Gibby Shirreffs Player Profile

Player Details



Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1960-61 29 4 0 0 31.0% 20.7% 48.3%
1959-60 45 7 0 0 20.0% 17.8% 62.2%
1958-59 37 13 0 0 67.6% 10.8% 21.6%
1957-58 42 14 0 0 54.8% 14.3% 31.0%
1956-57 26 6 0 0 50.0% 15.4% 34.6%
Totals: 179 (0) 44


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 19/04/61 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (H) 2 - 2
 08/04/61 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H) 0 - 0
 25/03/61 Division Two vs. Alloa (H) 3 - 3
 18/03/61 Division Two vs. Falkirk (A) 0 - 3
 11/03/61 Division Two vs. Stirling (A) 0 - 7

 Recent First Team Goals
 26/11/60 Division Two vs. Morton (H) 2 - 1
 01/10/60 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (H) 4 - 0
 10/09/60 Division Two vs. Forfar (H) 2 - 1
 31/08/60 Group Stage vs. St Johnstone (A) 2 - 2
 23/04/60 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H) 1 - 3

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 26/11/60 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  2 - 1
 01/10/60 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  4 - 0
 10/09/60 Division Two vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 1
 31/08/60 Group Stage vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 23/04/60 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 3
 26/03/60 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 3
 09/03/60 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 4
 02/01/60 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  6 - 2
 19/12/59 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  3 - 1
 28/11/59 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 08/08/59 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 0
 21/03/59 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  3 - 1
 20/12/58 Semi Final vs. Keith (H)  3 - 1
 25/10/58 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 2
 18/10/58 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 1
 13/09/58 Division Two vs. Alloa (A)  3 - 2
 01/09/58 Play Off First Leg vs. Stranraer (A)  4 - 3
 01/09/58 Play Off First Leg vs. Stranraer (A)  4 - 3
 01/09/58 Play Off First Leg vs. Stranraer (A)  4 - 3
 01/09/58 Play Off First Leg vs. Stranraer (A)  4 - 3
 27/08/58 Group Stage vs. Queen's Park (H)  4 - 0
 23/08/58 Group Stage vs. Alloa (A)  5 - 2
 20/08/58 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  4 - 1
 16/08/58 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (H)  6 - 3
 10/05/58 Final vs. Forfar (N)  3 - 2
 05/05/58 Semi Final vs. Dundee (A)  4 - 3
 26/04/58 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 2
 12/04/58 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  2 - 3
 29/03/58 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  2 - 1
 18/01/58 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  4 - 0
 11/01/58 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  3 - 2
 01/01/58 Division Two vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 1
 19/10/57 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  4 - 2
 21/09/57 Division Two vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 2
 11/09/57 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 2
 07/09/57 Division Two vs. Alloa (A)  3 - 2
 07/09/57 Division Two vs. Alloa (A)  3 - 2
 28/08/57 Group Stage vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 02/03/57 Division Two vs. Stirling (H)  4 - 2
 02/03/57 Division Two vs. Stirling (H)  4 - 2
 16/02/57 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  5 - 3
 26/01/57 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 0
 17/11/56 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  5 - 0
 03/11/56 Division Two vs. Stirling (A)  3 - 1

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 19/04/61 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  2 - 2
 08/04/61 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  0 - 0
 25/03/61 Division Two vs. Alloa (H)  3 - 3
 18/03/61 Division Two vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 3
 11/03/61 Division Two vs. Stirling (A)  0 - 7
 04/02/61 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H)  3 - 0
 28/01/61 First Round vs. Queen's Park (A)  3 - 2
 24/12/60 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 3
 26/11/60 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  2 - 1
 19/11/60 Division Two vs. Alloa (A)  0 - 4
 12/11/60 Division Two vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 3
 05/11/60 Division Two vs. Stirling (H)  1 - 1
 29/10/60 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 1
 22/10/60 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  1 - 2
 19/10/60 First Round vs. Dundee (A)  2 - 6
 15/10/60 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  2 - 0
 08/10/60 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  1 - 5
 01/10/60 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  4 - 0
 28/09/60 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 2
 24/09/60 Division Two vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 2
 19/09/60 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 2
 17/09/60 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 10/09/60 Division Two vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 1
 07/09/60 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  0 - 3
 03/09/60 Group Stage vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  0 - 1
 31/08/60 Group Stage vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 27/08/60 Group Stage vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 2
 24/08/60 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 4
 20/08/60 Group Stage vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  0 - 4
 30/04/60 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 6
 23/04/60 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 3
 16/04/60 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 5
 05/04/60 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 7
 26/03/60 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 3
 19/03/60 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 1
 12/03/60 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 2
 09/03/60 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 4
 05/03/60 Division One vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 1
 01/03/60 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 3
 13/02/60 Second Round vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 2
 06/02/60 Division One vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 2
 23/01/60 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 4
 16/01/60 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 1
 09/01/60 Division One vs. Airdrie (Old) (A)  1 - 2
 02/01/60 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  6 - 2
 01/01/60 Division One vs. Stirling (A)  0 - 5
 26/12/59 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (H)  2 - 2
 19/12/59 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  3 - 1
 12/12/59 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  0 - 0
 05/12/59 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 3
 28/11/59 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 25/11/59 First Round vs. Dundee United (A)  3 - 7
 21/11/59 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 2
 14/11/59 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 4
 07/11/59 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 5
 31/10/59 Division One vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 5
 24/10/59 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 3
 17/10/59 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  1 - 4
 10/10/59 Division One vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 5
 07/10/59 Semi Final vs. Third Lanark (N)  0 - 3
 03/10/59 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  0 - 5
 26/09/59 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 1
 19/09/59 Division One vs. Airdrie (Old) (H)  1 - 1
 16/09/59 Quarter Final Second Leg vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 12/09/59 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 8
 09/09/59 Quarter Final First Leg vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 2
 05/09/59 Division One vs. Stirling (H)  4 - 3
 29/08/59 Group Stage vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 4
 26/08/59 Group Stage vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 0
 22/08/59 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (A)  4 - 3
 19/08/59 Division One vs. Partick Thistle (A)  0 - 2
 15/08/59 Group Stage vs. Albion Rovers (H)  0 - 3
 12/08/59 Group Stage vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 2
 08/08/59 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 0
 29/04/59 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 25/04/59 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  6 - 0
 20/04/59 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 7
 30/03/59 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 1
 28/03/59 Division Two vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 0
 21/03/59 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  3 - 1
 14/03/59 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 3
 10/01/59 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  1 - 1
 03/01/59 Division Two vs. Alloa (H)  3 - 3
 01/01/59 Division Two vs. Forfar (A)  4 - 1
 27/12/58 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 0
 20/12/58 Semi Final vs. Keith (H)  3 - 1
 13/12/58 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  4 - 3
 06/12/58 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 29/11/58 Division Two vs. Dundee United (A)  3 - 2
 22/11/58 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H)  2 - 0
 15/11/58 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 5
 08/11/58 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 4
 01/11/58 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  0 - 3
 25/10/58 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 2
 18/10/58 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 1
 11/10/58 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 0
 06/10/58 First Round vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 2
 04/10/58 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 27/09/58 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 3
 20/09/58 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  2 - 0
 17/09/58 Quarter Final Second Leg vs. Partick Thistle (H)  1 - 1
 13/09/58 Division Two vs. Alloa (A)  3 - 2
 10/09/58 Quarter Final First Leg vs. Partick Thistle (A)  1 - 2
 06/09/58 Division Two vs. Forfar (H)  6 - 1
 03/09/58 Play Off Second Leg vs. Stranraer (H)  1 - 0
 01/09/58 Play Off First Leg vs. Stranraer (A)  4 - 3
 30/08/58 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 0
 27/08/58 Group Stage vs. Queen's Park (H)  4 - 0
 23/08/58 Group Stage vs. Alloa (A)  5 - 2
 20/08/58 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  4 - 1
 16/08/58 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (H)  6 - 3
 10/05/58 Final vs. Forfar (N)  3 - 2
 05/05/58 Semi Final vs. Dundee (A)  4 - 3
 26/04/58 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 2
 16/04/58 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 3
 12/04/58 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  2 - 3
 05/04/58 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 2
 29/03/58 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  2 - 1
 22/03/58 Division Two vs. Stirling (H)  3 - 2
 15/03/58 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  3 - 1
 08/03/58 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A)  3 - 3
 01/03/58 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (A)  4 - 0
 22/02/58 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 5
 15/02/58 Second Round vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 4
 01/02/58 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 0
 18/01/58 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  4 - 0
 11/01/58 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  3 - 2
 04/01/58 Division Two vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 2
 02/01/58 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 0
 01/01/58 Division Two vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 1
 28/12/57 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 3
 21/12/57 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  2 - 2
 14/12/57 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 2
 07/12/57 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  4 - 1
 30/11/57 Division Two vs. Stirling (A)  1 - 2
 23/11/57 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  2 - 3
 02/11/57 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 4
 26/10/57 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 2
 19/10/57 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  4 - 2
 28/09/57 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H)  3 - 2
 21/09/57 Division Two vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 2
 18/09/57 Division Two vs. Dundee United (A)  5 - 5
 14/09/57 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 5
 11/09/57 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 2
 07/09/57 Division Two vs. Alloa (A)  3 - 2
 04/09/57 Division Two vs. Dundee United (H)  3 - 1
 31/08/57 Group Stage vs. Albion Rovers (H)  4 - 1
 28/08/57 Group Stage vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 24/08/57 Group Stage vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  0 - 3
 21/08/57 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  3 - 1
 17/08/57 Group Stage vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 14/08/57 Group Stage vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 1
 10/08/57 Group Stage vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  1 - 1
 29/04/57 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (A)  0 - 3
 27/04/57 Division Two vs. Alloa (A)  6 - 0
 15/04/57 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H)  2 - 3
 08/04/57 Division Two vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 2
 06/04/57 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  6 - 1
 30/03/57 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 2
 23/03/57 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 1
 16/03/57 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 06/03/57 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 3
 02/03/57 Division Two vs. Stirling (H)  4 - 2
 16/02/57 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  5 - 3
 09/02/57 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 2
 02/02/57 Division Two vs. Forfar (H)  5 - 1
 26/01/57 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 0
 05/01/57 Division Two vs. Dundee United (A)  0 - 1
 01/01/57 Division Two vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 2
 29/12/56 Division Two vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 0
 22/12/56 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 0
 15/12/56 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 2
 08/12/56 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  1 - 2
 01/12/56 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 1
 24/11/56 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 2
 17/11/56 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  5 - 0
 03/11/56 Division Two vs. Stirling (A)  3 - 1
 20/10/56 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 0
 13/10/56 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 2


Biography

Shirreffs was signed from Falkirk early on in the 1956-57 campaign and he quickly became a regular in our front line, where he continued to feature predominately as an inside forward up until the end of the 1960-61 when he was given a free transfer.

Debut

October 13th, 1956
Cowdenbeath 2 - 0 Arbroath

Scottish League (Division Two)


Timeline

    Incorrect DATE value: '0000-00-00'