Kevin McMullan Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Kevin Andrew McMullan
  • Born: June 15th, 1983 (Kirkcaldy)
  • Height: 1.73m
  • Position: Right Back
  • Career Totals: 293 appearances, 12 goals
  • Also Played For: St. Andrews United


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
2010-11 30 (1) 0 7 0 51.6% 16.1% 32.3%
2009-10 12 (9) 0 3 0 9.5% 23.8% 66.7%
2008-09 29 (6) 3 8 0 31.4% 22.9% 45.7%
2007-08 35 (7) 0 8 1 45.2% 23.8% 31.0%
2006-07 29 (7) 0 3 0 52.8% 13.9% 33.3%
2005-06 38 3 13 0 39.5% 21.1% 39.5%
2004-05 33 (5) 5 11 0 26.3% 21.1% 52.6%
2003-04 37 (3) 1 7 0 32.5% 22.5% 45.0%
2002-03 10 (1) 0 1 0 0.0% 18.2% 81.8%
2001-02 1 0 0 0 0.0% 0.0% 100.0%
Totals: 254 (39) 12


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 07/05/11 Third Division vs. Elgin City (H) 3 - 5
 30/04/11 Third Division vs. Annan (A) 0 - 3
 23/04/11 Third Division vs. Montrose (H) 4 - 1
 02/04/11 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A) 0 - 3
 26/03/11 Third Division vs. Stranraer (H) 2 - 2

 Recent First Team Goals
 14/02/09 Second Division vs. Stranraer (A) 5 - 1
 16/08/08 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 1 - 2
 06/08/08 First Round vs. Stirling (H) 3 - 2
 25/03/06 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 2 - 4
 07/03/06 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A) 2 - 0

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 14/02/09 Second Division vs. Stranraer (A)  5 - 1
 16/08/08 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 2
 06/08/08 First Round vs. Stirling (H)  3 - 2
 25/03/06 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 4
 07/03/06 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 0
 25/02/06 Third Division vs. East Stirling (A)  4 - 0
 07/05/05 Second Division vs. Stirling (H)  3 - 2
 12/02/05 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 1
 27/12/04 Second Division vs. Stirling (A)  3 - 0
 13/11/04 Second Division vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 2
 16/10/04 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  3 - 1
 24/01/04 Second Division vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 0

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 07/05/11 Third Division vs. Elgin City (H)  3 - 5
 30/04/11 Third Division vs. Annan (A)  0 - 3
 23/04/11 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 1
 02/04/11 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 3
 26/03/11 Third Division vs. Stranraer (H)  2 - 2
 22/03/11 Third Division vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 1
 19/03/11 Third Division vs. East Stirling (A)  5 - 2
 12/03/11 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 08/03/11 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 0
 05/03/11 Third Division vs. Annan (H)  2 - 1
 26/02/11 Third Division vs. Elgin City (A)  2 - 3
 23/02/11 Third Division vs. Elgin City (H)  2 - 0
 15/02/11 Third Division vs. Annan (A)  2 - 1
 12/02/11 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 1
 05/02/11 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 29/01/11 Third Division vs. Stranraer (A)  4 - 3
 25/01/11 Third Division vs. East Stirling (H)  3 - 5
 15/01/11 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  4 - 0
 02/01/11 Third Division vs. Montrose (A)  5 - 0
 15/12/10 Third Division vs. Stranraer (H)  0 - 0
 13/11/10 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 0
 10/11/10 Third Division vs. East Stirling (A)  3 - 1
 02/10/10 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 5
 25/09/10 Third Division vs. Stranraer (A)  1 - 4
 18/09/10 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 11/09/10 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  1 - 4
 04/09/10 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 0
 28/08/10 Third Division vs. East Stirling (H)  2 - 0
 21/08/10 Third Division vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 3
 14/08/10 Third Division vs. Annan (H)  0 - 2
 07/08/10 Third Division vs. Elgin City (A)  5 - 3
 12/04/10 Second Division vs. Stirling (A)  2 - 2
 16/03/10 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 3
 09/03/10 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 2
 27/01/10 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  0 - 1
 23/01/10 Second Division vs. Peterhead (H)  1 - 4
 16/01/10 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 12/12/09 Second Division vs. Stirling (H)  3 - 4
 05/12/09 Second Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 1
 02/12/09 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 2
 07/11/09 Second Division vs. Brechin City (A)  0 - 0
 31/10/09 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  0 - 3
 24/10/09 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 1
 17/10/09 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 1
 14/10/09 Second Division vs. Clyde (H)  0 - 3
 10/10/09 Second Division vs. Stirling (A)  2 - 2
 26/09/09 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 0
 19/09/09 Second Division vs. Peterhead (H)  0 - 1
 12/09/09 Second Division vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 4
 26/08/09 Second Round vs. St Johnstone (H)  0 - 6
 15/08/09 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 1
 25/07/09 First Round vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 2
 09/05/09 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 0
 02/05/09 Second Division vs. Peterhead (H)  2 - 2
 25/04/09 Second Division vs. Stranraer (H)  2 - 0
 18/04/09 Second Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 0
 04/04/09 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 0
 28/03/09 Second Division vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 0
 21/03/09 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 2
 14/03/09 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  0 - 2
 10/03/09 Second Division vs. Peterhead (A)  0 - 1
 07/03/09 Second Division vs. Brechin City (H)  0 - 0
 21/02/09 Second Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  3 - 0
 14/02/09 Second Division vs. Stranraer (A)  5 - 1
 27/12/08 Second Division vs. Stirling (H)  1 - 2
 20/12/08 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 2
 13/12/08 Second Division vs. Peterhead (H)  4 - 0
 06/12/08 Second Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 1
 29/11/08 Third Round vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 2
 22/11/08 Second Division vs. Stranraer (H)  1 - 0
 15/11/08 Second Division vs. Stirling (A)  2 - 0
 08/11/08 Second Division vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 2
 01/11/08 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 3
 25/10/08 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 3
 18/10/08 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 2
 04/10/08 Second Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 2
 27/09/08 Second Division vs. Stranraer (A)  2 - 2
 20/09/08 Second Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 1
 13/09/08 Second Division vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 3
 30/08/08 Second Division vs. Stirling (H)  1 - 2
 27/08/08 Second Round vs. Inverness CT (H)  2 - 2
 23/08/08 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  0 - 1
 16/08/08 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 2
 09/08/08 Second Division vs. Peterhead (A)  1 - 1
 06/08/08 First Round vs. Stirling (H)  3 - 2
 02/08/08 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  4 - 1
 26/07/08 First Round vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 2
 10/05/08 Play Off Final Second Leg vs. Stranraer (A)  0 - 1
 07/05/08 Play Off Final First Leg vs. Stranraer (H)  2 - 0
 03/05/08 Play Off Semi Final Second Leg vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 1
 30/04/08 Play Off Semi Final First Leg vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 1
 19/04/08 Third Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 2
 12/04/08 Third Division vs. East Stirling (H)  0 - 1
 05/04/08 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 0
 29/03/08 Third Division vs. Elgin City (A)  1 - 2
 22/03/08 Third Division vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 1
 15/03/08 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 0
 11/03/08 Third Division vs. Forfar (A)  0 - 1
 08/03/08 Third Division vs. Stranraer (A)  3 - 0
 05/03/08 Third Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  0 - 0
 01/03/08 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 1
 27/02/08 Third Division vs. East Stirling (H)  2 - 0
 16/02/08 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 4
 09/02/08 Third Division vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 0
 02/02/08 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 0
 26/01/08 Third Division vs. East Fife (H)  0 - 1
 19/01/08 Third Division vs. Elgin City (H)  2 - 0
 26/12/07 Third Division vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 0
 15/12/07 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 5
 08/12/07 Third Division vs. Elgin City (A)  3 - 1
 01/12/07 Third Division vs. Forfar (H)  3 - 4
 24/11/07 Third Round vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 1
 16/11/07 Third Division vs. Stranraer (H)  2 - 2
 10/11/07 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  0 - 0
 03/11/07 Third Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 27/10/07 Second Round vs. Elgin City (H)  5 - 0
 20/10/07 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 2
 06/10/07 Third Division vs. Stranraer (A)  1 - 1
 29/09/07 Third Division vs. East Stirling (A)  3 - 2
 22/09/07 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 0
 15/09/07 Third Division vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 1
 04/09/07 Second Round vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 5
 01/09/07 Third Division vs. Elgin City (H)  4 - 0
 25/08/07 Third Division vs. Montrose (A)  3 - 3
 18/08/07 Third Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 1
 15/08/07 First Round vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 0
 08/08/07 First Round vs. Albion Rovers (H)  4 - 2
 04/08/07 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 1
 14/07/07 Final vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 3
 05/05/07 Play Off Semi Final Second Leg vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 2
 01/05/07 Play Off Semi Final First Leg vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 2
 28/04/07 Third Division vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 3
 21/04/07 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  0 - 1
 14/04/07 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 0
 03/04/07 Third Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 1
 31/03/07 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  3 - 0
 27/03/07 Third Division vs. East Stirling (H)  3 - 2
 24/03/07 Third Division vs. Elgin City (A)  1 - 0
 14/03/07 Third Division vs. East Stirling (A)  5 - 1
 10/03/07 Third Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 2
 24/02/07 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  1 - 0
 17/02/07 Third Division vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 1
 03/02/07 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 1
 27/01/07 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  0 - 0
 02/01/07 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 0
 30/12/06 Third Division vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1
 23/12/06 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 1
 16/12/06 Third Division vs. Elgin City (A)  4 - 0
 09/12/06 Second Round vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  0 - 2
 02/12/06 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 0
 25/11/06 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  3 - 1
 18/11/06 First Round vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 11/11/06 Third Division vs. East Stirling (H)  1 - 2
 04/11/06 Third Division vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 0
 28/10/06 Third Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  0 - 0
 21/10/06 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  2 - 3
 14/10/06 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 2
 30/09/06 Third Division vs. Elgin City (H)  2 - 1
 23/09/06 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 1
 16/09/06 Third Division vs. East Stirling (A)  2 - 0
 12/09/06 Quarter Final vs. Albion Rovers (A)  3 - 3
 29/08/06 Second Round vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 1
 19/08/06 Third Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 2
 12/08/06 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 05/08/06 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  3 - 0
 06/05/06 Play Off Semi Final Second Leg vs. Alloa (A)  0 - 1
 03/05/06 Play Off Semi Final First Leg vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 1
 29/04/06 Third Division vs. East Stirling (H)  2 - 1
 22/04/06 Third Division vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 0
 25/03/06 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 4
 21/03/06 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 0
 18/03/06 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  0 - 2
 14/03/06 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 1
 11/03/06 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 0
 07/03/06 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 0
 25/02/06 Third Division vs. East Stirling (A)  4 - 0
 18/02/06 Third Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 11/02/06 Third Division vs. Elgin City (H)  0 - 1
 04/02/06 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 0
 28/01/06 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  4 - 1
 21/01/06 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 14/01/06 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 2
 07/01/06 Third Round vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 6
 02/01/06 Third Division vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 0
 10/12/05 Second Round vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 0
 06/12/05 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 3
 21/11/05 First Round vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 1
 12/11/05 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  4 - 0
 05/11/05 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 1
 29/10/05 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 2
 22/10/05 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 2
 15/10/05 Third Division vs. Elgin City (H)  2 - 0
 07/10/05 Third Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 1
 01/10/05 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 2
 24/09/05 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 3
 17/09/05 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  0 - 3
 10/09/05 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 1
 27/08/05 Third Division vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 1
 20/08/05 Third Division vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 3
 13/08/05 Third Division vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 0
 09/08/05 First Round vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 2
 06/08/05 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 2
 30/07/05 First Round vs. Stranraer (H)  1 - 3
 07/05/05 Second Division vs. Stirling (H)  3 - 2
 30/04/05 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 3
 23/04/05 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 2
 16/04/05 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  2 - 0
 09/04/05 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 2
 02/04/05 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 2
 19/03/05 Second Division vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 4
 12/03/05 Second Division vs. Stranraer (A)  3 - 3
 26/02/05 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 1
 19/02/05 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 1
 12/02/05 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 1
 09/02/05 Second Division vs. Brechin City (A)  3 - 4
 05/02/05 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  3 - 2
 15/01/05 Second Division vs. Morton (A)  0 - 2
 08/01/05 Third Round vs. Aberdeen (H)  0 - 2
 03/01/05 Second Division vs. Stranraer (H)  0 - 4
 01/01/05 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 2
 27/12/04 Second Division vs. Stirling (A)  3 - 0
 18/12/04 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 4
 11/12/04 Second Round vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 04/12/04 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 27/11/04 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 1
 13/11/04 Second Division vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 2
 06/11/04 Second Division vs. Morton (H)  0 - 3
 30/10/04 Second Division vs. Stranraer (A)  1 - 2
 23/10/04 Second Division vs. Stirling (H)  2 - 1
 16/10/04 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  3 - 1
 02/10/04 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  0 - 3
 25/09/04 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  3 - 0
 18/09/04 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 0
 11/09/04 Second Division vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 4
 04/09/04 Second Division vs. Morton (A)  1 - 2
 28/08/04 Second Division vs. Stranraer (H)  0 - 1
 21/08/04 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  0 - 5
 14/08/04 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  0 - 2
 10/08/04 First Round vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 2
 07/08/04 Second Division vs. Stirling (A)  2 - 5
 31/07/04 First Round vs. Peterhead (H)  2 - 4
 15/05/04 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  3 - 1
 08/05/04 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  0 - 3
 01/05/04 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 1
 24/04/04 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 1
 17/04/04 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 1
 10/04/04 Second Division vs. Airdrie (H)  0 - 4
 03/04/04 Second Division vs. Morton (A)  0 - 1
 30/03/04 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 0
 27/03/04 Second Division vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  2 - 2
 20/03/04 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 1
 16/03/04 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 2
 13/03/04 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 1
 06/03/04 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 1
 21/02/04 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  0 - 0
 14/02/04 Second Division vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  0 - 2
 31/01/04 Second Division vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 24/01/04 Second Division vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 0
 17/01/04 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  1 - 2
 10/01/04 Third Round vs. Spartans (H)  1 - 4
 27/12/03 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 0
 20/12/03 Second Round vs. Stirling (A)  2 - 1
 13/12/03 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 1
 06/12/03 Second Division vs. Morton (A)  4 - 6
 02/12/03 Second Division vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 1
 22/11/03 Second Division vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  0 - 2
 18/11/03 First Round vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 5
 08/11/03 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  3 - 1
 01/11/03 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  0 - 3
 25/10/03 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 1
 18/10/03 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  0 - 1
 04/10/03 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 1
 27/09/03 Second Division vs. Morton (H)  0 - 4
 23/09/03 Second Round vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 4
 20/09/03 Second Division vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 2
 13/09/03 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 2
 02/09/03 First Round vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 0
 30/08/03 Second Division vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  2 - 2
 23/08/03 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 0
 09/08/03 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  1 - 0
 02/08/03 First Round vs. Morton (A)  3 - 4
 10/05/03 First Division vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 4
 26/04/03 First Division vs. Ross County (A)  1 - 3
 19/04/03 First Division vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 4
 12/04/03 First Division vs. Queen of South (H)  0 - 0
 05/04/03 First Division vs. St Mirren (A)  0 - 1
 29/03/03 First Division vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 1
 15/03/03 First Division vs. Inverness CT (H)  1 - 3
 08/03/03 First Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 2
 04/03/03 First Division vs. Inverness CT (A)  0 - 2
 25/02/03 First Division vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 3
 08/02/03 First Division vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 2
 09/04/02 Semi Final vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 1


Biography

'Flyer' came through our youth team and was a very popular figure in his years with the club, which ended in the summer of 2011 after our title win, a fitting end to his time at Gayfield.

Debut

April 9th, 2002
Montrose 1 - 0 Arbroath

Forfarshire Cup (Semi Final)


Timeline

  • Date of Birth

    Kevin was born on this date in Kirkcaldy.

  • An injury ravaged Lichties side lost to Montrose in the semi final of the Forfarshire Cup on Monday 8th April at Links Park. In a team featuring first team players Fallon, Heenan, McGlashan and Roddie and a host of Under 18s, they lost 1 nil to our local neighbours who fielded most of their first team. In dreicht conditions Montrose had the better of the first half with Wight having to make a couple of great saves. Steele started the match but had to go off injured after 15 minutes or so - this could be a blow for Kevin as he has just returned after been out for around 6 months. The weather improving by half time allowing the Lichties support to stand on the uncovered grassy knoll behind the Montrose goal in the second half. The Lichties got things together after half time and entertained the away support but lost a late goal to go out of the Cup. It must be noted that Montrose had not replaced the Bovril, Tea and Pies with Champagne, Gin and Tonic and Salmon sandwiches out of respect for the QM.

  • First Goal - Airdrie 0 - 1 Arbroath

    Sadly I could not make it to Airdrie this time round, but my father went and says the Lichtie performance was a good one, including a superb goal from Flyer McMullen

  • Arbroath made the most of a blistering start at Stranraer as they went on to comfortably beat their hosts.

  • Last Appearance - Arbroath 3 - 5 Elgin City

    Elgin stunned champions Arbroath in an eight-goal thriller at Gayfield.