Ian Stirling Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Ian Ross Stirling
  • Born: October 10th, 1942 (Arbroath)
  • Died: December 29th, 2021 (Arbroath)
  • Position: Centre Half
  • Signed: July 18th, 1960
  • First Manager: John Prentice
  • Career Totals: 386 appearances, 42 goals
  • Also Played For: Arbroath Lads Club


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1970-71 8 0 0 0 37.5% 37.5% 25.0%
1969-70 39 10 2 0 53.8% 10.3% 35.9%
1968-69 41 1 0 0 17.1% 19.5% 63.4%
1967-68 44 4 0 0 61.4% 18.2% 20.5%
1966-67 45 3 0 0 60.0% 20.0% 20.0%
1965-66 46 0 0 0 34.8% 37.0% 28.3%
1964-65 37 0 0 0 35.1% 35.1% 29.7%
1963-64 45 0 0 0 51.1% 20.0% 28.9%
1962-63 25 3 0 0 40.0% 20.0% 40.0%
1961-62 31 21 0 0 51.6% 19.4% 29.0%
1960-61 25 0 0 0 28.0% 28.0% 44.0%
Totals: 386 (0) 42


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 27/02/71 Division Two vs. Alloa (H) 6 - 2
 20/02/71 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A) 1 - 1
 13/02/71 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H) 1 - 0
 06/02/71 Division Two vs. Stirling (A) 1 - 1
 23/01/71 Third Round vs. Dunfermline (A) 1 - 3

 Recent First Team Goals
 04/03/70 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (A) 1 - 2
 31/01/70 Division Two vs. Clydebank (H) 2 - 0
 03/01/70 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H) 3 - 0
 13/12/69 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (A) 4 - 2
 22/11/69 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H) 3 - 1

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 04/03/70 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 2
 31/01/70 Division Two vs. Clydebank (H)  2 - 0
 03/01/70 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 0
 13/12/69 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  4 - 2
 22/11/69 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 1
 08/11/69 Division Two vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 1
 24/09/69 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  3 - 1
 10/09/69 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 0
 10/09/69 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 0
 06/09/69 Division Two vs. Clydebank (A)  2 - 0
 28/08/68 Group Stage vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 0
 09/12/67 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  4 - 3
 02/12/67 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 0
 18/11/67 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  5 - 1
 28/10/67 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  6 - 3
 04/03/67 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 0
 25/02/67 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 10/12/66 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 1
 22/09/62 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  4 - 0
 19/09/62 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  5 - 2
 25/08/62 Group Stage vs. Morton (H)  3 - 3
 21/04/62 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  1 - 2
 18/04/62 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  4 - 2
 18/04/62 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  4 - 2
 07/04/62 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 2
 31/03/62 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  1 - 0
 24/03/62 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A)  5 - 3
 24/03/62 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A)  5 - 3
 24/03/62 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A)  5 - 3
 17/03/62 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  4 - 1
 17/03/62 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  4 - 1
 10/03/62 First Round Replay vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 0
 30/12/61 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 4
 16/12/61 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 02/12/61 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  3 - 4
 18/11/61 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  2 - 0
 04/11/61 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 3
 28/10/61 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  2 - 0
 28/10/61 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  2 - 0
 21/10/61 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  4 - 0
 21/10/61 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  4 - 0
 13/09/61 Division Two vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 0

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 27/02/71 Division Two vs. Alloa (H)  6 - 2
 20/02/71 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  1 - 1
 13/02/71 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 0
 06/02/71 Division Two vs. Stirling (A)  1 - 1
 23/01/71 Third Round vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 3
 16/01/71 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 2
 09/01/71 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1
 12/12/70 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  4 - 2
 22/04/70 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  4 - 0
 18/04/70 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 2
 04/04/70 Division Two vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 0
 01/04/70 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  2 - 3
 28/03/70 Division Two vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 3
 18/03/70 Final vs. Dundee United (A)  0 - 2
 14/03/70 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 2
 07/03/70 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 0
 04/03/70 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 2
 28/02/70 Semi Final vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 1
 21/02/70 Division Two vs. Queen of South (H)  3 - 1
 07/02/70 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 1
 31/01/70 Division Two vs. Clydebank (H)  2 - 0
 24/01/70 First Round vs. Clydebank (H)  1 - 2
 17/01/70 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  3 - 0
 10/01/70 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 1
 03/01/70 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 0
 01/01/70 Division Two vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 2
 27/12/69 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 2
 20/12/69 Division Two vs. Stirling (H)  0 - 1
 13/12/69 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  4 - 2
 06/12/69 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1
 22/11/69 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 1
 08/11/69 Division Two vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 1
 25/10/69 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 0
 18/10/69 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  3 - 0
 11/10/69 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 2
 04/10/69 Division Two vs. Queen of South (A)  1 - 2
 01/10/69 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 2
 27/09/69 Division Two vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 0
 24/09/69 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  3 - 1
 20/09/69 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  5 - 1
 13/09/69 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H)  3 - 1
 10/09/69 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 0
 06/09/69 Division Two vs. Clydebank (A)  2 - 0
 03/09/69 Division Two vs. Stirling (A)  1 - 1
 30/08/69 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  2 - 1
 13/08/69 Group Stage vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 2
 09/08/69 Group Stage vs. Stirling (H)  2 - 3
 19/04/69 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 1
 12/04/69 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 2
 05/04/69 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (A)  1 - 2
 29/03/69 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 2
 22/03/69 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 0
 18/03/69 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 3
 15/03/69 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  2 - 1
 11/03/69 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 2
 08/03/69 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 1
 05/03/69 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  1 - 7
 15/02/69 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 1
 08/02/69 Division One vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 3
 01/02/69 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 1
 25/01/69 First Round vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 3
 18/01/69 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 1
 11/01/69 Division One vs. Dundee United (H)  3 - 1
 04/01/69 Division One vs. Morton (H)  3 - 1
 02/01/69 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 2
 21/12/68 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 3
 14/12/68 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (H)  2 - 2
 07/12/68 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 5
 30/11/68 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 2
 23/11/68 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  3 - 4
 16/11/68 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 2
 09/11/68 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  0 - 5
 02/11/68 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 5
 26/10/68 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 2
 19/10/68 Division One vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 2
 12/10/68 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 3
 05/10/68 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 2
 28/09/68 Division One vs. Dundee United (A)  2 - 4
 21/09/68 Division One vs. Morton (A)  1 - 5
 14/09/68 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 1
 07/09/68 Division One vs. Airdrie (Old) (A)  0 - 2
 31/08/68 Group Stage vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 3
 28/08/68 Group Stage vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 0
 24/08/68 Group Stage vs. Stirling (A)  0 - 1
 21/08/68 Semi Final Replay vs. Dundee United (A)  0 - 4
 17/08/68 Group Stage vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 1
 14/08/68 Group Stage vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 1
 10/08/68 Group Stage vs. Stirling (H)  2 - 1
 15/05/68 Semi Final vs. Dundee United (H)  1 - 1
 27/04/68 Division Two vs. Alloa (H)  3 - 2
 20/04/68 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 0
 17/04/68 Division Two vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 1
 13/04/68 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  2 - 1
 10/04/68 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  1 - 0
 06/04/68 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0
 02/04/68 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 2
 27/03/68 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  5 - 0
 23/03/68 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 0
 20/03/68 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 2
 16/03/68 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H)  1 - 0
 09/03/68 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 17/02/68 Second Round vs. Elgin City (A)  0 - 2
 10/02/68 Division Two vs. Clydebank (H)  4 - 0
 03/02/68 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  0 - 1
 27/01/68 First Round vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 0
 20/01/68 Division Two vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 0
 02/01/68 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 2
 01/01/68 Division Two vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 4
 30/12/67 Division Two vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 0
 16/12/67 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 0
 09/12/67 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  4 - 3
 02/12/67 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 0
 25/11/67 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  8 - 0
 18/11/67 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  5 - 1
 11/11/67 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 0
 28/10/67 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  6 - 3
 21/10/67 Division Two vs. Clydebank (A)  3 - 2
 14/10/67 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  4 - 0
 07/10/67 Division Two vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 1
 30/09/67 Division Two vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 1
 27/09/67 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  8 - 1
 23/09/67 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  2 - 0
 20/09/67 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  2 - 1
 16/09/67 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 1
 13/09/67 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 0
 09/09/67 Division Two vs. Forfar (A)  0 - 1
 02/09/67 Group Stage vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 3
 30/08/67 Group Stage vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 26/08/67 Group Stage vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 1
 19/08/67 Group Stage vs. East Fife (H)  4 - 3
 16/08/67 Group Stage vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 3
 12/08/67 Group Stage vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 1
 29/04/67 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  4 - 1
 22/04/67 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  0 - 0
 17/04/67 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  0 - 1
 12/04/67 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  3 - 0
 08/04/67 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 01/04/67 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H)  1 - 0
 25/03/67 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 0
 18/03/67 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  2 - 0
 11/03/67 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 1
 04/03/67 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 0
 25/02/67 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 18/02/67 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 0
 11/02/67 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 04/02/67 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 0
 28/01/67 First Round vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 4
 21/01/67 Division Two vs. Queen of South (A)  3 - 2
 14/01/67 Division Two vs. Alloa (H)  3 - 0
 03/01/67 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 0
 02/01/67 Division Two vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 0
 31/12/66 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  2 - 1
 24/12/66 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  0 - 0
 10/12/66 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 1
 03/12/66 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  1 - 2
 26/11/66 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 3
 19/11/66 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  3 - 2
 12/11/66 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 05/11/66 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 1
 24/10/66 Semi Final vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 2
 22/10/66 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  1 - 0
 15/10/66 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 0
 08/10/66 Division Two vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 1
 01/10/66 Division Two vs. Alloa (A)  3 - 3
 24/09/66 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 21/09/66 Division Two vs. Clydebank (H)  3 - 0
 17/09/66 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 2
 14/09/66 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (A)  0 - 2
 10/09/66 Division Two vs. Forfar (H)  9 - 2
 07/09/66 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 03/09/66 Group Stage vs. Morton (A)  0 - 2
 31/08/66 Group Stage vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 27/08/66 Group Stage vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 1
 24/08/66 Division Two vs. Clydebank (A)  3 - 0
 20/08/66 Group Stage vs. Morton (H)  0 - 0
 17/08/66 Group Stage vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 0
 13/08/66 Group Stage vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 0
 30/04/66 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  2 - 4
 27/04/66 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 2
 23/04/66 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 1
 20/04/66 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (A)  0 - 1
 16/04/66 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 1
 13/04/66 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 01/04/66 Division Two vs. Airdrie (Old) (A)  1 - 5
 26/03/66 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (H)  5 - 2
 19/03/66 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  0 - 0
 12/03/66 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 1
 05/03/66 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 26/02/66 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 0
 12/02/66 Division Two vs. Queen of South (H)  3 - 3
 05/02/66 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 31/01/66 Second Round Second Replay vs. Cowdenbeath (N)  2 - 3
 29/01/66 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 0
 26/01/66 Second Round Replay vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 1
 22/01/66 Second Round vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 2
 08/01/66 Division Two vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 2
 04/01/66 First Round vs. Forfar (A)  0 - 3
 03/01/66 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 0
 01/01/66 Division Two vs. Forfar (H)  5 - 0
 25/12/65 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  3 - 1
 18/12/65 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 2
 11/12/65 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  2 - 2
 20/11/65 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H)  3 - 1
 13/11/65 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 1
 06/11/65 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 0
 30/10/65 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 1
 23/10/65 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 2
 16/10/65 Division Two vs. Queen of South (A)  2 - 2
 09/10/65 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 1
 02/10/65 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 2
 29/09/65 Division Two vs. Airdrie (Old) (H)  2 - 2
 25/09/65 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 18/09/65 Division Two vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 2
 15/09/65 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  6 - 2
 11/09/65 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 1
 08/09/65 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 1
 04/09/65 Group Stage vs. Stirling (A)  1 - 4
 01/09/65 Group Stage vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 4
 28/08/65 Group Stage vs. Queen's Park (H)  3 - 0
 25/08/65 Division Two vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 2
 21/08/65 Group Stage vs. Stirling (H)  1 - 3
 18/08/65 Group Stage vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 2
 14/08/65 Group Stage vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 2
 24/04/65 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 1
 17/04/65 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  0 - 2
 14/04/65 Division Two vs. Queen of South (A)  3 - 2
 10/04/65 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  4 - 1
 03/04/65 Division Two vs. Stirling (A)  1 - 3
 31/03/65 Semi Final vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 6
 27/03/65 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  0 - 0
 13/03/65 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  1 - 1
 06/02/65 First Round vs. Stirling (A)  1 - 2
 30/01/65 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 1
 16/01/65 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 2
 02/01/65 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 2
 01/01/65 Division Two vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 2
 26/12/64 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 2
 19/12/64 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 12/12/64 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H)  2 - 1
 05/12/64 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 4
 28/11/64 Division Two vs. Stirling (H)  1 - 1
 21/11/64 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 1
 14/11/64 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  4 - 0
 07/11/64 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  3 - 0
 31/10/64 Division Two vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 0
 24/10/64 Division Two vs. ES Clydebank (H)  0 - 1
 17/10/64 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  3 - 4
 10/10/64 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 03/10/64 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 30/09/64 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A)  4 - 1
 26/09/64 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 1
 23/09/64 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 1
 19/09/64 Division Two vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 1
 12/09/64 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 2
 09/09/64 Division Two vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 0
 05/09/64 Division Two vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 1
 29/08/64 Group Stage vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 2
 26/08/64 Group Stage vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 2
 22/08/64 Group Stage vs. Albion Rovers (A)  3 - 1
 19/08/64 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 2
 25/04/64 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  2 - 0
 18/04/64 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 3
 15/04/64 First Round Replay vs. Dundee United (A)  0 - 4
 08/04/64 First Round vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 2
 04/04/64 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 0
 28/03/64 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 1
 21/03/64 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  2 - 2
 14/03/64 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 1
 07/03/64 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  2 - 2
 29/02/64 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 1
 22/02/64 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  2 - 3
 08/02/64 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 0
 01/02/64 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  4 - 0
 25/01/64 Second Round vs. Albion Rovers (A)  3 - 4
 18/01/64 Division Two vs. Stirling (A)  1 - 0
 04/01/64 Division Two vs. Clyde (H)  0 - 0
 02/01/64 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  3 - 1
 01/01/64 Division Two vs. Forfar (H)  5 - 1
 28/12/63 Division Two vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 0
 21/12/63 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  2 - 2
 14/12/63 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 3
 07/12/63 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 6
 30/11/63 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 1
 23/11/63 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  1 - 2
 16/11/63 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0
 09/11/63 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  3 - 1
 02/11/63 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 1
 26/10/63 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H)  2 - 0
 12/10/63 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 0
 05/10/63 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 28/09/63 Division Two vs. Stirling (H)  3 - 0
 24/09/63 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  8 - 1
 21/09/63 Division Two vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 2
 18/09/63 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 2
 14/09/63 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 4
 11/09/63 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 07/09/63 Division Two vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 1
 04/09/63 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 3
 31/08/63 Group Stage vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 28/08/63 Group Stage vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1
 24/08/63 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 1
 21/08/63 Division Two vs. Alloa (H)  3 - 0
 17/08/63 Group Stage vs. Raith Rovers (A)  4 - 3
 14/08/63 Group Stage vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 3
 10/08/63 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 1
 27/05/63 Final vs. Dundee United (N)  1 - 2
 20/04/63 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 1
 17/04/63 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 13/04/63 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 3
 06/04/63 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H)  6 - 1
 22/12/62 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  2 - 3
 15/12/62 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 03/11/62 Division Two vs. Stirling (A)  0 - 2
 27/10/62 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 1
 20/10/62 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  0 - 1
 06/10/62 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 2
 29/09/62 Division Two vs. Alloa (A)  3 - 1
 26/09/62 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  0 - 3
 22/09/62 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  4 - 0
 19/09/62 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  5 - 2
 15/09/62 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 12/09/62 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 3
 03/09/62 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 1
 01/09/62 Group Stage vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 2
 29/08/62 Group Stage vs. Stirling (A)  3 - 2
 25/08/62 Group Stage vs. Morton (H)  3 - 3
 22/08/62 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 2
 18/08/62 Group Stage vs. Alloa (H)  3 - 0
 15/08/62 Group Stage vs. Stirling (H)  3 - 2
 11/08/62 Group Stage vs. Morton (A)  2 - 2
 21/04/62 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  1 - 2
 18/04/62 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  4 - 2
 07/04/62 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 2
 31/03/62 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  1 - 0
 24/03/62 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A)  5 - 3
 17/03/62 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  4 - 1
 10/03/62 First Round Replay vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 0
 07/03/62 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 1
 24/02/62 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H)  1 - 1
 02/01/62 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 2
 01/01/62 Division Two vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 0
 30/12/61 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 4
 23/12/61 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  0 - 5
 16/12/61 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 09/12/61 First Round vs. Peterhead (H)  2 - 1
 02/12/61 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  3 - 4
 25/11/61 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 2
 18/11/61 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  2 - 0
 04/11/61 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 3
 28/10/61 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  2 - 0
 21/10/61 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  4 - 0
 14/10/61 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 2
 07/10/61 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 1
 02/10/61 First Round vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 1
 30/09/61 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  1 - 1
 27/09/61 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 23/09/61 Division Two vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 1
 16/09/61 Division Two vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 1
 13/09/61 Division Two vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 0
 16/08/61 Group Stage vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 4
 12/08/61 Group Stage vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 1
 29/04/61 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 4
 26/04/61 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 0
 22/04/61 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  5 - 3
 19/04/61 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  2 - 2
 12/04/61 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 3
 08/04/61 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  0 - 0
 01/04/61 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  2 - 2
 25/03/61 Division Two vs. Alloa (H)  3 - 3
 18/03/61 Division Two vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 3
 11/03/61 Division Two vs. Stirling (A)  0 - 7
 04/03/61 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 2
 25/02/61 Division Two vs. Queen of South (A)  1 - 4
 18/02/61 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  2 - 2
 11/02/61 Second Round vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 5
 04/02/61 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H)  3 - 0
 28/01/61 First Round vs. Queen's Park (A)  3 - 2
 21/01/61 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 1
 07/01/61 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 0
 02/01/61 Division Two vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 1
 31/12/60 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 2
 24/12/60 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 3
 17/12/60 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 3
 03/09/60 Group Stage vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  0 - 1
 31/08/60 Group Stage vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 24/08/60 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 4


Biography

Stirling was signed from Arbroath Lads Club in the summer of 1960 and he initially started his career at Gayfield as a striker, before converting to a centre half. By the time he was 21, he had already made nearly 100 competitive appearances for the club and he became club captain ahead of the 1964-65 campaign, continuing in the role for the rest of the 1960s. After over a decade at the club, he retired from playing in the summer of 1971 to focus on business and family commitments but he subsequently joined the club committee and served as Chairman from 1979 until 1987.

Debut

August 24th, 1960
Montrose 4 - 0 Arbroath

Scottish League (Division Two)


Timeline

  • Date of Birth

    Ian was born on this date in Arbroath.

  • Signed For Arbroath

    Stirling was signed from Arbroath Lads Club in the summer of 1960 and he initially started his career at Gayfield as a striker, before converting to a centre half. By the time he was 21, he had already made nearly 100 competitive appearances for the club and he became club captain ahead of the 1964-65 campaign, continuing in the role for the rest of the 1960s. After over a decade at the club, he retired from playing in the summer of 1971 to focus on business and family commitments but he subsequently joined the club committee and served as Chairman from 1979 until 1987.

  • First Goal - Arbroath 2 - 0 Alloa

  • Last Appearance - Arbroath 6 - 2 Alloa