David Willocks Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: David King Willocks
  • Born: January 6th, 1871 (Arbroath)
  • Died: October 21st, 1950 (Detroit, Michigan, USA)
  • Height: 1.69m
  • Position: Inside Forward
  • Signed: July 1st, 1887
  • First Manager: Selection Committee
  • Career Totals: 210 appearances, 129 goals
  • Also Played For: Bolton Wanderers, Brighton United, Burton Swifts, Dundee


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1904-05 14 4 0 0 50.0% 28.6% 21.4%
1903-04 32 17 0 0 53.1% 28.1% 18.8%
1902-03 34 17 0 0 38.2% 26.5% 35.3%
1901-02 36 22 0 0 47.2% 16.7% 36.1%
1900-01 21 17 0 0 71.4% 9.5% 19.0%
1899-00 10 6 0 0 50.0% 10.0% 40.0%
1891-92 25 15 0 0 44.0% 8.0% 48.0%
1890-91 10 4 0 0 60.0% 10.0% 30.0%
1889-90 6 7 0 0 33.3% 16.7% 50.0%
1888-89 12 10 0 0 83.3% 8.3% 8.3%
1887-88 10 10 0 0 80.0% 0.0% 20.0%
Totals: 210 (0) 129


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 11/02/05 Semi Final Replay vs. Montrose (H) 1 - 1
 04/02/05 Semi Final vs. Montrose (A) 2 - 2
 28/01/05 First Round vs. Bathgate (A) 1 - 2
 21/01/05 vs. Dunfermline (H) 2 - 2
 14/01/05 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H) 1 - 0

 Recent First Team Goals
 04/02/05 Semi Final vs. Montrose (A) 2 - 2
 31/12/04 vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 3 - 2
 17/12/04 vs. Lochgelly Utd (H) 3 - 0
 05/11/04 vs. St Johnstone (A) 4 - 2
 19/03/04 vs. Aberdeen (H) 4 - 1

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 04/02/05 Semi Final vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 2
 31/12/04 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 2
 17/12/04 vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  3 - 0
 05/11/04 vs. St Johnstone (A)  4 - 2
 19/03/04 vs. Aberdeen (H)  4 - 1
 04/01/04 vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 2
 19/12/03 vs. Lochee Utd (H)  4 - 0
 19/12/03 vs. Lochee Utd (H)  4 - 0
 28/11/03 Final vs. Albion Rovers (N)  4 - 2
 28/11/03 Final vs. Albion Rovers (N)  4 - 2
 14/11/03 Fifth Round Replay vs. West Calder (H)  2 - 0
 14/11/03 Fifth Round Replay vs. West Calder (H)  2 - 0
 07/11/03 Fifth Round vs. West Calder (A)  1 - 1
 17/10/03 Fourth Round vs. Aberdeen (H)  4 - 3
 17/10/03 Fourth Round vs. Aberdeen (H)  4 - 3
 10/10/03 Third Round Replay vs. Lochee Utd (H)  3 - 0
 10/10/03 Third Round Replay vs. Lochee Utd (H)  3 - 0
 03/10/03 Third Round vs. Lochee Utd (A)  2 - 2
 03/10/03 Third Round vs. Lochee Utd (A)  2 - 2
 12/09/03 First Round Replay vs. Montrose (A)  3 - 1
 12/09/03 First Round Replay vs. Montrose (A)  3 - 1
 21/03/03 vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 21/03/03 vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 07/03/03 vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 0
 28/02/03 vs. Montrose (A)  3 - 0
 14/02/03 vs. Orion (A)  3 - 4
 27/12/02 vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 3
 20/12/02 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  1 - 3
 06/12/02 vs. Lochee Utd (H)  6 - 1
 06/12/02 vs. Lochee Utd (H)  6 - 1
 08/11/02 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  2 - 0
 25/10/02 vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 2
 18/10/02 Fourth Round vs. Camelon [1] (H)  2 - 1
 27/09/02 vs. Lochee Utd (A)  2 - 1
 27/09/02 vs. Lochee Utd (A)  2 - 1
 06/09/02 First Round vs. Lochee Utd (H)  7 - 2
 06/09/02 First Round vs. Lochee Utd (H)  7 - 2
 16/08/02 vs. Victoria Utd (H)  2 - 4
 23/04/02 Final vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 1
 05/04/02 vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 7
 05/04/02 vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 7
 08/03/02 Final vs. Dundee Wands (N)  2 - 3
 01/03/02 First Round vs. Lochee Utd (A)  3 - 1
 01/03/02 First Round vs. Lochee Utd (A)  3 - 1
 22/02/02 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  1 - 4
 08/02/02 vs. Montrose (A)  5 - 1
 18/01/02 First Round vs. Lochee Utd (H)  5 - 0
 23/11/01 Semi Final vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 09/11/01 vs. Forfar (H)  8 - 0
 09/11/01 vs. Forfar (H)  8 - 0
 02/11/01 Fifth Round vs. Forfar (A)  4 - 1
 02/11/01 Fifth Round vs. Forfar (A)  4 - 1
 26/10/01 Fourth Round Replay vs. Caledonian (H)  3 - 0
 05/10/01 Third Round vs. Dunblane (H)  8 - 2
 28/09/01 vs. Victoria Utd (A)  3 - 2
 21/09/01 Second Round vs. Lochee Utd (A)  5 - 1
 21/09/01 Second Round vs. Lochee Utd (A)  5 - 1
 14/09/01 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  2 - 1
 07/09/01 First Round vs. Dundee Wands (H)  3 - 1
 07/09/01 First Round vs. Dundee Wands (H)  3 - 1
 15/05/01 Final vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 2
 02/03/01 vs. Montrose (A)  5 - 1
 26/01/01 vs. Forfar (H)  4 - 3
 19/01/01 First Round vs. Montrose (A)  7 - 4
 19/01/01 First Round vs. Montrose (A)  7 - 4
 01/12/00 vs. Lochee Utd (H)  8 - 0
 01/12/00 vs. Lochee Utd (H)  8 - 0
 24/11/00 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  4 - 2
 24/11/00 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  4 - 2
 20/10/00 vs. Montrose (H)  10 - 0
 20/10/00 vs. Montrose (H)  10 - 0
 20/10/00 vs. Montrose (H)  10 - 0
 20/10/00 vs. Montrose (H)  10 - 0
 20/10/00 vs. Montrose (H)  10 - 0
 06/10/00 vs. Lochee Utd (H)  6 - 2
 29/09/00 vs. Forfar (H)  3 - 2
 29/09/00 vs. Forfar (H)  3 - 2
 14/04/00 vs. Dundee Wands (A)  3 - 2
 07/04/00 vs. Lochee Utd (A)  3 - 1
 31/03/00 vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 9
 03/03/00 vs. Victoria Utd (A)  3 - 4
 03/02/00 vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 2
 20/01/00 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  4 - 1
 14/05/92 vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 3
 07/05/92 vs. Aberdeen (Old) (H)  3 - 4
 23/04/92 Semi Final vs. Friockheim (H)  12 - 1
 02/04/92 vs. Aberdeen (Old) (A)  4 - 1
 30/01/92 vs. Montrose (A)  5 - 2
 07/11/91 Fourth Round vs. Denny (H)  10 - 0
 07/11/91 Fourth Round vs. Denny (H)  10 - 0
 07/11/91 Fourth Round vs. Denny (H)  10 - 0
 07/11/91 Fourth Round vs. Denny (H)  10 - 0
 24/10/91 vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 1
 24/10/91 vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 1
 17/10/91 vs. Montrose (H)  6 - 3
 17/10/91 vs. Montrose (H)  6 - 3
 10/10/91 vs. Dundee Harp (H)  4 - 4
 19/09/91 First Round vs. Brechin (Old) (A)  9 - 3
 14/03/91 First Round vs. Montrose (H)  5 - 2
 22/11/90 Second Round vs. Friockheim (H)  7 - 0
 27/09/90 Second Round vs. Dundee Harp (A)  5 - 1
 13/09/90 First Round Replay vs. Dundee Wands (H)  4 - 1
 29/03/90 First Round vs. Forfar (A)  4 - 5
 29/03/90 First Round vs. Forfar (A)  4 - 5
 28/12/89 Semi Final Replay vs. Dundee Our B (A)  2 - 5
 21/12/89 Semi Final vs. Dundee Our B (H)  2 - 2
 16/11/89 Second Round vs. Strathmore D (A)  5 - 2
 26/10/89 First Round vs. Lochee (Old) (H)  14 - 0
 07/09/89 First Round vs. Dundee Harp (H)  3 - 5
 20/04/89 Final vs. Montrose (N)  6 - 0
 16/03/89 Semi Final vs. Lindertis (H)  9 - 1
 12/01/89 Final vs. Dundee East E (N)  2 - 1
 24/11/88 Fifth Round vs. Renton (H)  3 - 3
 24/11/88 Fifth Round vs. Renton (H)  3 - 3
 17/11/88 Second Round vs. Dundee Our B (H)  4 - 2
 03/11/88 Fourth Round vs. Fair City (A)  4 - 1
 20/10/88 First Round vs. Strathmore D (A)  5 - 3
 13/10/88 Third Round vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 1
 22/09/88 Second Round vs. Montrose (H)  6 - 2
 21/04/88 Final vs. Forfar (N)  2 - 3
 21/04/88 Final vs. Forfar (N)  2 - 3
 10/03/88 First Round vs. Lindertis (H)  13 - 3
 10/03/88 First Round vs. Lindertis (H)  13 - 3
 10/03/88 First Round vs. Lindertis (H)  13 - 3
 10/03/88 First Round vs. Lindertis (H)  13 - 3
 10/03/88 First Round vs. Lindertis (H)  13 - 3
 12/11/87 Final vs. Strathmore D (N)  10 - 2
 22/10/87 Semi Final vs. Dundee Wands (H)  6 - 1
 01/10/87 Second Round vs. Dundee Our B (A)  12 - 0

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 11/02/05 Semi Final Replay vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 1
 04/02/05 Semi Final vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 2
 28/01/05 First Round vs. Bathgate (A)  1 - 2
 21/01/05 vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 2
 14/01/05 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  1 - 0
 31/12/04 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 2
 24/12/04 vs. Forfar (H)  3 - 1
 17/12/04 vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  3 - 0
 19/11/04 vs. Lochee Utd (A)  1 - 3
 12/11/04 Semi Final vs. Renton (A)  0 - 6
 05/11/04 vs. St Johnstone (A)  4 - 2
 29/10/04 Sixth Round vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 0
 10/09/04 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  1 - 1
 03/09/04 vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 1
 16/04/04 Semi Final vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 1
 09/04/04 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 2
 26/03/04 vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 1
 19/03/04 vs. Aberdeen (H)  4 - 1
 05/03/04 vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 1
 20/02/04 vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 0
 13/02/04 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  2 - 1
 06/02/04 Second Round vs. Morton (A)  0 - 2
 30/01/04 First Round Replay vs. Clyde (H)  4 - 0
 23/01/04 First Round vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 2
 16/01/04 First Round vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 2
 09/01/04 vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 04/01/04 vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 2
 02/01/04 vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 1
 26/12/03 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  2 - 2
 19/12/03 vs. Lochee Utd (H)  4 - 0
 12/12/03 vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  2 - 1
 28/11/03 Final vs. Albion Rovers (N)  4 - 2
 21/11/03 Semi Final vs. Alloa (H)  3 - 0
 14/11/03 Fifth Round Replay vs. West Calder (H)  2 - 0
 07/11/03 Fifth Round vs. West Calder (A)  1 - 1
 31/10/03 vs. Dundee Wands (A)  1 - 1
 24/10/03 vs. Forfar (H)  4 - 1
 17/10/03 Fourth Round vs. Aberdeen (H)  4 - 3
 10/10/03 Third Round Replay vs. Lochee Utd (H)  3 - 0
 03/10/03 Third Round vs. Lochee Utd (A)  2 - 2
 26/09/03 vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 1
 19/09/03 vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 3
 12/09/03 First Round Replay vs. Montrose (A)  3 - 1
 05/09/03 First Round vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 2
 29/08/03 vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  2 - 2
 22/08/03 vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 4
 09/05/03 vs. Victoria Utd (A)  2 - 2
 02/05/03 vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 4
 29/04/03 vs. Dundee (H)  0 - 3
 04/04/03 vs. Aberdeen (Old) (H)  3 - 3
 28/03/03 First Round vs. Dundee Wands (A)  1 - 2
 21/03/03 vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 07/03/03 vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 0
 28/02/03 vs. Montrose (A)  3 - 0
 21/02/03 vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 14/02/03 vs. Orion (A)  3 - 4
 07/02/03 vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  2 - 2
 31/01/03 vs. Dundee Wands (A)  0 - 1
 24/01/03 First Round vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 3
 17/01/03 First Round vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 3
 27/12/02 vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 3
 20/12/02 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  1 - 3
 13/12/02 vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 3
 06/12/02 vs. Lochee Utd (H)  6 - 1
 29/11/02 Semi Final vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 6
 22/11/02 Semi Final vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 1
 15/11/02 vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 0
 08/11/02 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  2 - 0
 01/11/02 Fifth Round vs. Caledonian (H)  5 - 0
 25/10/02 vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 2
 18/10/02 Fourth Round vs. Camelon [1] (H)  2 - 1
 11/10/02 Third Round Qualifying vs. Dundee Wands (A)  1 - 0
 04/10/02 vs. Aberdeen (Old) (A)  1 - 1
 27/09/02 vs. Lochee Utd (A)  2 - 1
 20/09/02 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  1 - 1
 13/09/02 vs. Orion (H)  1 - 1
 06/09/02 First Round vs. Lochee Utd (H)  7 - 2
 30/08/02 vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  1 - 1
 23/08/02 vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 5
 16/08/02 vs. Victoria Utd (H)  2 - 4
 14/05/02 Final Replay vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 2
 10/05/02 vs. Orion (A)  4 - 4
 03/05/02 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  0 - 3
 26/04/02 vs. Forfar (A)  0 - 5
 23/04/02 Final vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 1
 21/04/02 Semi Final vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 2
 12/04/02 vs. Aberdeen (Old) (H)  0 - 1
 05/04/02 vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 7
 29/03/02 vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 2
 22/03/02 vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 0
 08/03/02 Final vs. Dundee Wands (N)  2 - 3
 01/03/02 First Round vs. Lochee Utd (A)  3 - 1
 22/02/02 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  1 - 4
 15/02/02 vs. Dundee Wands (A)  0 - 2
 08/02/02 vs. Montrose (A)  5 - 1
 01/02/02 Semi Final vs. Forfar (H)  5 - 1
 25/01/02 Second Round vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 3
 18/01/02 First Round vs. Lochee Utd (H)  5 - 0
 11/01/02 vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 28/12/01 First Round vs. Kilwinning Egl. (H)  3 - 2
 07/12/01 Semi Final Replay vs. Stenhousemuir (N)  4 - 5
 30/11/01 Semi Final Replay vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 1
 23/11/01 Semi Final vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 16/11/01 vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 0
 09/11/01 vs. Forfar (H)  8 - 0
 02/11/01 Fifth Round vs. Forfar (A)  4 - 1
 26/10/01 Fourth Round Replay vs. Caledonian (H)  3 - 0
 19/10/01 Fourth Round vs. Caledonian (A)  0 - 0
 05/10/01 Third Round vs. Dunblane (H)  8 - 2
 28/09/01 vs. Victoria Utd (A)  3 - 2
 21/09/01 Second Round vs. Lochee Utd (A)  5 - 1
 14/09/01 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  2 - 1
 07/09/01 First Round vs. Dundee Wands (H)  3 - 1
 31/08/01 vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 24/08/01 vs. Orion (H)  3 - 0
 17/08/01 vs. Aberdeen (Old) (A)  1 - 2
 15/05/01 Final vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 2
 01/05/01 Semi Final vs. Lochee Utd (H)  2 - 1
 02/03/01 vs. Montrose (A)  5 - 1
 23/02/01 Semi Final vs. Dundee (H)  3 - 4
 26/01/01 vs. Forfar (H)  4 - 3
 19/01/01 First Round vs. Montrose (A)  7 - 4
 02/01/01 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  1 - 11
 15/12/00 vs. Fair City (H)  4 - 3
 08/12/00 vs. Orion (H)  0 - 0
 01/12/00 vs. Lochee Utd (H)  8 - 0
 24/11/00 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  4 - 2
 17/11/00 vs. Victoria Utd (H)  2 - 1
 10/11/00 vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 1
 03/11/00 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  0 - 1
 27/10/00 vs. Lochee Utd (A)  4 - 1
 20/10/00 vs. Montrose (H)  10 - 0
 13/10/00 vs. Victoria Utd (A)  1 - 0
 06/10/00 vs. Lochee Utd (H)  6 - 2
 29/09/00 vs. Forfar (H)  3 - 2
 24/09/00 vs. Orion (A)  4 - 0
 15/09/00 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  2 - 2
 16/04/00 vs. Lochee Utd (H)  1 - 0
 14/04/00 vs. Dundee Wands (A)  3 - 2
 07/04/00 vs. Lochee Utd (A)  3 - 1
 31/03/00 vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 9
 17/03/00 vs. Orion (H)  4 - 0
 03/03/00 vs. Victoria Utd (A)  3 - 4
 03/02/00 vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 2
 27/01/00 vs. Forfar (A)  0 - 4
 20/01/00 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  4 - 1
 13/01/00 First Round vs. St. Bernard's (A)  0 - 1
 20/05/92 Final vs. Forfar (N)  2 - 3
 14/05/92 vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 3
 07/05/92 vs. Aberdeen (Old) (H)  3 - 4
 30/04/92 vs. Dundee Our B (A)  4 - 5
 23/04/92 Semi Final vs. Friockheim (H)  12 - 1
 02/04/92 vs. Aberdeen (Old) (A)  4 - 1
 05/03/92 vs. Dundee East E (H)  1 - 5
 13/02/92 vs. Dundee Our B (H)  1 - 1
 06/02/92 vs. Dundee Harp (A)  1 - 2
 30/01/92 vs. Montrose (A)  5 - 2
 23/01/92 vs. Forfar (H)  7 - 4
 16/01/92 vs. Dundee East E (A)  1 - 5
 09/01/92 vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 4
 19/12/91 Second Round vs. Renton (N)  0 - 3
 05/12/91 vs. Forfar (H)  5 - 2
 28/11/91 First Round vs. Monkcastle (N)  4 - 3
 14/11/91 vs. Aberdeen (Old) (A)  0 - 4
 07/11/91 Fourth Round vs. Denny (H)  10 - 0
 31/10/91 First Round vs. Dundee Our B (H)  1 - 2
 24/10/91 vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 1
 17/10/91 vs. Montrose (H)  6 - 3
 10/10/91 vs. Dundee Harp (H)  4 - 4
 26/09/91 Second Round vs. Fair City (H)  7 - 1
 19/09/91 First Round vs. Brechin (Old) (A)  9 - 3
 05/09/91 vs. Brechin (Old) (H)  0 - 1
 02/05/91 Final vs. Forfar (N)  0 - 4
 11/04/91 Semi Final vs. Coupar Angus (A)  8 - 3
 14/03/91 First Round vs. Montrose (H)  5 - 2
 13/12/90 Semi Final vs. Dundee East E (A)  2 - 9
 22/11/90 Second Round vs. Friockheim (H)  7 - 0
 08/11/90 Fourth Round vs. 5th KRV (A)  2 - 6
 25/10/90 First Round vs. Strathmore D (A)  4 - 0
 27/09/90 Second Round vs. Dundee Harp (A)  5 - 1
 13/09/90 First Round Replay vs. Dundee Wands (H)  4 - 1
 06/09/90 First Round vs. Dundee Wands (A)  3 - 3
 29/03/90 First Round vs. Forfar (A)  4 - 5
 28/12/89 Semi Final Replay vs. Dundee Our B (A)  2 - 5
 21/12/89 Semi Final vs. Dundee Our B (H)  2 - 2
 16/11/89 Second Round vs. Strathmore D (A)  5 - 2
 26/10/89 First Round vs. Lochee (Old) (H)  14 - 0
 07/09/89 First Round vs. Dundee Harp (H)  3 - 5
 20/04/89 Final vs. Montrose (N)  6 - 0
 16/03/89 Semi Final vs. Lindertis (H)  9 - 1
 02/03/89 First Round vs. Coupar Angus (H)  10 - 0
 12/01/89 Final vs. Dundee East E (N)  2 - 1
 01/12/88 Fifth Round Replay vs. Renton (A)  0 - 4
 24/11/88 Fifth Round vs. Renton (H)  3 - 3
 17/11/88 Second Round vs. Dundee Our B (H)  4 - 2
 03/11/88 Fourth Round vs. Fair City (A)  4 - 1
 20/10/88 First Round vs. Strathmore D (A)  5 - 3
 13/10/88 Third Round vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 1
 22/09/88 Second Round vs. Montrose (H)  6 - 2
 01/09/88 First Round vs. Aberdeen (Old) (A)  4 - 3
 21/04/88 Final vs. Forfar (N)  2 - 3
 10/03/88 First Round vs. Lindertis (H)  13 - 3
 17/12/87 Quarter Final vs. Abercorn (A)  1 - 3
 26/11/87 Fifth Round vs. Cowlairs (H)  5 - 1
 12/11/87 Final vs. Strathmore D (N)  10 - 2
 22/10/87 Semi Final vs. Dundee Wands (H)  6 - 1
 15/10/87 Third Round vs. Oban (A)  5 - 1
 01/10/87 Second Round vs. Dundee Our B (A)  12 - 0
 24/09/87 Second Round vs. Strathmore D (H)  3 - 1
 10/09/87 First Round vs. 3rd Forf. RV (H)  13 - 0


Biography

Willocks had an early introduction to senior football, starting to play games in the 1887-88 season and making his first appearance in a friendly against Preston on the 19th of August 1887 aged just 16, being viewed as a potential successor to Stephen Buick who had moved to the United States earlier that year.

'Wicks' as he was often referred to, was the younger brother of Willie Willocks, who played for the club alongside his brother for a number of years. He represented Forfarshire over several seasons before leaving to become a professional with Bolton Wanderers in the summer of 1892. He went on to play for Burton Swifts, Dundee and Brighton United before returning to Gayfield in January 1900, just in time for a Scottish Cup match against St Bernard's and featuring reguarly for the club over the following few seasons before retiring in the summer of 1905.

Debut

September 10th, 1887
3rd Forfarshire RV 0 - 13 Arbroath

Forfarshire Cup (First Round)


Timeline

    Incorrect DATE value: '0000-00-00'