Bobby Williamson Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Robert Williamson
  • Born: December 6th, 1933 (Edinburgh)
  • Died: August 22nd, 1990 (Old Kilpatrick)
  • Height: 1.85m
  • Position: Goalkeeper
  • Signed: January 1st, 1955
  • First Manager: Alec Cheyne
  • Career Totals: 246 appearances
  • Also Played For: Barnsley, Chorley, Leeds United, Rochdale, Rosewell Rosedale, St Mirren, Stenhousemuir


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1960-61 5 0 0 0 0.0% 60.0% 40.0%
1959-60 44 0 0 0 20.5% 18.2% 61.4%
1958-59 49 0 0 0 63.3% 12.2% 24.5%
1957-58 45 0 0 0 57.8% 13.3% 28.9%
1956-57 45 0 0 0 51.1% 8.9% 40.0%
1955-56 47 0 0 0 25.5% 17.0% 57.4%
1954-55 11 0 0 0 36.4% 18.2% 45.5%
Totals: 246 (0) 0


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 Cln = Clean Sheets | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 27/08/60 Group Stage vs. Falkirk (H) 2 - 2
 24/08/60 Division Two vs. Montrose (A) 0 - 4
 20/08/60 Group Stage vs. Hamilton Accies (H) 0 - 4
 17/08/60 Group Stage vs. St Johnstone (H) 0 - 0
 13/08/60 Group Stage vs. Falkirk (A) 2 - 2

 Recent First Team Goals
 None

 List of Goals Scored
None

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 27/08/60 Group Stage vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 2
 24/08/60 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 4
 20/08/60 Group Stage vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  0 - 4
 17/08/60 Group Stage vs. St Johnstone (H)  0 - 0
 13/08/60 Group Stage vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 2
 30/04/60 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 6
 23/04/60 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 3
 16/04/60 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 5
 05/04/60 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 7
 26/03/60 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 3
 19/03/60 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 1
 12/03/60 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 2
 09/03/60 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 4
 05/03/60 Division One vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 1
 01/03/60 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 3
 13/02/60 Second Round vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 2
 06/02/60 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 2
 23/01/60 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 4
 16/01/60 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 1
 09/01/60 Division One vs. Airdrie (Old) (A)  1 - 2
 02/01/60 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  6 - 2
 01/01/60 Division One vs. Stirling (A)  0 - 5
 26/12/59 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (H)  2 - 2
 19/12/59 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  3 - 1
 12/12/59 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 0
 05/12/59 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 3
 28/11/59 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 25/11/59 First Round vs. Dundee United (A)  3 - 7
 21/11/59 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 2
 14/11/59 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 4
 31/10/59 Division One vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 5
 24/10/59 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 3
 17/10/59 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 4
 10/10/59 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 5
 07/10/59 Semi Final vs. Third Lanark (N)  0 - 3
 03/10/59 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  0 - 5
 26/09/59 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 1
 19/09/59 Division One vs. Airdrie (Old) (H)  1 - 1
 16/09/59 Quarter Final Second Leg vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 12/09/59 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 8
 09/09/59 Quarter Final First Leg vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 2
 05/09/59 Division One vs. Stirling (H)  4 - 3
 29/08/59 Group Stage vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 4
 26/08/59 Group Stage vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 0
 22/08/59 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (A)  4 - 3
 19/08/59 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (A)  0 - 2
 15/08/59 Group Stage vs. Albion Rovers (H)  0 - 3
 12/08/59 Group Stage vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 2
 08/08/59 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 0
 29/04/59 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 25/04/59 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  6 - 0
 22/04/59 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  0 - 4
 20/04/59 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 7
 11/04/59 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  4 - 1
 04/04/59 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 1
 30/03/59 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 1
 28/03/59 Division Two vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 0
 21/03/59 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  3 - 1
 14/03/59 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 3
 07/03/59 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 2
 28/02/59 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 0
 21/02/59 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 1
 14/02/59 Second Round vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 3
 07/02/59 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  3 - 0
 24/01/59 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 3
 17/01/59 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 0
 10/01/59 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  1 - 1
 03/01/59 Division Two vs. Alloa (H)  3 - 3
 01/01/59 Division Two vs. Forfar (A)  4 - 1
 27/12/58 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 0
 20/12/58 Semi Final vs. Keith (H)  3 - 1
 13/12/58 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  4 - 3
 06/12/58 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 29/11/58 Division Two vs. Dundee United (A)  3 - 2
 22/11/58 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H)  2 - 0
 15/11/58 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 5
 08/11/58 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 4
 01/11/58 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  0 - 3
 25/10/58 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 2
 18/10/58 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 1
 11/10/58 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 0
 06/10/58 First Round vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 2
 04/10/58 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 27/09/58 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 3
 20/09/58 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  2 - 0
 17/09/58 Quarter Final Second Leg vs. Partick Thistle (H)  1 - 1
 13/09/58 Division Two vs. Alloa (A)  3 - 2
 10/09/58 Quarter Final First Leg vs. Partick Thistle (A)  1 - 2
 06/09/58 Division Two vs. Forfar (H)  6 - 1
 03/09/58 Play Off Second Leg vs. Stranraer (H)  1 - 0
 01/09/58 Play Off First Leg vs. Stranraer (A)  4 - 3
 30/08/58 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 0
 27/08/58 Group Stage vs. Queen's Park (H)  4 - 0
 23/08/58 Group Stage vs. Alloa (A)  5 - 2
 20/08/58 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  4 - 1
 16/08/58 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (H)  6 - 3
 13/08/58 Group Stage vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 2
 09/08/58 Group Stage vs. Alloa (H)  3 - 1
 10/05/58 Final vs. Forfar (N)  3 - 2
 05/05/58 Semi Final vs. Dundee (A)  4 - 3
 26/04/58 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 2
 16/04/58 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 3
 12/04/58 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  2 - 3
 05/04/58 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 2
 29/03/58 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  2 - 1
 22/03/58 Division Two vs. Stirling (H)  3 - 2
 15/03/58 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  3 - 1
 08/03/58 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A)  3 - 3
 01/03/58 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (A)  4 - 0
 22/02/58 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 5
 15/02/58 Second Round vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 4
 01/02/58 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 0
 18/01/58 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  4 - 0
 11/01/58 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  3 - 2
 04/01/58 Division Two vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 2
 02/01/58 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 0
 01/01/58 Division Two vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 1
 28/12/57 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 3
 21/12/57 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  2 - 2
 14/12/57 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 2
 07/12/57 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  4 - 1
 30/11/57 Division Two vs. Stirling (A)  1 - 2
 23/11/57 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  2 - 3
 16/11/57 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 09/11/57 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 02/11/57 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 4
 26/10/57 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 2
 19/10/57 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  4 - 2
 05/10/57 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  2 - 1
 28/09/57 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H)  3 - 2
 21/09/57 Division Two vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 2
 18/09/57 Division Two vs. Dundee United (A)  5 - 5
 14/09/57 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 5
 11/09/57 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 2
 07/09/57 Division Two vs. Alloa (A)  3 - 2
 04/09/57 Division Two vs. Dundee United (H)  3 - 1
 31/08/57 Group Stage vs. Albion Rovers (H)  4 - 1
 28/08/57 Group Stage vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 24/08/57 Group Stage vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  0 - 3
 21/08/57 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  3 - 1
 17/08/57 Group Stage vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 14/08/57 Group Stage vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 1
 10/08/57 Group Stage vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  1 - 1
 29/04/57 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (A)  0 - 3
 27/04/57 Division Two vs. Alloa (A)  6 - 0
 24/04/57 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  3 - 1
 15/04/57 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H)  2 - 3
 08/04/57 Division Two vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 2
 06/04/57 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  6 - 1
 30/03/57 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 2
 23/03/57 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 1
 16/03/57 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 06/03/57 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 3
 02/03/57 Division Two vs. Stirling (H)  4 - 2
 16/02/57 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  5 - 3
 09/02/57 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 2
 02/02/57 Division Two vs. Forfar (H)  5 - 1
 26/01/57 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 0
 19/01/57 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 12/01/57 Division Two vs. Clyde (H)  0 - 1
 05/01/57 Division Two vs. Dundee United (A)  0 - 1
 02/01/57 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  5 - 1
 01/01/57 Division Two vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 2
 29/12/56 Division Two vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 0
 22/12/56 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 0
 15/12/56 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 2
 08/12/56 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  1 - 2
 01/12/56 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 1
 24/11/56 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 2
 17/11/56 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  5 - 0
 03/11/56 Division Two vs. Stirling (A)  3 - 1
 27/10/56 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 2
 20/10/56 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 0
 13/10/56 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 2
 06/10/56 Third Round vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 3
 29/09/56 Division Two vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 2
 22/09/56 Second Round vs. Brora Rangers (H)  6 - 1
 19/09/56 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  2 - 1
 15/09/56 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 12/09/56 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  0 - 3
 08/09/56 First Round vs. Rothes (H)  10 - 2
 05/09/56 Play Off Second Leg vs. Dundee United (A)  0 - 5
 03/09/56 Play Off First Leg vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 0
 01/09/56 Group Stage vs. Montrose (H)  6 - 1
 25/08/56 Group Stage vs. East Stirling (A)  3 - 0
 22/08/56 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  3 - 4
 18/08/56 Group Stage vs. Forfar (H)  3 - 0
 11/08/56 Group Stage vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 2
 12/05/56 Final vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 2
 05/05/56 Semi Final vs. Brechin City (A)  2 - 1
 28/04/56 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  0 - 2
 18/04/56 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  0 - 1
 16/04/56 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 0
 07/04/56 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 5
 31/03/56 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 1
 24/03/56 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  0 - 0
 17/03/56 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 2
 10/03/56 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 2
 03/03/56 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 25/02/56 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  0 - 2
 18/02/56 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 2
 11/02/56 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  0 - 3
 08/02/56 Fifth Round Replay vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 3
 04/02/56 Fifth Round vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 1
 28/01/56 Division Two vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 1
 21/01/56 Division Two vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 2
 14/01/56 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 1
 07/01/56 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  3 - 3
 02/01/56 Division Two vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 4
 31/12/55 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  0 - 1
 24/12/55 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  2 - 3
 17/12/55 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (H)  1 - 0
 03/12/55 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 0
 26/11/55 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 2
 19/11/55 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 2
 12/11/55 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 2
 05/11/55 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  2 - 1
 29/10/55 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  0 - 1
 22/10/55 Fourth Round vs. East Stirling (A)  2 - 0
 15/10/55 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  4 - 0
 08/10/55 Division Two vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 3
 01/10/55 Division Two vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 4
 28/09/55 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 3
 24/09/55 Division Two vs. Forfar (A)  4 - 1
 21/09/55 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  2 - 3
 17/09/55 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H)  2 - 2
 10/09/55 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  6 - 1
 06/09/55 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 5
 03/09/55 Group Stage vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 1
 31/08/55 Group Stage vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  0 - 7
 27/08/55 Group Stage vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 2
 24/08/55 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  2 - 1
 20/08/55 Group Stage vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 5
 17/08/55 Group Stage vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  1 - 2
 13/08/55 Group Stage vs. Alloa (A)  3 - 5
 30/04/55 First Round vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 4
 23/04/55 Division B vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 0
 16/04/55 Division B vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 6
 19/03/55 Division B vs. Ayr Utd (H)  5 - 1
 12/03/55 Division B vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 1
 05/03/55 Division B vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  5 - 3
 05/02/55 Fifth Round vs. St Johnstone (H)  0 - 4
 29/01/55 Division B vs. Dundee United (H)  3 - 1
 08/01/55 Division B vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 2
 03/01/55 Division B vs. Alloa (H)  0 - 2
 01/01/55 Division B vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 1


Biography

Williamson joined the club from Rosewell Rosedale in January 1955 having trialled with Stenhousemuir the previous month. He would go on to establish himself as our first choice keeper by the end of the 1954-55 season and he would go on to to play 200 games in a row before finally missing a game in early November 1959, the only game he missed that year. In early September 1960, with the club having been relegated from the top division the previous season, a bid of £3500 from St Mirren was accepted and he joined the Paisley side before going on to spend several years playing in England during the mid 1960s.

Debut

January 1st, 1955
Forfar Athletic 1 - 1 Arbroath

Scottish League (Division B)


Timeline

    Incorrect DATE value: '0000-00-00'