Rab Quinn Player Profile

Player Details



Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1949-50 33 7 0 0 12.1% 27.3% 60.6%
1948-49 34 7 0 0 35.3% 26.5% 38.2%
1947-48 21 11 0 0 57.1% 9.5% 33.3%
Totals: 88 (0) 25


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 06/05/50 1948-49 Final vs. Dundee (A) 1 - 1
 18/03/50 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (H) 1 - 3
 11/03/50 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 1 - 2
 18/02/50 Division B vs. Airdrie (Old) (A) 3 - 8
 04/02/50 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (H) 0 - 0

 Recent First Team Goals
 21/01/50 Division B vs. Dundee United (A) 4 - 3
 14/01/50 Division B vs. St Johnstone (H) 1 - 3
 07/01/50 Division B vs. Alloa (A) 2 - 2
 31/12/49 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (H) 1 - 2
 12/11/49 Division B vs. Airdrie (Old) (H) 2 - 2

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 21/01/50 Division B vs. Dundee United (A)  4 - 3
 14/01/50 Division B vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 3
 07/01/50 Division B vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 2
 31/12/49 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 2
 12/11/49 Division B vs. Airdrie (Old) (H)  2 - 2
 03/09/49 Group Stage vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 4
 20/08/49 Group Stage vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 4
 06/04/49 First Round Replay vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  2 - 2
 29/01/49 Division B vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 0
 08/01/49 Division B vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 1
 20/11/48 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 1
 06/11/48 Division B vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 25/09/48 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 2
 18/09/48 Group Stage vs. Airdrie (Old) (H)  2 - 3
 07/04/48 First Round First Leg vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 1
 07/04/48 First Round First Leg vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 1
 24/01/48 First Round vs. Babcock & Wilcox (H)  9 - 1
 17/01/48 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 0
 17/01/48 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 0
 10/01/48 Division B vs. Dundee United (H)  6 - 0
 10/01/48 Division B vs. Dundee United (H)  6 - 0
 20/12/47 Division B vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 13/12/47 Division B vs. Dumbarton (A)  3 - 3
 13/12/47 Division B vs. Dumbarton (A)  3 - 3
 13/12/47 Division B vs. Dumbarton (A)  3 - 3

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 06/05/50 1948-49 Final vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 1
 18/03/50 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 3
 11/03/50 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 2
 18/02/50 Division B vs. Airdrie (Old) (A)  3 - 8
 04/02/50 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 0
 28/01/50 First Round vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 2
 21/01/50 Division B vs. Dundee United (A)  4 - 3
 14/01/50 Division B vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 3
 07/01/50 Division B vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 2
 03/01/50 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  2 - 3
 02/01/50 Division B vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 3
 31/12/49 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 2
 24/12/49 Division B vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 4
 17/12/49 Division B vs. Morton (H)  1 - 1
 10/12/49 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 19/11/49 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 12/11/49 Division B vs. Airdrie (Old) (H)  2 - 2
 05/11/49 Division B vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 4
 29/10/49 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 3
 22/10/49 Division B vs. Dundee United (H)  3 - 3
 15/10/49 Division B vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 2
 08/10/49 Division B vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 2
 01/10/49 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  1 - 2
 24/09/49 Division B vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 3
 19/09/49 1948-49 Semi Final vs. Dundee United (H)  6 - 3
 17/09/49 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 2
 10/09/49 Division B vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 1
 03/09/49 Group Stage vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 4
 31/08/49 Group Stage vs. Airdrie (Old) (A)  1 - 3
 27/08/49 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 1
 20/08/49 Group Stage vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 4
 17/08/49 Group Stage vs. Airdrie (Old) (H)  1 - 2
 13/08/49 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 5
 19/04/49 First Round Second Replay vs. Hamilton Accies (N)  0 - 4
 13/04/49 First Round Second Leg vs. Brechin City (A)  4 - 3
 06/04/49 First Round Replay vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  2 - 2
 26/03/49 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  2 - 3
 19/03/49 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 2
 12/03/49 Division B vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 2
 19/02/49 Division B vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 4
 12/02/49 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 0
 05/02/49 First Round vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  1 - 1
 29/01/49 Division B vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 0
 22/01/49 First Round vs. Partick Thistle (H)  3 - 4
 15/01/49 Division B vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 3
 08/01/49 Division B vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 1
 05/01/49 First Round First Leg vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 0
 03/01/49 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 8
 01/01/49 Division B vs. Stirling (H)  2 - 1
 25/12/48 Division B vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 27/11/48 Division B vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 3
 20/11/48 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 1
 06/11/48 Division B vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 30/10/48 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 0
 23/10/48 Division B vs. Dundee United (A)  5 - 5
 09/10/48 Group Stage vs. Airdrie (Old) (A)  2 - 3
 06/10/48 Final vs. Dundee United (N)  1 - 4
 02/10/48 Group Stage vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 1
 25/09/48 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 2
 20/09/48 Semi Final vs. Dundee (H)  5 - 0
 18/09/48 Group Stage vs. Airdrie (Old) (H)  2 - 3
 11/09/48 Group Stage vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 4
 04/09/48 Division B vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 2
 28/08/48 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 1
 21/08/48 Division B vs. Stirling (A)  6 - 1
 18/08/48 Division B vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 2
 14/08/48 Division B vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 1
 14/04/48 First Round Second Leg vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 2
 07/04/48 First Round First Leg vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 1
 31/03/48 First Round Replay vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 6
 27/03/48 Division B vs. Stirling (A)  2 - 0
 20/03/48 Division B vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 3
 13/03/48 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 1
 06/03/48 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 1
 28/02/48 Division B vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 3
 21/02/48 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 3
 14/02/48 Division B vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 07/02/48 Second Round vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 4
 31/01/48 First Round vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1
 24/01/48 First Round vs. Babcock & Wilcox (H)  9 - 1
 17/01/48 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 0
 10/01/48 Division B vs. Dundee United (H)  6 - 0
 05/01/48 Division B vs. Leith Athletic (H)  3 - 2
 03/01/48 Division B vs. Leith Athletic (A)  4 - 2
 01/01/48 Division B vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 27/12/47 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  0 - 3
 20/12/47 Division B vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 13/12/47 Division B vs. Dumbarton (A)  3 - 3


Biography

Quinn was signed from Celtic in mid December 1947 and he spent two and a half seasons at Gayfield as an important member of the first team, featuring in the vast majority of games during his time at the club. In the summer of 1950 he left and moved on to Cowdenbeath, where he was made team captain.

Debut

December 13th, 1947
Dumbarton 3 - 3 Arbroath

Scottish League (Division B)


Timeline

    Incorrect DATE value: '0000-00-00'