Willie Rennet Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: William James Rennet
  • Born: October 25th, 1924 (Perth)
  • Height: 1.69m
  • Position: Outside Left
  • Signed: June 16th, 1951
  • First Manager: Alec Cheyne
  • Career Totals: 103 appearances, 28 goals
  • Also Played For: Celtic, Lochee Harp, Perth Celtic, Stenhousemuir


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1953-54 34 4 0 0 32.4% 20.6% 47.1%
1952-53 29 11 0 0 41.4% 17.2% 41.4%
1951-52 40 13 0 0 17.5% 12.5% 70.0%
Totals: 103 (0) 28


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 27/02/54 Division B vs. St Johnstone (A) 1 - 3
 22/02/54 Second Round Replay vs. Stirling (H) 1 - 3
 20/02/54 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (H) 0 - 1
 17/02/54 Second Round Replay vs. Stirling (A) 0 - 0
 06/02/54 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (A) 1 - 1

 Recent First Team Goals
 23/01/54 Division B vs. Dunfermline (H) 5 - 0
 09/01/54 Division B vs. Dundee United (H) 4 - 3
 05/09/53 Division B vs. Queen's Park (A) 4 - 3
 22/08/53 Group Stage vs. Dunfermline (H) 3 - 1
 14/02/53 First Round First Leg vs. Montrose (H) 3 - 3

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 23/01/54 Division B vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 0
 09/01/54 Division B vs. Dundee United (H)  4 - 3
 05/09/53 Division B vs. Queen's Park (A)  4 - 3
 22/08/53 Group Stage vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 1
 14/02/53 First Round First Leg vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 3
 03/01/53 Division B vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 0
 27/12/52 Division B vs. Morton (H)  1 - 0
 06/12/52 Division B vs. St Johnstone (A)  4 - 0
 15/11/52 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 2
 08/11/52 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  3 - 2
 01/11/52 Division B vs. Dumbarton (A)  5 - 5
 01/11/52 Division B vs. Dumbarton (A)  5 - 5
 18/10/52 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 06/09/52 Division B vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 1
 06/09/52 Division B vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 1
 30/04/52 Semi Final vs. Dundee United (A)  4 - 3
 30/04/52 Semi Final vs. Dundee United (A)  4 - 3
 30/04/52 Semi Final vs. Dundee United (A)  4 - 3
 23/04/52 First Round Second Leg vs. Forfar (A)  5 - 3
 23/04/52 First Round Second Leg vs. Forfar (A)  5 - 3
 09/02/52 Second Round vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  4 - 1
 10/11/51 Division B vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 4
 20/10/51 Division B vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 2
 06/10/51 Division B vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 3
 01/09/51 Group Stage vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 5
 01/09/51 Group Stage vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 5
 29/08/51 Group Stage vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 2
 11/08/51 Group Stage vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 3

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 27/02/54 Division B vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 3
 22/02/54 Second Round Replay vs. Stirling (H)  1 - 3
 20/02/54 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 1
 17/02/54 Second Round Replay vs. Stirling (A)  0 - 0
 06/02/54 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 30/01/54 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 0
 23/01/54 Division B vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 0
 16/01/54 Division B vs. Alloa (A)  3 - 3
 09/01/54 Division B vs. Dundee United (H)  4 - 3
 02/01/54 Division B vs. Morton (A)  2 - 5
 01/01/54 Division B vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 3
 26/12/53 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 3
 19/12/53 Division B vs. Queen's Park (H)  3 - 2
 12/12/53 Division B vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 4
 05/12/53 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 2
 28/11/53 Division B vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 2
 21/11/53 Division B vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 3
 14/11/53 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 5
 07/11/53 Division B vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 4
 31/10/53 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 4
 24/10/53 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 1
 17/10/53 Division B vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 2
 10/10/53 Division B vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 1
 03/10/53 Division B vs. Dundee United (A)  2 - 2
 26/09/53 Division B vs. Morton (H)  2 - 3
 19/09/53 Division B vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 0
 12/09/53 Semi Final vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 1
 05/09/53 Division B vs. Queen's Park (A)  4 - 3
 29/08/53 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0
 26/08/53 Group Stage vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 1
 22/08/53 Group Stage vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 1
 15/08/53 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 3
 12/08/53 Group Stage vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 0
 08/08/53 Group Stage vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 2
 25/04/53 First Round Second Leg vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 3
 18/04/53 Division B vs. Morton (A)  0 - 4
 06/04/53 Division B vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 5
 04/04/53 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 4
 28/03/53 Division B vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 3
 21/03/53 Division B vs. Stirling (A)  1 - 4
 14/03/53 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 2
 07/03/53 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 3
 28/02/53 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  1 - 2
 21/02/53 Division B vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 1
 14/02/53 First Round First Leg vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 3
 03/01/53 Division B vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 0
 01/01/53 Division B vs. Forfar (A)  0 - 0
 27/12/52 Division B vs. Morton (H)  1 - 0
 20/12/52 Division B vs. Dundee United (A)  2 - 1
 13/12/52 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 2
 06/12/52 Division B vs. St Johnstone (A)  4 - 0
 29/11/52 Division B vs. Stirling (H)  3 - 1
 22/11/52 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 1
 15/11/52 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 2
 08/11/52 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  3 - 2
 01/11/52 Division B vs. Dumbarton (A)  5 - 5
 25/10/52 Division B vs. Queen's Park (H)  0 - 2
 18/10/52 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 11/10/52 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 7
 06/09/52 Division B vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 1
 16/08/52 Group Stage vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 0
 13/08/52 Group Stage vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 3
 09/08/52 Group Stage vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 5
 14/05/52 Final vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 2
 30/04/52 Semi Final vs. Dundee United (A)  4 - 3
 23/04/52 First Round Second Leg vs. Forfar (A)  5 - 3
 12/04/52 First Round First Leg vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 1
 29/03/52 First Round vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 3
 22/03/52 Division B vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 5
 15/03/52 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  0 - 2
 08/03/52 Division B vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 3
 01/03/52 Division B vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 0
 23/02/52 Third Round vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 2
 16/02/52 Division B vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 5
 13/02/52 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 1
 09/02/52 Second Round vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  4 - 1
 02/02/52 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 4
 19/01/52 Division B vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 3
 12/01/52 Division B vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 1
 05/01/52 Division B vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 02/01/52 Division B vs. Queen's Park (H)  0 - 2
 01/01/52 Division B vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 4
 08/12/51 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 3
 01/12/51 Division B vs. Dundee United (H)  1 - 3
 24/11/51 Division B vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 2
 17/11/51 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 3
 10/11/51 Division B vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 4
 03/11/51 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 4
 27/10/51 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 2
 20/10/51 Division B vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 2
 13/10/51 Division B vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 2
 06/10/51 Division B vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 3
 29/09/51 Division B vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 3
 22/09/51 Division B vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 2
 15/09/51 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  0 - 1
 08/09/51 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 3
 01/09/51 Group Stage vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 5
 29/08/51 Group Stage vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 2
 25/08/51 Group Stage vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 5
 18/08/51 Group Stage vs. Albion Rovers (H)  0 - 1
 15/08/51 Group Stage vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 4
 11/08/51 Group Stage vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 3
 25/07/51 First Round vs. Airdrie (Old) (H)  2 - 6


Biography

Rennet was signed in June 1951 after being released by Celtic and he spent almost three seasons at the club, rarely missing a game and being known as one of our best players throughout his time at the club. In March 1954, a new job forced him to stop playing, and although he was retained by the club up until the end of the 1956-57, with no return to playing forthcoming, his playing registration was released.

Debut

July 25th, 1951
Airdrieonians (Old) 6 - 2 Arbroath

St Mungo Quaich (First Round)


Timeline

    Incorrect DATE value: '0000-00-00'