Tommy Gray Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Thomas Davidson Gray
  • Born: August 21st, 1913 (Newtyle)
  • Died: December 24th, 1992 (Dundee)
  • Height: 1.78
  • Position: Centre Half
  • Signed: August 9th, 1949
  • First Manager: Alec Cheyne
  • Career Totals: 190 appearances, 9 goals
  • Also Played For: Dundee, Greenock Morton


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1954-55 10 0 0 0 40.0% 20.0% 40.0%
1953-54 38 0 0 0 31.6% 23.7% 44.7%
1952-53 39 7 0 0 35.9% 23.1% 41.0%
1951-52 38 1 0 0 21.1% 10.5% 68.4%
1950-51 39 1 0 0 25.6% 15.4% 59.0%
1949-50 26 0 0 0 19.2% 30.8% 50.0%
Totals: 190 (0) 9


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 29/01/55 Division B vs. Dundee United (H) 3 - 1
 20/11/54 Division B vs. Brechin City (A) 5 - 4
 13/11/54 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 2 - 2
 30/10/54 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (H) 0 - 3
 23/10/54 Fourth Round vs. Brechin City (H) 2 - 0

 Recent First Team Goals
 14/03/53 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 6 - 2
 21/02/53 Division B vs. Dumbarton (H) 2 - 1
 20/12/52 Division B vs. Dundee United (A) 2 - 1
 13/12/52 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (H) 2 - 2
 11/10/52 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (A) 2 - 7

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 14/03/53 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 2
 14/03/53 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 2
 21/02/53 Division B vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 1
 20/12/52 Division B vs. Dundee United (A)  2 - 1
 13/12/52 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 2
 13/12/52 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 2
 11/10/52 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 7
 25/08/51 Group Stage vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 5
 19/08/50 Group Stage vs. Forfar (H)  3 - 0

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 29/01/55 Division B vs. Dundee United (H)  3 - 1
 20/11/54 Division B vs. Brechin City (A)  5 - 4
 13/11/54 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 2
 30/10/54 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  0 - 3
 23/10/54 Fourth Round vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 0
 18/09/54 Division B vs. Forfar (H)  4 - 3
 11/09/54 Division B vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 2
 01/09/54 Group Stage vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 18/08/54 Group Stage vs. Morton (A)  2 - 5
 14/08/54 Group Stage vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 3
 01/05/54 Final vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 2
 07/04/54 Division B vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 2
 27/03/54 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 1
 20/03/54 Division B vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 2
 13/03/54 Division B vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 1
 06/03/54 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 1
 27/02/54 Division B vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 3
 22/02/54 Second Round Replay vs. Stirling (H)  1 - 3
 17/02/54 Second Round Replay vs. Stirling (A)  0 - 0
 06/02/54 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 30/01/54 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 0
 23/01/54 Division B vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 0
 16/01/54 Division B vs. Alloa (A)  3 - 3
 09/01/54 Division B vs. Dundee United (H)  4 - 3
 01/01/54 Division B vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 3
 26/12/53 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 3
 19/12/53 Division B vs. Queen's Park (H)  3 - 2
 12/12/53 Division B vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 4
 05/12/53 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 2
 28/11/53 Division B vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 2
 21/11/53 Division B vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 3
 14/11/53 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 5
 07/11/53 Division B vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 4
 31/10/53 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 4
 24/10/53 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 1
 17/10/53 Division B vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 2
 10/10/53 Division B vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 1
 03/10/53 Division B vs. Dundee United (A)  2 - 2
 26/09/53 Division B vs. Morton (H)  2 - 3
 19/09/53 Division B vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 0
 12/09/53 Semi Final vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 1
 05/09/53 Division B vs. Queen's Park (A)  4 - 3
 29/08/53 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0
 26/08/53 Group Stage vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 1
 22/08/53 Group Stage vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 1
 15/08/53 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 3
 12/08/53 Group Stage vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 0
 08/08/53 Group Stage vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 2
 25/04/53 First Round Second Leg vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 3
 18/04/53 Division B vs. Morton (A)  0 - 4
 06/04/53 Division B vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 5
 04/04/53 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 4
 28/03/53 Division B vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 3
 21/03/53 Division B vs. Stirling (A)  1 - 4
 14/03/53 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 2
 07/03/53 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 3
 28/02/53 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  1 - 2
 21/02/53 Division B vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 1
 14/02/53 First Round First Leg vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 3
 31/01/53 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 24/01/53 First Round vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 4
 17/01/53 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 1
 10/01/53 Division B vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 0
 03/01/53 Division B vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 0
 01/01/53 Division B vs. Forfar (A)  0 - 0
 27/12/52 Division B vs. Morton (H)  1 - 0
 20/12/52 Division B vs. Dundee United (A)  2 - 1
 13/12/52 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 2
 06/12/52 Division B vs. St Johnstone (A)  4 - 0
 29/11/52 Division B vs. Stirling (H)  3 - 1
 22/11/52 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 1
 15/11/52 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 2
 08/11/52 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  3 - 2
 01/11/52 Division B vs. Dumbarton (A)  5 - 5
 25/10/52 Division B vs. Queen's Park (H)  0 - 2
 18/10/52 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 11/10/52 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 7
 04/10/52 Division B vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 1
 27/09/52 Division B vs. Alloa (A)  0 - 2
 20/09/52 Division B vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 0
 06/09/52 Division B vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 1
 30/08/52 Group Stage vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 4
 27/08/52 Group Stage vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 1
 23/08/52 Group Stage vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 3
 16/08/52 Group Stage vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 0
 13/08/52 Group Stage vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 3
 09/08/52 Group Stage vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 5
 14/05/52 Final vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 2
 30/04/52 Semi Final vs. Dundee United (A)  4 - 3
 23/04/52 First Round Second Leg vs. Forfar (A)  5 - 3
 12/04/52 First Round First Leg vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 1
 29/03/52 First Round vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 3
 22/03/52 Division B vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 5
 15/03/52 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  0 - 2
 08/03/52 Division B vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 3
 01/03/52 Division B vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 0
 23/02/52 Third Round vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 2
 16/02/52 Division B vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 5
 13/02/52 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 1
 09/02/52 Second Round vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  4 - 1
 02/02/52 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 4
 02/01/52 Division B vs. Queen's Park (H)  0 - 2
 01/01/52 Division B vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 4
 29/12/51 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  3 - 1
 22/12/51 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 8
 15/12/51 Division B vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 3
 08/12/51 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 3
 01/12/51 Division B vs. Dundee United (H)  1 - 3
 24/11/51 Division B vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 2
 17/11/51 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 3
 10/11/51 Division B vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 4
 03/11/51 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 4
 27/10/51 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 2
 20/10/51 Division B vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 2
 13/10/51 Division B vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 2
 06/10/51 Division B vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 3
 29/09/51 Division B vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 3
 22/09/51 Division B vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 2
 15/09/51 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  0 - 1
 08/09/51 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 3
 01/09/51 Group Stage vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 5
 29/08/51 Group Stage vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 2
 25/08/51 Group Stage vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 5
 18/08/51 Group Stage vs. Albion Rovers (H)  0 - 1
 25/07/51 First Round vs. Airdrie (Old) (H)  2 - 6
 30/04/51 First Round Second Leg vs. Dundee United (A)  0 - 5
 21/04/51 Division B vs. St Johnstone (A)  3 - 1
 24/03/51 Division B vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 3
 17/03/51 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 4
 10/03/51 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 1
 03/03/51 Division B vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 2
 24/02/51 Division B vs. Alloa (A)  0 - 2
 17/02/51 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  0 - 0
 10/02/51 Division B vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 5
 03/02/51 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 4
 27/01/51 First Round vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 3
 20/01/51 Division B vs. Dundee United (H)  1 - 3
 06/01/51 Division B vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 2
 02/01/51 Division B vs. Stirling (A)  0 - 4
 01/01/51 Division B vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 1
 30/12/50 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 1
 23/12/50 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  5 - 1
 16/12/50 Division B vs. Queen of South (A)  1 - 3
 09/12/50 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (H)  0 - 3
 02/12/50 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 3
 25/11/50 Division B vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 2
 18/11/50 Division B vs. Alloa (H)  3 - 4
 11/11/50 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  2 - 8
 04/11/50 Division B vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 28/10/50 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 2
 21/10/50 Division B vs. Dundee United (A)  4 - 3
 14/10/50 Division B vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 6
 07/10/50 Division B vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 0
 30/09/50 Division B vs. Stirling (H)  3 - 3
 23/09/50 Division B vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 2
 16/09/50 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 2
 09/09/50 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 2
 02/09/50 Group Stage vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 4
 30/08/50 Group Stage vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 3
 26/08/50 Group Stage vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 0
 23/08/50 1948-49 Final Replay vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 2
 19/08/50 Group Stage vs. Forfar (H)  3 - 0
 16/08/50 Group Stage vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 1
 12/08/50 Group Stage vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 3
 06/05/50 1948-49 Final vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 1
 29/04/50 First Round Replay vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 3
 24/04/50 First Round vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 1
 22/04/50 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 12/04/50 First Round Second Replay vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 2
 08/04/50 Division B vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 2
 01/04/50 Division B vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 29/03/50 First Round vs. Dundee (H)  2 - 2
 25/03/50 Division B vs. Morton (A)  1 - 3
 18/02/50 Division B vs. Airdrie (Old) (A)  3 - 8
 04/02/50 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 0
 28/01/50 First Round vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 2
 21/01/50 Division B vs. Dundee United (A)  4 - 3
 02/01/50 Division B vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 3
 31/12/49 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 2
 24/12/49 Division B vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 4
 17/12/49 Division B vs. Morton (H)  1 - 1
 10/12/49 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 03/12/49 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 1
 26/11/49 Division B vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 2
 19/11/49 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 12/11/49 Division B vs. Airdrie (Old) (H)  2 - 2
 05/11/49 Division B vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 4
 20/08/49 Group Stage vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 4
 17/08/49 Group Stage vs. Airdrie (Old) (H)  1 - 2
 13/08/49 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 5


Biography

Gray was signed in the week leading up to start of the 1949-50 season and the experienced centre half slotted into the team as a mainstay and rarely missed game over the following five campaigns. He started to be picked less during the 1954-55 season and at the end of the campaign he gave up playing and replaced outgoing manager Alex Cheyne on a part time basis.

Debut

August 13th, 1949
Dumbarton 5 - 1 Arbroath

Scottish League Cup (Group Stage)


Timeline

  • Date of Birth

    Tommy was born on this date in Newtyle.

  • Signed For Arbroath

    Gray was signed in the week leading up to start of the 1949-50 season and the experienced centre half slotted into the team as a mainstay and rarely missed game over the following five campaigns. He started to be picked less during the 1954-55 season and at the end of the campaign he gave up playing and replaced outgoing manager Alex Cheyne on a part time basis.

  • First Goal - Arbroath 3 - 0 Forfar

  • Last Appearance - Arbroath 3 - 1 Dundee United