Walter Cameron Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Walter Henderson Cameron
  • Born: June 5th, 1942 (Alloa)
  • Died: November 12th, 2021 (Cupar)
  • Position: Right Back
  • Signed: August 6th, 1962
  • First Manager: John Prentice
  • Career Totals: 234 appearances, 2 goals
  • Also Played For: Alloa Athletic, Falkirk, Tulliallan Thistle


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1968-69 4 (1) 0 0 0 60.0% 0.0% 40.0%
1967-68 41 0 0 0 61.0% 17.1% 22.0%
1966-67 43 0 0 0 60.5% 20.9% 18.6%
1965-66 33 0 0 0 24.2% 48.5% 27.3%
1964-65 24 1 0 0 37.5% 33.3% 29.2%
1963-64 42 0 0 0 50.0% 21.4% 28.6%
1962-63 46 1 0 0 47.8% 19.6% 32.6%
Totals: 233 (1) 2


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 22/03/69 Division One vs. Falkirk (H) 3 - 0
 12/10/68 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A) 1 - 3
 31/08/68 Group Stage vs. Ayr Utd (A) 1 - 3
 28/08/68 Group Stage vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 2 - 0
 15/05/68 Semi Final vs. Dundee United (H) 1 - 1

 Recent First Team Goals
 10/04/65 Division Two vs. East Fife (H) 4 - 1
 06/04/63 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H) 6 - 1

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 10/04/65 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  4 - 1
 06/04/63 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H)  6 - 1

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 22/03/69 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 0
 12/10/68 Division One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 3
 31/08/68 Group Stage vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 3
 28/08/68 Group Stage vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 0
 10/08/68 Group Stage vs. Stirling (H)  2 - 1
 15/05/68 Semi Final vs. Dundee United (H)  1 - 1
 27/04/68 Division Two vs. Alloa (H)  3 - 2
 20/04/68 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 0
 17/04/68 Division Two vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 1
 13/04/68 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  2 - 1
 10/04/68 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  1 - 0
 06/04/68 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0
 02/04/68 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 2
 27/03/68 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  5 - 0
 23/03/68 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 0
 20/03/68 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 2
 16/03/68 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H)  1 - 0
 09/03/68 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 17/02/68 Second Round vs. Elgin City (A)  0 - 2
 10/02/68 Division Two vs. Clydebank (H)  4 - 0
 03/02/68 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  0 - 1
 27/01/68 First Round vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 0
 20/01/68 Division Two vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 0
 02/01/68 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 2
 01/01/68 Division Two vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 4
 30/12/67 Division Two vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 0
 02/12/67 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 0
 25/11/67 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  8 - 0
 18/11/67 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  5 - 1
 11/11/67 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 0
 28/10/67 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  6 - 3
 21/10/67 Division Two vs. Clydebank (A)  3 - 2
 14/10/67 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  4 - 0
 07/10/67 Division Two vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 1
 27/09/67 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  8 - 1
 23/09/67 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  2 - 0
 20/09/67 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  2 - 1
 16/09/67 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 1
 13/09/67 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 0
 09/09/67 Division Two vs. Forfar (A)  0 - 1
 02/09/67 Group Stage vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 3
 30/08/67 Group Stage vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 26/08/67 Group Stage vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 1
 19/08/67 Group Stage vs. East Fife (H)  4 - 3
 16/08/67 Group Stage vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 3
 12/08/67 Group Stage vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 1
 29/04/67 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  4 - 1
 22/04/67 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  0 - 0
 17/04/67 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  0 - 1
 12/04/67 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  3 - 0
 08/04/67 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 01/04/67 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H)  1 - 0
 28/03/67 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 0
 25/03/67 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 0
 18/03/67 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  2 - 0
 11/03/67 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 1
 04/03/67 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 0
 25/02/67 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 18/02/67 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 0
 11/02/67 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 04/02/67 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 0
 28/01/67 First Round vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 4
 21/01/67 Division Two vs. Queen of South (A)  3 - 2
 14/01/67 Division Two vs. Alloa (H)  3 - 0
 03/01/67 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 0
 02/01/67 Division Two vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 0
 31/12/66 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  2 - 1
 24/12/66 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  0 - 0
 10/12/66 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  5 - 1
 03/12/66 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  1 - 2
 26/11/66 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 3
 19/11/66 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  3 - 2
 12/11/66 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 05/11/66 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 1
 24/10/66 Semi Final vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 2
 22/10/66 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  1 - 0
 15/10/66 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 0
 08/10/66 Division Two vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 1
 01/10/66 Division Two vs. Alloa (A)  3 - 3
 14/09/66 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (A)  0 - 2
 10/09/66 Division Two vs. Forfar (H)  9 - 2
 07/09/66 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 1
 03/09/66 Group Stage vs. Morton (A)  0 - 2
 31/08/66 Group Stage vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 27/08/66 Group Stage vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 1
 24/08/66 Division Two vs. Clydebank (A)  3 - 0
 20/08/66 Group Stage vs. Morton (H)  0 - 0
 17/08/66 Group Stage vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 0
 13/08/66 Group Stage vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 0
 30/04/66 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  2 - 4
 27/04/66 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 2
 23/04/66 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 1
 20/04/66 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (A)  0 - 1
 16/04/66 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 1
 13/04/66 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 12/02/66 Division Two vs. Queen of South (H)  3 - 3
 05/02/66 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 31/01/66 Second Round Second Replay vs. Cowdenbeath (N)  2 - 3
 29/01/66 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A)  3 - 0
 26/01/66 Second Round Replay vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 1
 22/01/66 Second Round vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 2
 08/01/66 Division Two vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 2
 03/01/66 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 0
 01/01/66 Division Two vs. Forfar (H)  5 - 0
 25/12/65 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  3 - 1
 18/12/65 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 2
 11/12/65 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  2 - 2
 20/11/65 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H)  3 - 1
 13/11/65 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 1
 06/11/65 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 0
 30/10/65 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 1
 23/10/65 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 2
 16/10/65 Division Two vs. Queen of South (A)  2 - 2
 09/10/65 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 1
 02/10/65 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 2
 29/09/65 Division Two vs. Airdrie (Old) (H)  2 - 2
 01/09/65 Group Stage vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 4
 28/08/65 Group Stage vs. Queen's Park (H)  3 - 0
 25/08/65 Division Two vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 2
 21/08/65 Group Stage vs. Stirling (H)  1 - 3
 18/08/65 Group Stage vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 2
 14/08/65 Group Stage vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 2
 24/04/65 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 1
 14/04/65 Division Two vs. Queen of South (A)  3 - 2
 10/04/65 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  4 - 1
 03/04/65 Division Two vs. Stirling (A)  1 - 3
 31/03/65 Semi Final vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 6
 27/03/65 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  0 - 0
 20/03/65 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  1 - 4
 13/03/65 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  1 - 1
 27/02/65 Division Two vs. ES Clydebank (A)  1 - 3
 20/02/65 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 0
 13/02/65 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 1
 06/02/65 First Round vs. Stirling (A)  1 - 2
 16/01/65 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 2
 02/01/65 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 2
 01/01/65 Division Two vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 2
 26/12/64 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 2
 19/12/64 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 12/12/64 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H)  2 - 1
 05/12/64 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 4
 28/11/64 Division Two vs. Stirling (H)  1 - 1
 21/11/64 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 1
 14/11/64 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  4 - 0
 07/11/64 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  3 - 0
 31/10/64 Division Two vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 0
 18/04/64 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 3
 15/04/64 First Round Replay vs. Dundee United (A)  0 - 4
 08/04/64 First Round vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 2
 04/04/64 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 0
 28/03/64 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 1
 21/03/64 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  2 - 2
 14/03/64 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 1
 07/03/64 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  2 - 2
 29/02/64 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 1
 22/02/64 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  2 - 3
 08/02/64 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 0
 01/02/64 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  4 - 0
 25/01/64 Second Round vs. Albion Rovers (A)  3 - 4
 18/01/64 Division Two vs. Stirling (A)  1 - 0
 04/01/64 Division Two vs. Clyde (H)  0 - 0
 02/01/64 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  3 - 1
 01/01/64 Division Two vs. Forfar (H)  5 - 1
 28/12/63 Division Two vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 0
 21/12/63 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  2 - 2
 14/12/63 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 3
 07/12/63 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 6
 30/11/63 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 1
 23/11/63 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  1 - 2
 16/11/63 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0
 09/11/63 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  3 - 1
 02/11/63 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 1
 26/10/63 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H)  2 - 0
 12/10/63 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 0
 05/10/63 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 28/09/63 Division Two vs. Stirling (H)  3 - 0
 24/09/63 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  8 - 1
 14/09/63 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 4
 11/09/63 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 07/09/63 Division Two vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 1
 04/09/63 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 3
 31/08/63 Group Stage vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 28/08/63 Group Stage vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1
 24/08/63 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 1
 21/08/63 Division Two vs. Alloa (H)  3 - 0
 17/08/63 Group Stage vs. Raith Rovers (A)  4 - 3
 14/08/63 Group Stage vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 3
 10/08/63 Group Stage vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 1
 27/05/63 Final vs. Dundee United (N)  1 - 2
 18/05/63 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 1
 04/05/63 Semi Final vs. Montrose (A)  5 - 2
 27/04/63 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  1 - 0
 24/04/63 Division Two vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 0
 20/04/63 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 1
 17/04/63 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 13/04/63 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 3
 06/04/63 Division Two vs. Stranraer (H)  6 - 1
 03/04/63 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  0 - 0
 30/03/63 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 0
 23/03/63 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 1
 16/03/63 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 14/03/63 Second Round Second Replay vs. Partick Thistle (H)  2 - 3
 13/03/63 Second Round Replay vs. Partick Thistle (H)  2 - 2
 09/03/63 Division Two vs. Stirling (H)  4 - 4
 04/03/63 Second Round vs. Partick Thistle (A)  1 - 1
 02/03/63 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A)  5 - 3
 23/02/63 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  3 - 1
 12/01/63 First Round vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 0
 05/01/63 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  2 - 0
 01/01/63 Division Two vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 2
 22/12/62 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  2 - 3
 15/12/62 Division Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 08/12/62 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 2
 01/12/62 Division Two vs. Stranraer (A)  0 - 2
 24/11/62 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 0
 17/11/62 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 0
 10/11/62 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 1
 03/11/62 Division Two vs. Stirling (A)  0 - 2
 27/10/62 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 1
 20/10/62 Division Two vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  0 - 1
 26/09/62 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  0 - 3
 22/09/62 Division Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  4 - 0
 19/09/62 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  5 - 2
 15/09/62 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 12/09/62 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 3
 08/09/62 Division Two vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 2
 03/09/62 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 1
 01/09/62 Group Stage vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 2
 29/08/62 Group Stage vs. Stirling (A)  3 - 2
 25/08/62 Group Stage vs. Morton (H)  3 - 3
 22/08/62 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 2
 18/08/62 Group Stage vs. Alloa (H)  3 - 0
 15/08/62 Group Stage vs. Stirling (H)  3 - 2
 11/08/62 Group Stage vs. Morton (A)  2 - 2


Biography

Cameron was signed from Falkirk just prior to the start of the 1962-63 season. He quickly slotted into our defensive line and he would remain as an integral part of the back line throughout the mid 1960s, playing a key role in the promotion winning team of 1967-68. The following campaign he struggled for game time in the top division and after only five competitive appearances he was released in the summer of 1969.

Debut

August 11th, 1962
Greenock Morton 2 - 2 Arbroath

Scottish League Cup (Group Stage)


Timeline

  • Date of Birth

    Walter was born on this date in Alloa.

  • Signed For Arbroath

    Cameron was signed from Falkirk just prior to the start of the 1962-63 season. He quickly slotted into our defensive line and he would remain as an integral part of the back line throughout the mid 1960s, playing a key role in the promotion winning team of 1967-68. The following campaign he struggled for game time in the top division and after only five competitive appearances he was released in the summer of 1969.

  • Last Appearance - Arbroath 3 - 0 Falkirk