David Axford Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: David John Axford
  • Born: July 3rd, 1882 (Arbroath)
  • Died: March 27th, 1965 (Montrose)
  • Position: Centre Forward
  • Signed: June 1st, 1900
  • First Manager: Selection Committee
  • Career Totals: 83 appearances, 42 goals
  • Also Played For: Dauntless, Hearts, Portsmouth, Raith Rovers


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1909-10 5 1 0 0 80.0% 0.0% 20.0%
1902-03 26 14 0 0 50.0% 23.1% 26.9%
1901-02 17 4 0 0 47.1% 5.9% 47.1%
1900-01 31 19 0 0 58.1% 12.9% 29.0%
1899-00 4 4 0 0 100.0% 0.0% 0.0%
Totals: 83 (0) 42


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 09/10/09 Third Round vs. Leith Athletic (A) 0 - 2
 18/09/09 Second Round vs. Dundee Wands (H) 1 - 0
 04/09/09 First Round vs. Montrose (H) 2 - 0
 28/08/09 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A) 3 - 2
 21/08/09 vs. Bathgate (A) 2 - 1

 Recent First Team Goals
 04/09/09 First Round vs. Montrose (H) 2 - 0
 04/04/03 vs. Aberdeen (Old) (H) 3 - 3
 21/03/03 vs. St Johnstone (H) 3 - 1
 07/03/03 vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 3 - 0
 21/02/03 vs. Dunfermline (H) 1 - 0

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 04/09/09 First Round vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 0
 04/04/03 vs. Aberdeen (Old) (H)  3 - 3
 04/04/03 vs. Aberdeen (Old) (H)  3 - 3
 21/03/03 vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 07/03/03 vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 0
 21/02/03 vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 06/12/02 vs. Lochee Utd (H)  6 - 1
 06/12/02 vs. Lochee Utd (H)  6 - 1
 01/11/02 Fifth Round vs. Caledonian (H)  5 - 0
 01/11/02 Fifth Round vs. Caledonian (H)  5 - 0
 01/11/02 Fifth Round vs. Caledonian (H)  5 - 0
 25/10/02 vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 2
 18/10/02 Fourth Round vs. Camelon [1] (H)  2 - 1
 11/10/02 Third Round Qualifying vs. Dundee Wands (A)  1 - 0
 04/10/02 vs. Aberdeen (Old) (A)  1 - 1
 08/02/02 vs. Montrose (A)  5 - 1
 01/02/02 Semi Final vs. Forfar (H)  5 - 1
 01/02/02 Semi Final vs. Forfar (H)  5 - 1
 16/11/01 vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 0
 01/05/01 Semi Final vs. Lochee Utd (H)  2 - 1
 02/03/01 vs. Montrose (A)  5 - 1
 23/02/01 Semi Final vs. Dundee (H)  3 - 4
 09/02/01 vs. Montrose (A)  8 - 2
 09/02/01 vs. Montrose (A)  8 - 2
 09/02/01 vs. Montrose (A)  8 - 2
 26/01/01 vs. Forfar (H)  4 - 3
 26/01/01 vs. Forfar (H)  4 - 3
 15/12/00 vs. Fair City (H)  4 - 3
 17/11/00 vs. Victoria Utd (H)  2 - 1
 17/11/00 vs. Victoria Utd (H)  2 - 1
 27/10/00 vs. Lochee Utd (A)  4 - 1
 20/10/00 vs. Montrose (H)  10 - 0
 06/10/00 vs. Lochee Utd (H)  6 - 2
 06/10/00 vs. Lochee Utd (H)  6 - 2
 06/10/00 vs. Lochee Utd (H)  6 - 2
 24/09/00 vs. Orion (A)  4 - 0
 18/08/00 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  5 - 1
 18/08/00 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  5 - 1
 12/05/00 vs. Montrose (A)  5 - 1
 05/05/00 vs. Lochee Utd (A)  5 - 2
 05/05/00 vs. Lochee Utd (A)  5 - 2
 14/04/00 vs. Dundee Wands (A)  3 - 2

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 09/10/09 Third Round vs. Leith Athletic (A)  0 - 2
 18/09/09 Second Round vs. Dundee Wands (H)  1 - 0
 04/09/09 First Round vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 0
 28/08/09 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  3 - 2
 21/08/09 vs. Bathgate (A)  2 - 1
 29/04/03 vs. Dundee (H)  0 - 3
 04/04/03 vs. Aberdeen (Old) (H)  3 - 3
 28/03/03 First Round vs. Dundee Wands (A)  1 - 2
 21/03/03 vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 07/03/03 vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 0
 28/02/03 vs. Montrose (A)  3 - 0
 21/02/03 vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 24/01/03 First Round vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 3
 27/12/02 vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 3
 20/12/02 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  1 - 3
 06/12/02 vs. Lochee Utd (H)  6 - 1
 29/11/02 Semi Final vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 6
 22/11/02 Semi Final vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 1
 15/11/02 vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 0
 08/11/02 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  2 - 0
 01/11/02 Fifth Round vs. Caledonian (H)  5 - 0
 25/10/02 vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 2
 18/10/02 Fourth Round vs. Camelon [1] (H)  2 - 1
 11/10/02 Third Round Qualifying vs. Dundee Wands (A)  1 - 0
 04/10/02 vs. Aberdeen (Old) (A)  1 - 1
 27/09/02 vs. Lochee Utd (A)  2 - 1
 20/09/02 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  1 - 1
 13/09/02 vs. Orion (H)  1 - 1
 06/09/02 First Round vs. Lochee Utd (H)  7 - 2
 30/08/02 vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  1 - 1
 23/08/02 vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 5
 26/04/02 vs. Forfar (A)  0 - 5
 23/04/02 Final vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 1
 21/04/02 Semi Final vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 2
 05/04/02 vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 7
 08/03/02 Final vs. Dundee Wands (N)  2 - 3
 01/03/02 First Round vs. Lochee Utd (A)  3 - 1
 22/02/02 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  1 - 4
 15/02/02 vs. Dundee Wands (A)  0 - 2
 08/02/02 vs. Montrose (A)  5 - 1
 01/02/02 Semi Final vs. Forfar (H)  5 - 1
 25/01/02 Second Round vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 3
 04/01/02 vs. Lochee Utd (A)  2 - 0
 16/11/01 vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 0
 14/09/01 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  2 - 1
 07/09/01 First Round vs. Dundee Wands (H)  3 - 1
 24/08/01 vs. Orion (H)  3 - 0
 17/08/01 vs. Aberdeen (Old) (A)  1 - 2
 04/05/01 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  1 - 0
 01/05/01 Semi Final vs. Lochee Utd (H)  2 - 1
 27/04/01 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  1 - 3
 20/04/01 vs. Dundee Wands (A)  2 - 2
 13/04/01 vs. Forfar (A)  0 - 4
 06/04/01 vs. Montrose (A)  3 - 3
 23/03/01 vs. Lochee Utd (A)  2 - 3
 16/03/01 vs. Aberdeen (Old) (A)  3 - 6
 02/03/01 vs. Montrose (A)  5 - 1
 23/02/01 Semi Final vs. Dundee (H)  3 - 4
 09/02/01 vs. Montrose (A)  8 - 2
 26/01/01 vs. Forfar (H)  4 - 3
 19/01/01 First Round vs. Montrose (A)  7 - 4
 02/01/01 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  1 - 11
 15/12/00 vs. Fair City (H)  4 - 3
 08/12/00 vs. Orion (H)  0 - 0
 01/12/00 vs. Lochee Utd (H)  8 - 0
 24/11/00 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  4 - 2
 17/11/00 vs. Victoria Utd (H)  2 - 1
 10/11/00 vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 1
 03/11/00 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  0 - 1
 27/10/00 vs. Lochee Utd (A)  4 - 1
 20/10/00 vs. Montrose (H)  10 - 0
 13/10/00 vs. Victoria Utd (A)  1 - 0
 06/10/00 vs. Lochee Utd (H)  6 - 2
 29/09/00 vs. Forfar (H)  3 - 2
 24/09/00 vs. Orion (A)  4 - 0
 15/09/00 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  2 - 2
 01/09/00 vs. Fair City (A)  1 - 4
 25/08/00 vs. Aberdeen (Old) (H)  1 - 2
 18/08/00 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  5 - 1
 12/05/00 vs. Montrose (A)  5 - 1
 05/05/00 vs. Lochee Utd (A)  5 - 2
 16/04/00 vs. Lochee Utd (H)  1 - 0
 14/04/00 vs. Dundee Wands (A)  3 - 2


Biography

Axford played for Dauntless locally and was given the opportunity to step up to the senior game towards the end of the 1899-00 season, featuring in four of our end of season County League games before being sign professionally that summer.

Following his signing, Axford established himself as a key part of the team and despite his small stature he had a superb shot which gave him the edge over his more physical opponents.

Despite missing most of the first half of the 1901-02 season, Axford played the vast majority of our games between 1900 and 1903, with his ever improving performances resulting in a bid from Hearts being rejected in November 1902. However, once his contract was up the following May, Axford decided to make the move to Edinburgh.

Axford initially spent two years at Tynecastle before moving south to Portsmouth alongside Albert Buick. He returned to play for Hearts after this before signing for Raith Rovers in the summer of 1907, where he stayed up until the end of 1908-09 season before he returned to Gayfield. His second spell was a brief one, and he left midway through the 1909-10 season

In 1928, he was appointed the Town Missionary, a role he continued in up until 1947.

Debut

April 14th, 1900
Dundee Wanderers 2 - 3 Arbroath

Carry Cup


Timeline

    Incorrect DATE value: '0000-00-00'