John Campbell Player Profile

Player Details



Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1950-51 38 0 0 0 23.7% 13.2% 63.2%
1949-50 35 0 0 0 11.4% 28.6% 60.0%
1948-49 22 0 0 0 36.4% 22.7% 40.9%
1945-46 1 0 0 0 100.0% 0.0% 0.0%
Totals: 96 (0) 0


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 Cln = Clean Sheets | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 30/04/51 First Round Second Leg vs. Dundee United (A) 0 - 5
 23/04/51 First Round First Leg vs. Dundee United (H) 0 - 5
 21/04/51 Division B vs. St Johnstone (A) 3 - 1
 24/03/51 Division B vs. Queen of South (H) 1 - 3
 17/03/51 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (A) 0 - 4

 Recent First Team Goals
 None

 List of Goals Scored
None

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 30/04/51 First Round Second Leg vs. Dundee United (A)  0 - 5
 23/04/51 First Round First Leg vs. Dundee United (H)  0 - 5
 21/04/51 Division B vs. St Johnstone (A)  3 - 1
 24/03/51 Division B vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 3
 17/03/51 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 4
 24/02/51 Division B vs. Alloa (A)  0 - 2
 17/02/51 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  0 - 0
 10/02/51 Division B vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 5
 03/02/51 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 4
 27/01/51 First Round vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 3
 20/01/51 Division B vs. Dundee United (H)  1 - 3
 06/01/51 Division B vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 2
 02/01/51 Division B vs. Stirling (A)  0 - 4
 01/01/51 Division B vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 1
 30/12/50 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 1
 23/12/50 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  5 - 1
 16/12/50 Division B vs. Queen of South (A)  1 - 3
 09/12/50 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (H)  0 - 3
 02/12/50 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 3
 25/11/50 Division B vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 2
 18/11/50 Division B vs. Alloa (H)  3 - 4
 11/11/50 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  2 - 8
 04/11/50 Division B vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 28/10/50 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 2
 21/10/50 Division B vs. Dundee United (A)  4 - 3
 14/10/50 Division B vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 6
 07/10/50 Division B vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 0
 30/09/50 Division B vs. Stirling (H)  3 - 3
 23/09/50 Division B vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 2
 16/09/50 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 2
 09/09/50 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 2
 02/09/50 Group Stage vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 4
 30/08/50 Group Stage vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 3
 26/08/50 Group Stage vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 0
 23/08/50 1948-49 Final Replay vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 2
 19/08/50 Group Stage vs. Forfar (H)  3 - 0
 16/08/50 Group Stage vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 1
 12/08/50 Group Stage vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 3
 06/05/50 1948-49 Final vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 1
 29/04/50 First Round Replay vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 3
 22/04/50 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 12/04/50 First Round Second Replay vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 2
 08/04/50 Division B vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 2
 05/04/50 First Round Replay vs. Dundee (A)  3 - 3
 01/04/50 Division B vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 25/03/50 Division B vs. Morton (A)  1 - 3
 18/03/50 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 3
 11/03/50 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 2
 18/02/50 Division B vs. Airdrie (Old) (A)  3 - 8
 04/02/50 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 0
 28/01/50 First Round vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 2
 21/01/50 Division B vs. Dundee United (A)  4 - 3
 14/01/50 Division B vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 3
 07/01/50 Division B vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 2
 03/01/50 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  2 - 3
 26/11/49 Division B vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 2
 19/11/49 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 12/11/49 Division B vs. Airdrie (Old) (H)  2 - 2
 05/11/49 Division B vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 4
 29/10/49 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 3
 22/10/49 Division B vs. Dundee United (H)  3 - 3
 15/10/49 Division B vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 2
 08/10/49 Division B vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 2
 01/10/49 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  1 - 2
 24/09/49 Division B vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 3
 17/09/49 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 2
 10/09/49 Division B vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 1
 03/09/49 Group Stage vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 4
 31/08/49 Group Stage vs. Airdrie (Old) (A)  1 - 3
 27/08/49 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 1
 20/08/49 Group Stage vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 4
 17/08/49 Group Stage vs. Airdrie (Old) (H)  1 - 2
 13/08/49 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 5
 19/04/49 First Round Second Replay vs. Hamilton Accies (N)  0 - 4
 16/04/49 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 1
 13/04/49 First Round Second Leg vs. Brechin City (A)  4 - 3
 09/04/49 Division B vs. Dundee United (H)  1 - 0
 06/04/49 First Round Replay vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  2 - 2
 02/04/49 Division B vs. East Stirling (H)  5 - 1
 26/03/49 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  2 - 3
 19/03/49 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 2
 12/03/49 Division B vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 2
 26/02/49 Division B vs. Airdrie (Old) (H)  3 - 3
 19/02/49 Division B vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 4
 12/02/49 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 0
 05/02/49 First Round vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  1 - 1
 29/01/49 Division B vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 0
 22/01/49 First Round vs. Partick Thistle (H)  3 - 4
 15/01/49 Division B vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 3
 08/01/49 Division B vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 1
 05/01/49 First Round First Leg vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 0
 03/01/49 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 8
 01/01/49 Division B vs. Stirling (H)  2 - 1
 25/12/48 Division B vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 18/12/48 Division B vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 2
 04/05/46 Semi Final Second Leg vs. Dundee United (A)  6 - 0


Biography

Campbell played for Hamilton Academicals for a number of years during WW2 before featuring for ourselves in the Forfarshire Cup Final in early May 1946 after his release by the Douglas Park side. He would go on to play for Queen of the South, Derry City, St Mirren and Clyde before returning to Gayfield in mid December 1948 and spending the next two and a half seasons as our regular keeper. He was given a free transfer at the end of the 1950-51 campaign and would go on to sign for old manager Arch Anderson at Ayr Utd.

Debut

May 4th, 1946
Dundee United 0 - 6 Arbroath

Forfarshire Cup (Semi Final Second Leg)


Timeline

  • Signed For Arbroath

    Campbell played for Hamilton Academicals for a number of years during WW2 before featuring for ourselves in the Forfarshire Cup Final in early May 1946 after his release by the Douglas Park side. He would go on to play for Queen of the South, Derry City, St Mirren and Clyde before returning to Gayfield in mid December 1948 and spending the next two and a half seasons as our regular keeper. He was given a free transfer at the end of the 1950-51 campaign and would go on to sign for old manager Arch Anderson at Ayr Utd.

  • Last Appearance - Dundee United 5 - 0 Arbroath