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 0
 13/01/34 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 04/11/33 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  4 - 2
 14/10/33 Second Division vs. Leith Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 23/09/33 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  5 - 1
 09/09/33 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  3 - 1
 19/08/33 Second Division vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 2
 12/08/33 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  5 - 0
 12/08/33 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  5 - 0
 29/04/33 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 2
 09/04/32 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  6 - 4

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 29/04/36 Final vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 0
 25/04/36 First Division vs. Airdrie (Old) (H)  1 - 1
 18/04/36 First Division vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 3
 28/03/36 First Division vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 1
 21/03/36 First Division vs. Partick Thistle (A)  1 - 1
 14/03/36 First Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 1
 15/02/36 First Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 2
 08/02/36 First Division vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  2 - 2
 01/02/36 First Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 0
 21/12/35 First Division vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 0
 14/12/35 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 0
 07/12/35 First Division vs. Hibernian (H)  3 - 2
 16/11/35 First Division vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 5
 19/10/35 First Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 1
 05/10/35 First Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 2
 21/09/35 First Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 5
 14/09/35 First Division vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  0 - 1
 11/09/35 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 1
 07/09/35 First Division vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 2
 04/09/35 Final vs. Dundee (N)  1 - 1
 31/08/35 First Division vs. Queen of South (H)  3 - 1
 28/08/35 First Division vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 0
 24/08/35 First Division vs. Clyde (A)  3 - 1
 17/08/35 First Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 2
 24/04/35 Semi Final vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 1
 13/04/35 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  5 - 0
 06/04/35 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  0 - 0
 30/03/35 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0
 23/03/35 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (A)  0 - 0
 09/03/35 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 1
 02/03/35 Second Division vs. King's Park (H)  3 - 1
 23/02/35 First Round vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 1
 16/02/35 Second Division vs. Morton (A)  1 - 0
 05/01/35 Second Division vs. Edinburgh City (Old) (H)  1 - 0
 01/01/35 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 3
 29/12/34 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 0
 22/12/34 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 6
 15/12/34 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 08/12/34 Second Division vs. Leith Athletic (A)  4 - 0
 01/12/34 Second Division vs. East Stirling (A)  2 - 1
 24/11/34 Second Division vs. Leith Athletic (H)  3 - 1
 17/11/34 Second Division vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 0
 10/11/34 Second Division vs. Edinburgh City (Old) (A)  4 - 0
 03/11/34 Second Division vs. Dundee United (A)  2 - 3
 27/10/34 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 20/10/34 Second Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 13/10/34 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 1
 06/10/34 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 1
 29/09/34 Second Division vs. Montrose (H)  6 - 0
 22/09/34 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  4 - 3
 15/09/34 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 0
 08/09/34 Second Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 5
 01/09/34 Second Division vs. Morton (H)  6 - 2
 29/08/34 Semi Final Replay vs. St Johnstone (H)  0 - 4
 25/08/34 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 2
 18/08/34 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  2 - 5
 15/08/34 Semi Final vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 0
 11/08/34 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 2
 30/04/34 Final vs. Brechin City (N)  4 - 1
 25/04/34 Semi Final vs. Dundee (H)  3 - 1
 21/04/34 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  5 - 2
 14/04/34 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  3 - 3
 07/04/34 Second Division vs. Edinburgh City (Old) (H)  2 - 0
 31/03/34 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 2
 17/03/34 Second Division vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 3
 10/03/34 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 4
 03/03/34 Second Division vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 0
 24/02/34 Second Division vs. Leith Athletic (A)  1 - 1
 10/02/34 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 0
 07/02/34 Second Round Replay vs. East Stirling (H)  0 - 3
 03/02/34 Second Round vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 1
 27/01/34 Second Division vs. Dundee United (H)  4 - 2
 20/01/34 First Round vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 1
 13/01/34 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 01/01/34 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 0
 30/12/33 Second Division vs. Brechin City (A)  0 - 2
 23/12/33 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 2
 16/12/33 Second Division vs. Dundee United (A)  4 - 4
 09/12/33 Second Division vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 2
 02/12/33 Second Division vs. King's Park (H)  4 - 1
 25/11/33 Second Division vs. Edinburgh City (Old) (A)  3 - 1
 18/11/33 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 2
 11/11/33 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 0
 04/11/33 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  4 - 2
 28/10/33 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  4 - 1
 21/10/33 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 3
 14/10/33 Second Division vs. Leith Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 07/10/33 Second Division vs. East Stirling (H)  6 - 1
 30/09/33 Second Division vs. Morton (A)  0 - 3
 23/09/33 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  5 - 1
 16/09/33 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 1
 09/09/33 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  3 - 1
 02/09/33 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (A)  0 - 1
 30/08/33 First Round vs. Montrose (A)  4 - 2
 26/08/33 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 1
 19/08/33 Second Division vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 2
 12/08/33 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  5 - 0
 29/04/33 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 2
 09/04/32 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  6 - 4
 13/04/31 Second Division vs. Dundee United (H)  1 - 2
 11/04/31 Second Division vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 0


Biography

Carver featured as a trialist multiple times prior to signing - playing Second Division games in April 1931, 1932 and 1933 before being signed permanently in May 1933 ahead of the new campaign. He slotted into the team at inside left and during the 1933-34 season he only missed one competitive game. He continued in a similar vein the following campaign, with only a brief spell out of the team due to injury just after New Year, however the following season he spent several months in and out of the team and despite featuring reguarly again from February 1936 onwards he was given a free transfer at the end of campaign. After leaving Gayfield, he went on to sign for East Fife and after four months at Bayview he moved on to Forfar Athletic where he had a similarly brief spell.

Debut

April 11th, 1931
Brechin City 0 - 3 Arbroath

Scottish League (Second Division)


Timeline

    Incorrect DATE value: '0000-00-00'