Steve Florence Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Steven Florence
  • Born: October 28th, 1971 (Dundee)
  • Height: 1.68m
  • Position: Left Back
  • Signed: June 1st, 1988
  • First Manager: John Young
  • Career Totals: 380 appearances, 4 goals
  • Also Played For: Arbroath Victoria, Forfar Athletic


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
2002-03 27 0 4 0 11.1% 14.8% 74.1%
2001-02 28 (2) 0 7 1 43.3% 10.0% 46.7%
2000-01 29 (2) 0 8 0 38.7% 29.0% 32.3%
1999-00 38 (3) 0 6 0 29.3% 39.0% 31.7%
1998-99 26 0 2 1 30.8% 23.1% 46.2%
1997-98 25 (1) 2 4 0 61.5% 15.4% 23.1%
1996-97 24 (10) 0 5 0 14.7% 38.2% 47.1%
1995-96 12 (3) 0 1 0 20.0% 53.3% 26.7%
1994-95 18 2 2 0 50.0% 11.1% 38.9%
1993-94 44 0 4 0 38.6% 18.2% 43.2%
1992-93 34 0 3 0 55.9% 20.6% 23.5%
1991-92 12 (3) 0 0 0 26.7% 33.3% 40.0%
1990-91 25 (2) 0 4 0 25.9% 33.3% 40.7%
1989-90 9 0 0 0 44.4% 11.1% 44.4%
1988-89 3 0 0 0 0.0% 0.0% 100.0%
1987-88 - - - - - - -
Totals: 354 (26) 4


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 10/05/03 First Division vs. Clyde (A) 2 - 4
 03/05/03 First Division vs. Alloa (H) 0 - 1
 26/04/03 First Division vs. Ross County (A) 1 - 3
 12/04/03 First Division vs. Queen of South (H) 0 - 0
 05/04/03 First Division vs. St Mirren (A) 0 - 1

 Recent First Team Goals
 06/12/97 Third Division vs. East Stirling (H) 3 - 0
 08/11/97 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H) 4 - 1
 06/05/95 Third Division vs. Forfar (A) 1 - 4
 08/10/94 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A) 2 - 1

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 06/12/97 Third Division vs. East Stirling (H)  3 - 0
 08/11/97 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  4 - 1
 06/05/95 Third Division vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 4
 08/10/94 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 1

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 10/05/03 First Division vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 4
 03/05/03 First Division vs. Alloa (H)  0 - 1
 26/04/03 First Division vs. Ross County (A)  1 - 3
 12/04/03 First Division vs. Queen of South (H)  0 - 0
 05/04/03 First Division vs. St Mirren (A)  0 - 1
 29/03/03 First Division vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 1
 18/03/03 First Division vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 3
 15/03/03 First Division vs. Inverness CT (H)  1 - 3
 08/03/03 First Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 2
 04/03/03 First Division vs. Inverness CT (A)  0 - 2
 25/01/03 Third Round vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 3
 18/01/03 First Division vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 4
 01/01/03 First Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 3
 28/12/02 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 4
 21/12/02 First Division vs. Ross County (H)  2 - 1
 14/12/02 First Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 3
 07/12/02 First Division vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 2
 30/11/02 First Division vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 2
 23/11/02 First Division vs. Inverness CT (H)  1 - 2
 16/11/02 First Division vs. St Mirren (A)  0 - 2
 09/11/02 First Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 2
 05/11/02 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 1
 26/10/02 First Division vs. Alloa (H)  0 - 1
 19/10/02 First Division vs. Ross County (A)  0 - 4
 05/10/02 First Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 0
 28/09/02 First Division vs. Queen of South (A)  2 - 2
 10/08/02 First Division vs. Alloa (A)  3 - 0
 27/04/02 First Division vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 0
 20/04/02 First Division vs. Airdrie (Old) (A)  0 - 2
 13/04/02 First Division vs. Ross County (H)  1 - 1
 30/03/02 First Division vs. Falkirk (A)  3 - 1
 02/03/02 First Division vs. Partick Thistle (A)  2 - 2
 26/02/02 First Division vs. Partick Thistle (H)  1 - 0
 16/02/02 First Division vs. Airdrie (Old) (H)  2 - 1
 09/02/02 First Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 1
 02/02/02 First Division vs. St Mirren (A)  3 - 2
 26/01/02 First Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 0
 19/01/02 First Division vs. Falkirk (H)  0 - 1
 12/01/02 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 2
 08/01/02 Third Round vs. Inverness CT (H)  0 - 2
 22/12/01 First Division vs. Inverness CT (A)  2 - 3
 15/12/01 First Division vs. Ross County (A)  1 - 0
 08/12/01 First Division vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 1
 27/10/01 First Division vs. Inverness CT (H)  3 - 2
 20/10/01 First Division vs. Airdrie (Old) (A)  1 - 3
 13/10/01 First Division vs. Ross County (H)  2 - 1
 04/10/01 First Round vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 29/09/01 First Division vs. St Mirren (A)  0 - 1
 22/09/01 First Division vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 0
 18/09/01 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 2
 15/09/01 First Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 3
 11/09/01 First Round vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 1
 08/09/01 First Division vs. Inverness CT (A)  1 - 5
 25/08/01 First Division vs. Partick Thistle (H)  1 - 3
 18/08/01 First Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 1
 11/08/01 First Division vs. Airdrie (Old) (H)  0 - 6
 04/08/01 First Division vs. Ross County (A)  2 - 0
 05/05/01 Second Division vs. Clydebank (A)  1 - 3
 24/04/01 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 1
 21/04/01 Second Division vs. Partick Thistle (A)  1 - 0
 17/04/01 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  0 - 1
 14/04/01 Second Division vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 1
 17/03/01 Second Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 0
 10/03/01 Second Division vs. Stranraer (H)  2 - 1
 17/02/01 Second Division vs. Clydebank (H)  4 - 2
 03/02/01 Second Division vs. Stirling (A)  1 - 1
 20/01/01 Second Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 1
 13/01/01 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  5 - 0
 09/01/01 First Round Replay vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 2
 06/01/01 First Round vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 0
 11/11/00 Second Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 2
 04/11/00 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 0
 28/10/00 Second Division vs. Stranraer (H)  1 - 1
 21/10/00 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  0 - 2
 14/10/00 Second Division vs. Partick Thistle (A)  1 - 1
 07/10/00 Second Division vs. Stirling (A)  0 - 0
 30/09/00 Second Division vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 0
 23/09/00 Second Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 0
 16/09/00 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 0
 12/09/00 Quarter Final vs. Stranraer (A)  2 - 3
 09/09/00 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  3 - 4
 02/09/00 Second Round vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 0
 26/08/00 Second Division vs. Stranraer (A)  1 - 2
 22/08/00 Second Round vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 2
 19/08/00 Second Division vs. Clydebank (H)  1 - 0
 15/08/00 First Round vs. Stirling (A)  3 - 2
 12/08/00 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 08/08/00 First Round vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 0
 06/05/00 Second Division vs. Partick Thistle (H)  3 - 2
 29/04/00 Second Division vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 4
 22/04/00 Second Division vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 2
 15/04/00 Second Division vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  1 - 1
 08/04/00 Second Division vs. Stranraer (A)  1 - 0
 01/04/00 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 2
 28/03/00 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 0
 25/03/00 Second Division vs. Ross County (H)  1 - 2
 18/03/00 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 2
 11/03/00 Second Division vs. Stirling (A)  1 - 1
 04/03/00 Second Division vs. Partick Thistle (A)  0 - 2
 29/02/00 Second Division vs. Stirling (H)  3 - 2
 26/02/00 Second Division vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 1
 12/02/00 Second Division vs. Ross County (A)  1 - 1
 05/02/00 Second Division vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  2 - 2
 01/02/00 Third Round vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 1
 22/01/00 Second Division vs. Stranraer (H)  1 - 1
 15/01/00 Second Round Replay vs. Fraserburgh (A)  3 - 1
 08/01/00 Second Round vs. Fraserburgh (H)  0 - 0
 03/01/00 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 3
 27/12/99 Second Division vs. Partick Thistle (H)  0 - 0
 18/12/99 Second Division vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 1
 27/11/99 Second Division vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  1 - 1
 20/11/99 Second Division vs. Ross County (H)  0 - 1
 09/11/99 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  0 - 0
 06/11/99 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  0 - 3
 30/10/99 Second Division vs. Stirling (A)  4 - 3
 23/10/99 Second Division vs. Queen of South (H)  5 - 2
 16/10/99 Second Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 0
 02/10/99 Second Division vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  2 - 2
 25/09/99 Second Division vs. Stranraer (H)  1 - 2
 18/09/99 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 1
 04/09/99 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 2
 28/08/99 Second Division vs. Ross County (A)  0 - 2
 24/08/99 Second Round vs. Stirling (A)  1 - 1
 21/08/99 Second Division vs. Partick Thistle (A)  3 - 1
 14/08/99 Second Division vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 1
 10/08/99 First Round vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 2
 07/08/99 Second Division vs. Queen of South (A)  3 - 2
 31/07/99 First Round vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 1
 22/07/99 Semi Final vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 2
 20/02/99 Second Division vs. Stirling (H)  1 - 0
 16/02/99 Second Division vs. Livingston (A)  0 - 1
 06/02/99 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 2
 30/01/99 Second Division vs. Clyde (H)  0 - 3
 19/01/99 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 2
 16/01/99 Second Division vs. Partick Thistle (A)  0 - 0
 09/01/99 Second Division vs. Inverness CT (A)  0 - 2
 19/12/98 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 12/12/98 Second Division vs. Stirling (A)  1 - 0
 05/12/98 First Round vs. Partick Thistle (H)  1 - 2
 28/11/98 Second Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 3
 21/11/98 Second Division vs. Partick Thistle (H)  1 - 0
 14/11/98 Second Division vs. Livingston (H)  2 - 2
 07/11/98 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 1
 31/10/98 Second Division vs. Inverness CT (H)  0 - 1
 26/10/98 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 1
 17/10/98 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 0
 10/10/98 Second Division vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 1
 26/09/98 Second Division vs. Partick Thistle (A)  0 - 2
 19/09/98 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  0 - 2
 12/09/98 Second Division vs. Livingston (A)  1 - 2
 05/09/98 Second Division vs. Inverness CT (A)  1 - 2
 29/08/98 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 1
 22/08/98 Second Division vs. Stirling (H)  0 - 3
 15/08/98 Second Division vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 0
 08/08/98 First Round vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 1
 25/04/98 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 2
 18/04/98 Third Division vs. Ross County (A)  0 - 1
 11/04/98 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  1 - 0
 04/04/98 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 28/03/98 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 0
 21/03/98 Third Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 1
 14/03/98 Third Division vs. Alloa (H)  3 - 0
 07/03/98 Third Division vs. Ross County (H)  1 - 1
 28/02/98 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  0 - 0
 21/02/98 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 0
 31/01/98 Third Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 2
 12/01/98 Second Round Replay vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 4
 27/12/97 Third Division vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 1
 20/12/97 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 1
 13/12/97 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 2
 06/12/97 Third Division vs. East Stirling (H)  3 - 0
 29/11/97 Third Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 1
 22/11/97 Third Division vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 3
 15/11/97 Third Division vs. Ross County (A)  0 - 0
 08/11/97 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  4 - 1
 01/11/97 Third Division vs. East Stirling (A)  2 - 1
 25/10/97 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 2
 18/10/97 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  4 - 0
 04/10/97 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 27/09/97 Third Division vs. Alloa (A)  0 - 3
 20/09/97 Third Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 1
 10/05/97 Third Division vs. East Stirling (A)  0 - 3
 03/05/97 Third Division vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 2
 26/04/97 Third Division vs. Ross County (A)  0 - 1
 19/04/97 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 12/04/97 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 1
 05/04/97 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 3
 28/03/97 Final vs. Brechin City (A)  0 - 3
 22/03/97 Third Division vs. Inverness CT (H)  0 - 0
 15/03/97 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 1
 08/03/97 Third Division vs. Forfar (H)  3 - 3
 04/03/97 Third Division vs. East Stirling (H)  1 - 2
 26/02/97 Third Division vs. East Stirling (A)  0 - 0
 22/02/97 Third Division vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 0
 18/02/97 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 2
 15/02/97 Third Division vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 1
 04/02/97 Third Division vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 1
 01/02/97 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  0 - 0
 28/01/97 Third Round Replay vs. Morton (A)  0 - 4
 25/01/97 Third Round vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 13/01/97 Second Round Replay vs. Spartans (H)  3 - 0
 11/01/97 Second Round vs. Spartans (A)  0 - 0
 14/12/96 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 3
 02/11/96 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 1
 26/10/96 Third Division vs. Alloa (H)  0 - 2
 19/10/96 Third Division vs. Ross County (A)  0 - 2
 12/10/96 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 0
 28/09/96 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 1
 21/09/96 Third Division vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 1
 07/09/96 Third Division vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 0
 31/08/96 Third Division vs. East Stirling (H)  0 - 0
 24/08/96 Third Division vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 1
 17/08/96 Third Division vs. Ross County (H)  3 - 1
 10/08/96 First Round vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 3
 03/08/96 First Round vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 4
 03/02/96 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 1
 31/01/96 Third Division vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 0
 10/01/96 Third Division vs. Ross County (A)  0 - 0
 16/12/95 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 2
 12/12/95 First Round vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 2
 21/10/95 Third Division vs. Ross County (H)  1 - 2
 17/10/95 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 1
 07/10/95 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 1
 30/09/95 Third Division vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 1
 26/09/95 First Round vs. Montrose (H)  0 - 0
 23/09/95 Third Division vs. East Stirling (H)  2 - 2
 26/08/95 Third Division vs. Livingston (H)  1 - 3
 22/08/95 First Round vs. Clydebank (A)  0 - 2
 12/08/95 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 0
 05/08/95 First Round vs. Ross County (A)  2 - 0
 13/05/95 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 1
 06/05/95 Third Division vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 4
 29/04/95 Third Division vs. Inverness CT (H)  2 - 0
 22/04/95 Third Division vs. East Stirling (A)  2 - 0
 15/04/95 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  3 - 0
 25/02/95 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 1
 18/02/95 Third Division vs. Ross County (A)  1 - 0
 15/02/95 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  3 - 1
 26/11/94 Third Division vs. Ross County (H)  0 - 1
 19/11/94 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  4 - 0
 12/11/94 Third Division vs. Alloa (H)  0 - 0
 05/11/94 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 3
 29/10/94 Third Division vs. Forfar (A)  0 - 3
 22/10/94 Third Division vs. Inverness CT (H)  1 - 2
 15/10/94 Third Division vs. East Stirling (H)  0 - 1
 08/10/94 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 01/10/94 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  0 - 3
 24/09/94 Third Division vs. Ross County (A)  4 - 1
 14/05/94 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  0 - 5
 07/05/94 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 0
 30/04/94 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 1
 23/04/94 Second Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 16/04/94 Second Division vs. Stranraer (A)  0 - 1
 09/04/94 Second Division vs. Queen of South (H)  0 - 3
 26/03/94 Second Division vs. Meadowbank (H)  1 - 1
 19/03/94 Second Division vs. East Stirling (A)  0 - 2
 12/03/94 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  0 - 0
 05/03/94 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 3
 26/02/94 Second Division vs. Montrose (H)  0 - 0
 19/02/94 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 2
 05/02/94 Second Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 2
 02/02/94 Second Division vs. East Stirling (H)  1 - 1
 29/01/94 Third Round vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 3
 26/01/94 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  0 - 4
 22/01/94 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 1
 15/01/94 Second Round vs. Selkirk (A)  3 - 0
 11/01/94 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  4 - 1
 29/12/93 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 2
 18/12/93 Second Division vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 6
 04/12/93 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 0
 27/11/93 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 20/11/93 Second Division vs. Meadowbank (H)  3 - 2
 13/11/93 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 4
 06/11/93 Second Division vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 0
 03/11/93 Semi Final vs. Brechin City (A)  2 - 1
 23/10/93 Second Division vs. East Stirling (A)  4 - 2
 16/10/93 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 3
 09/10/93 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 06/10/93 First Round vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 3
 02/10/93 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 2
 25/09/93 Second Division vs. Meadowbank (A)  0 - 3
 18/09/93 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 2
 11/09/93 Second Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 0
 04/09/93 Second Division vs. Stranraer (A)  1 - 2
 01/09/93 First Round vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 0
 28/08/93 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  0 - 2
 25/08/93 Third Round vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 9
 21/08/93 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 1
 14/08/93 Second Division vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 0
 11/08/93 Second Round vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 07/08/93 Second Division vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 5
 03/08/93 First Round vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 0
 15/05/93 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 0
 08/05/93 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 0
 01/05/93 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 24/04/93 Second Division vs. Stranraer (H)  1 - 4
 17/04/93 Second Division vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 2
 10/04/93 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  6 - 0
 03/04/93 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  3 - 0
 27/03/93 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 1
 20/03/93 Second Division vs. Queen of South (A)  3 - 2
 16/03/93 Second Division vs. East Stirling (H)  0 - 0
 09/03/93 Second Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 2
 06/03/93 Quarter Final vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 3
 27/02/93 Second Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 2
 23/02/93 Second Division vs. East Stirling (A)  2 - 1
 20/02/93 Second Division vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 0
 16/02/93 Fourth Round Replay vs. East Fife (A)  4 - 1
 13/02/93 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 10/02/93 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 2
 06/02/93 Fourth Round vs. East Fife (H)  0 - 0
 02/02/93 Second Division vs. Queen of South (A)  1 - 0
 30/01/93 Second Division vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 1
 20/01/93 Second Division vs. Stranraer (H)  2 - 1
 09/01/93 Third Round vs. Morton (H)  3 - 0
 12/12/92 Second Division vs. Brechin City (A)  0 - 2
 28/11/92 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  0 - 0
 21/11/92 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 1
 14/11/92 Second Division vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 1
 07/11/92 Second Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 0
 31/10/92 Second Division vs. Stranraer (A)  0 - 1
 24/10/92 Second Division vs. Queen of South (H)  0 - 0
 20/10/92 Second Round vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  0 - 1
 17/10/92 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 1
 10/10/92 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 06/10/92 First Round vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 0
 02/05/92 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 25/04/92 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  2 - 3
 18/04/92 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 3
 14/03/92 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 07/03/92 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 3
 29/02/92 Second Division vs. East Stirling (A)  5 - 0
 09/11/91 Second Division vs. Stranraer (A)  0 - 2
 02/11/91 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 26/10/91 Second Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 2
 05/10/91 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 2
 21/09/91 Second Division vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 2
 24/08/91 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  0 - 0
 21/08/91 First Round Replay vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 1
 17/08/91 Second Division vs. Stranraer (H)  1 - 0
 14/08/91 First Round vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 5
 04/05/91 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  0 - 1
 23/02/91 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 16/02/91 Second Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 0
 09/02/91 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1
 02/02/91 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 0
 29/01/91 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 1
 26/01/91 Third Round vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 3
 19/01/91 Second Division vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 1
 16/01/91 Second Division vs. Stranraer (A)  3 - 2
 01/12/90 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  0 - 0
 24/11/90 Second Division vs. Stirling (A)  1 - 3
 17/11/90 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  1 - 1
 10/11/90 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 1
 03/11/90 Second Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 2
 27/10/90 Second Division vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 1
 20/10/90 Second Division vs. Stranraer (H)  3 - 0
 16/10/90 Second Round vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 3
 13/10/90 Second Division vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 3
 09/10/90 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 06/10/90 Second Division vs. East Stirling (H)  3 - 0
 02/10/90 First Round vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 29/09/90 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 2
 22/09/90 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 2
 18/09/90 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 2
 11/09/90 First Round vs. St Johnstone (H)  0 - 0
 22/08/90 Second Round vs. St Mirren (A)  0 - 1
 15/08/90 First Round vs. Stirling (A)  2 - 1
 21/04/90 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 1
 14/04/90 Second Division vs. Stirling (A)  2 - 3
 07/04/90 Second Division vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 0
 31/03/90 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 1
 24/03/90 Second Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 1
 17/03/90 Second Division vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 0
 03/03/90 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 2
 20/01/90 Second Division vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 4
 13/01/90 Second Division vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 0
 13/05/89 Second Division vs. Stirling (H)  0 - 4
 01/03/89 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  0 - 3
 21/01/89 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  0 - 3


Biography

‘Flo’ was signed from Arbroath Lads Club in June 1988, having appeared in a friendly for the club against Lowestroft Town the previous month at the age of just 16. He would make his competitive debut for the club the following year on 21st January 1989, starting in a Second Division match against Albion Rovers due to suspensions to regular defenders Paul Anderson and Paul Jack. Having impressed manager John Young, he made two further starting appearances before the end of the season.

The following campaign Flo had to bide his time before being given another opportunity, starting a Second Division game at home to Queen of the South in late January, and he would go on to play another 8 games before the end of the campaign. Ian Gibson, who had replaced John Young as manager in April 1990, started to make Flo a regular feature in the team the following year and he never looked back.

After appearing competitively for 15 consecutive seasons, Flo left the club at the end of the 2002-03 season when his contract expired contract. He would go on to join Forfar Athletic that summer before going on to join Arbroath Vics where he spent a number of years, playing well into his 40s.

While a player at Gayfield, Flo was managed by an incredible 15 managers – 12 permanent and 3 caretakers.

Debut

January 21st, 1989
Arbroath 0 - 3 Albion Rovers

Scottish League (Second Division)


Timeline

  • Date of Birth

    Steve was born on this date in Dundee.

  • Signed For Arbroath

    ‘Flo’ was signed from Arbroath Lads Club in June 1988, having appeared in a friendly for the club against Lowestroft Town the previous month at the age of just 16. He would make his competitive debut for the club the following year on 21st January 1989, starting in a Second Division match against Albion Rovers due to suspensions to regular defenders Paul Anderson and Paul Jack. Having impressed manager John Young, he made two further starting appearances before the end of the season.

  • Last Appearance - Clyde 4 - 2 Arbroath

    Red-hot hitman Pat Keogh bagged a double as Clyde clinched the runners up spot against bottom side Arbroath.