Willie Box Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: William Gray Box
  • Born: December 25th, 1927 (Govan)
  • Position: Right Half
  • Signed: December 6th, 1951
  • First Manager: Alec Cheyne
  • Career Totals: 131 appearances, 5 goals
  • Also Played For: Dumbarton, Rutherglen Glencairn


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1954-55 29 0 0 0 27.6% 24.1% 48.3%
1953-54 37 0 0 0 29.7% 21.6% 48.6%
1952-53 39 3 0 0 35.9% 23.1% 41.0%
1951-52 26 2 0 0 30.8% 11.5% 57.7%
Totals: 131 (0) 5


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 30/04/55 First Round vs. Forfar (A) 3 - 4
 16/04/55 Division B vs. Dundee United (A) 1 - 6
 09/04/55 Division B vs. Third Lanark (A) 2 - 3
 26/03/55 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (A) 1 - 4
 19/03/55 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (H) 5 - 1

 Recent First Team Goals
 31/01/53 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (A) 2 - 1
 06/12/52 Division B vs. St Johnstone (A) 4 - 0
 04/10/52 Division B vs. Dunfermline (H) 4 - 1
 23/04/52 First Round Second Leg vs. Forfar (A) 5 - 3
 15/12/51 Division B vs. Dunfermline (H) 5 - 3

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 31/01/53 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 06/12/52 Division B vs. St Johnstone (A)  4 - 0
 04/10/52 Division B vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 1
 23/04/52 First Round Second Leg vs. Forfar (A)  5 - 3
 15/12/51 Division B vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 3

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 30/04/55 First Round vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 4
 16/04/55 Division B vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 6
 09/04/55 Division B vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 3
 26/03/55 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 4
 19/03/55 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (H)  5 - 1
 12/03/55 Division B vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 1
 05/03/55 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  5 - 3
 05/02/55 Fifth Round vs. St Johnstone (H)  0 - 4
 29/01/55 Division B vs. Dundee United (H)  3 - 1
 08/01/55 Division B vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 2
 01/01/55 Division B vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 1
 11/12/54 Division B vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 3
 04/12/54 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 0
 27/11/54 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 2
 20/11/54 Division B vs. Brechin City (A)  5 - 4
 13/11/54 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 2
 06/11/54 Division B vs. Airdrie (Old) (A)  1 - 3
 30/10/54 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  0 - 3
 23/10/54 Fourth Round vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 0
 16/10/54 Division B vs. Morton (H)  2 - 4
 09/10/54 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 4
 25/09/54 Division B vs. Alloa (A)  3 - 3
 18/09/54 Division B vs. Forfar (H)  4 - 3
 11/09/54 Division B vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 2
 04/09/54 Group Stage vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 3
 01/09/54 Group Stage vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 28/08/54 Group Stage vs. Alloa (A)  3 - 3
 21/08/54 Group Stage vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 1
 18/08/54 Group Stage vs. Morton (A)  2 - 5
 01/05/54 Final vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 2
 07/04/54 Division B vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 2
 13/03/54 Division B vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 1
 06/03/54 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 1
 27/02/54 Division B vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 3
 22/02/54 Second Round Replay vs. Stirling (H)  1 - 3
 20/02/54 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 1
 17/02/54 Second Round Replay vs. Stirling (A)  0 - 0
 06/02/54 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 30/01/54 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 0
 23/01/54 Division B vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 0
 16/01/54 Division B vs. Alloa (A)  3 - 3
 09/01/54 Division B vs. Dundee United (H)  4 - 3
 02/01/54 Division B vs. Morton (A)  2 - 5
 01/01/54 Division B vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 3
 26/12/53 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 3
 19/12/53 Division B vs. Queen's Park (H)  3 - 2
 05/12/53 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 2
 28/11/53 Division B vs. Third Lanark (A)  2 - 2
 21/11/53 Division B vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 3
 14/11/53 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 5
 07/11/53 Division B vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 4
 31/10/53 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 4
 24/10/53 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 1
 17/10/53 Division B vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 2
 10/10/53 Division B vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 1
 03/10/53 Division B vs. Dundee United (A)  2 - 2
 26/09/53 Division B vs. Morton (H)  2 - 3
 19/09/53 Division B vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 0
 12/09/53 Semi Final vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 1
 05/09/53 Division B vs. Queen's Park (A)  4 - 3
 29/08/53 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0
 26/08/53 Group Stage vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 1
 22/08/53 Group Stage vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 1
 15/08/53 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 3
 12/08/53 Group Stage vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 0
 08/08/53 Group Stage vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 2
 25/04/53 First Round Second Leg vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 3
 18/04/53 Division B vs. Morton (A)  0 - 4
 06/04/53 Division B vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 5
 04/04/53 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 4
 28/03/53 Division B vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 3
 21/03/53 Division B vs. Stirling (A)  1 - 4
 14/03/53 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 2
 07/03/53 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 3
 28/02/53 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  1 - 2
 21/02/53 Division B vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 1
 14/02/53 First Round First Leg vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 3
 31/01/53 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 24/01/53 First Round vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 4
 17/01/53 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 1
 10/01/53 Division B vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 0
 03/01/53 Division B vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 0
 01/01/53 Division B vs. Forfar (A)  0 - 0
 27/12/52 Division B vs. Morton (H)  1 - 0
 20/12/52 Division B vs. Dundee United (A)  2 - 1
 13/12/52 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 2
 06/12/52 Division B vs. St Johnstone (A)  4 - 0
 29/11/52 Division B vs. Stirling (H)  3 - 1
 22/11/52 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 1
 15/11/52 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 2
 08/11/52 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  3 - 2
 01/11/52 Division B vs. Dumbarton (A)  5 - 5
 25/10/52 Division B vs. Queen's Park (H)  0 - 2
 18/10/52 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 11/10/52 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 7
 04/10/52 Division B vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 1
 27/09/52 Division B vs. Alloa (A)  0 - 2
 20/09/52 Division B vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 0
 06/09/52 Division B vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 1
 30/08/52 Group Stage vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 4
 27/08/52 Group Stage vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 1
 23/08/52 Group Stage vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 3
 16/08/52 Group Stage vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 0
 13/08/52 Group Stage vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 3
 09/08/52 Group Stage vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 5
 14/05/52 Final vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 2
 30/04/52 Semi Final vs. Dundee United (A)  4 - 3
 23/04/52 First Round Second Leg vs. Forfar (A)  5 - 3
 12/04/52 First Round First Leg vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 1
 29/03/52 First Round vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 3
 22/03/52 Division B vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 5
 15/03/52 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  0 - 2
 08/03/52 Division B vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 3
 01/03/52 Division B vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 0
 23/02/52 Third Round vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 2
 16/02/52 Division B vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 5
 13/02/52 Division B vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 1
 09/02/52 Second Round vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  4 - 1
 02/02/52 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 4
 26/01/52 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 2
 19/01/52 Division B vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 3
 12/01/52 Division B vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 1
 05/01/52 Division B vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 02/01/52 Division B vs. Queen's Park (H)  0 - 2
 01/01/52 Division B vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 4
 29/12/51 Division B vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  3 - 1
 22/12/51 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 8
 15/12/51 Division B vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 3
 08/12/51 Division B vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 3
 17/11/51 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 3
 10/11/51 Division B vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 4


Biography

Box initially appeared twice as a trialist prior to being signed from Rutherglen Glencairn in early December 1951. He slotted into the team at right half, and spent the next three and a half seasons as one of the first names on the teamsheet with only a handful of games missed before being given a free transfer at the end of the 1954-55 campaign.

Debut

November 10th, 1951
Falkirk 4 - 2 Arbroath

Scottish League (Division B)


Timeline

  • Date of Birth

    Willie was born on this date in Govan.

  • Signed For Arbroath

    Box initially appeared twice as a trialist prior to being signed from Rutherglen Glencairn in early December 1951. He slotted into the team at right half, and spent the next three and a half seasons as one of the first names on the teamsheet with only a handful of games missed before being given a free transfer at the end of the 1954-55 campaign.

  • Last Appearance - Forfar 4 - 3 Arbroath