Willie Ross Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: William Ross
  • Born: May 2nd, 1919 (Glasgow)
  • Height: 1.78m
  • Position: Centre Forward
  • Signed: September 14th, 1948
  • First Manager: Archie Anderson
  • Career Totals: 68 appearances, 43 goals
  • Also Played For: Ashton United, Bradford City, Portadown, Yoker Athletic


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1949-50 32 21 0 0 15.6% 25.0% 59.4%
1948-49 36 22 0 0 36.1% 25.0% 38.9%
Totals: 68 (0) 43


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 29/04/50 First Round Replay vs. Forfar (H) 1 - 3
 24/04/50 First Round vs. Forfar (A) 1 - 1
 22/04/50 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 3 - 1
 11/03/50 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 1 - 2
 18/02/50 Division B vs. Airdrie (Old) (A) 3 - 8

 Recent First Team Goals
 29/04/50 First Round Replay vs. Forfar (H) 1 - 3
 24/04/50 First Round vs. Forfar (A) 1 - 1
 22/04/50 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 3 - 1
 18/02/50 Division B vs. Airdrie (Old) (A) 3 - 8
 07/01/50 Division B vs. Alloa (A) 2 - 2

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 29/04/50 First Round Replay vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 3
 24/04/50 First Round vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 1
 22/04/50 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 18/02/50 Division B vs. Airdrie (Old) (A)  3 - 8
 18/02/50 Division B vs. Airdrie (Old) (A)  3 - 8
 07/01/50 Division B vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 2
 24/12/49 Division B vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 4
 03/12/49 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 1
 12/11/49 Division B vs. Airdrie (Old) (H)  2 - 2
 29/10/49 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 3
 29/10/49 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 3
 24/09/49 Division B vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 3
 19/09/49 1948-49 Semi Final vs. Dundee United (H)  6 - 3
 19/09/49 1948-49 Semi Final vs. Dundee United (H)  6 - 3
 19/09/49 1948-49 Semi Final vs. Dundee United (H)  6 - 3
 17/09/49 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 2
 31/08/49 Group Stage vs. Airdrie (Old) (A)  1 - 3
 27/08/49 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 1
 27/08/49 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 1
 27/08/49 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 1
 17/08/49 Group Stage vs. Airdrie (Old) (H)  1 - 2
 02/04/49 Division B vs. East Stirling (H)  5 - 1
 02/04/49 Division B vs. East Stirling (H)  5 - 1
 26/03/49 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  2 - 3
 19/03/49 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 2
 26/02/49 Division B vs. Airdrie (Old) (H)  3 - 3
 05/02/49 First Round vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  1 - 1
 29/01/49 Division B vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 0
 22/01/49 First Round vs. Partick Thistle (H)  3 - 4
 15/01/49 Division B vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 3
 05/01/49 First Round First Leg vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 0
 01/01/49 Division B vs. Stirling (H)  2 - 1
 25/12/48 Division B vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 25/12/48 Division B vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 11/12/48 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  5 - 1
 11/12/48 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  5 - 1
 04/12/48 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 0
 04/12/48 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 0
 23/10/48 Division B vs. Dundee United (A)  5 - 5
 06/10/48 Final vs. Dundee United (N)  1 - 4
 25/09/48 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 2
 25/09/48 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 2
 20/09/48 Semi Final vs. Dundee (H)  5 - 0

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 29/04/50 First Round Replay vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 3
 24/04/50 First Round vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 1
 22/04/50 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 11/03/50 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 2
 18/02/50 Division B vs. Airdrie (Old) (A)  3 - 8
 04/02/50 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 0
 28/01/50 First Round vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 2
 21/01/50 Division B vs. Dundee United (A)  4 - 3
 14/01/50 Division B vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 3
 07/01/50 Division B vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 2
 03/01/50 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  2 - 3
 02/01/50 Division B vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 3
 24/12/49 Division B vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 4
 03/12/49 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 1
 26/11/49 Division B vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 2
 19/11/49 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 12/11/49 Division B vs. Airdrie (Old) (H)  2 - 2
 05/11/49 Division B vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 4
 29/10/49 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 3
 22/10/49 Division B vs. Dundee United (H)  3 - 3
 15/10/49 Division B vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 2
 08/10/49 Division B vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 2
 24/09/49 Division B vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 3
 19/09/49 1948-49 Semi Final vs. Dundee United (H)  6 - 3
 17/09/49 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 2
 10/09/49 Division B vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 1
 03/09/49 Group Stage vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 4
 31/08/49 Group Stage vs. Airdrie (Old) (A)  1 - 3
 27/08/49 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 1
 20/08/49 Group Stage vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 4
 17/08/49 Group Stage vs. Airdrie (Old) (H)  1 - 2
 13/08/49 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 5
 19/04/49 First Round Second Replay vs. Hamilton Accies (N)  0 - 4
 16/04/49 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 1
 13/04/49 First Round Second Leg vs. Brechin City (A)  4 - 3
 09/04/49 Division B vs. Dundee United (H)  1 - 0
 06/04/49 First Round Replay vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  2 - 2
 02/04/49 Division B vs. East Stirling (H)  5 - 1
 26/03/49 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  2 - 3
 19/03/49 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 2
 12/03/49 Division B vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 2
 26/02/49 Division B vs. Airdrie (Old) (H)  3 - 3
 19/02/49 Division B vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 4
 12/02/49 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 0
 05/02/49 First Round vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  1 - 1
 29/01/49 Division B vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 0
 22/01/49 First Round vs. Partick Thistle (H)  3 - 4
 15/01/49 Division B vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 3
 05/01/49 First Round First Leg vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 0
 03/01/49 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 8
 01/01/49 Division B vs. Stirling (H)  2 - 1
 25/12/48 Division B vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 18/12/48 Division B vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 2
 11/12/48 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  5 - 1
 04/12/48 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 0
 27/11/48 Division B vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 3
 20/11/48 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 1
 13/11/48 Division B vs. Airdrie (Old) (A)  1 - 4
 06/11/48 Division B vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 30/10/48 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 0
 23/10/48 Division B vs. Dundee United (A)  5 - 5
 16/10/48 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 09/10/48 Group Stage vs. Airdrie (Old) (A)  2 - 3
 06/10/48 Final vs. Dundee United (N)  1 - 4
 02/10/48 Group Stage vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 1
 25/09/48 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 2
 20/09/48 Semi Final vs. Dundee (H)  5 - 0
 18/09/48 Group Stage vs. Airdrie (Old) (H)  2 - 3


Biography

Ross was signed just after the start of the 1948-49 campaign having scored an incredible 93 goals for Yoker Athletic during the previous season. He spent two years at Gayfield as our regular centre forward before being transfer listed at the end of the 1949-50 campaign and being sold to Bradford City for £250.

Debut

September 18th, 1948
Airdrieonians (Old) 3 - 2 Arbroath

Scottish League Cup (Group Stage)


Timeline

    Incorrect DATE value: '0000-00-00'