George Dorward Player Profile

Player Details



Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1920-21 6 0 0 0 33.3% 50.0% 16.7%
1919-20 28 12 0 0 46.4% 14.3% 39.3%
1918-19 - - - - - - -
1914-15 29 11 0 0 62.1% 20.7% 17.2%
1913-14 19 5 0 0 57.9% 10.5% 31.6%
1912-13 27 5 0 0 40.7% 25.9% 33.3%
1910-11 17 5 0 0 58.8% 23.5% 17.6%
1909-10 23 10 0 0 56.5% 8.7% 34.8%
1908-09 30 8 0 0 46.7% 23.3% 30.0%
1907-08 27 13 0 0 44.4% 22.2% 33.3%
1905-06 24 8 0 0 62.5% 16.7% 20.8%
1904-05 21 6 0 0 47.6% 14.3% 38.1%
1903-04 1 0 0 0 100.0% 0.0% 0.0%
Totals: 252 (0) 83


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 26/03/21 vs. Forfar (A) 2 - 4
 26/02/21 vs. Aberdeen A (H) 3 - 1
 12/02/21 vs. Third Lanark A (A) 1 - 1
 05/02/21 vs. Dundee 'A' (H) 2 - 0
 02/02/21 First Round vs. Dundee United (A) 0 - 0

 Recent First Team Goals
 13/03/20 vs. Forfar (A) 3 - 2
 01/01/20 vs. Forfar (A) 2 - 3
 20/12/19 vs. Arbroath Ams. (H) 8 - 1
 08/11/19 vs. Montrose (H) 6 - 1
 01/11/19 Fifth Round vs. Huntingtower (H) 11 - 0

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 13/03/20 vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 2
 01/01/20 vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 3
 20/12/19 vs. Arbroath Ams. (H)  8 - 1
 20/12/19 vs. Arbroath Ams. (H)  8 - 1
 20/12/19 vs. Arbroath Ams. (H)  8 - 1
 20/12/19 vs. Arbroath Ams. (H)  8 - 1
 08/11/19 vs. Montrose (H)  6 - 1
 01/11/19 Fifth Round vs. Huntingtower (H)  11 - 0
 01/11/19 Fifth Round vs. Huntingtower (H)  11 - 0
 04/10/19 vs. Brechin City (H)  4 - 1
 04/10/19 vs. Brechin City (H)  4 - 1
 06/09/19 First Round vs. Arbroath Ams. (H)  6 - 1
 23/01/15 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  6 - 1
 19/12/14 vs. King's Park (H)  2 - 1
 19/12/14 vs. King's Park (H)  2 - 1
 05/12/14 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  5 - 1
 28/11/14 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 0
 28/11/14 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 0
 31/10/14 vs. Bathgate (A)  1 - 1
 03/10/14 vs. Clackmannan (H)  3 - 0
 26/09/14 vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 2
 26/09/14 vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 2
 19/09/14 Second Round vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 4
 28/03/14 vs. Dundee United (N)  2 - 1
 21/02/14 vs. Falkirk A (A)  4 - 1
 21/02/14 vs. Falkirk A (A)  4 - 1
 14/02/14 vs. King's Park (A)  3 - 0
 06/12/13 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  2 - 1
 15/02/13 vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 4
 01/01/13 vs. Forfar (A)  4 - 1
 01/01/13 vs. Forfar (A)  4 - 1
 14/12/12 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  3 - 1
 16/11/12 Semi Final vs. Caledonian (H)  4 - 0
 11/02/11 Second Round Replay vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  4 - 1
 11/02/11 Second Round Replay vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  4 - 1
 03/01/11 vs. Alloa (H)  4 - 1
 31/12/10 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  5 - 1
 31/12/10 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  5 - 1
 05/02/10 Second Round vs. Dundee Wands (H)  3 - 0
 05/02/10 Second Round vs. Dundee Wands (H)  3 - 0
 22/01/10 vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 2
 04/01/10 vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 1
 03/01/10 vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 2
 06/11/09 vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 0
 30/10/09 vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 2
 18/09/09 Second Round vs. Dundee Wands (H)  1 - 0
 21/08/09 vs. Bathgate (A)  2 - 1
 21/08/09 vs. Bathgate (A)  2 - 1
 17/04/09 Final vs. Wishaw Thi. (N)  1 - 2
 20/02/09 Fourth Round vs. Tulloch (H)  6 - 0
 06/02/09 Second Round vs. Morrisonians (A)  6 - 0
 30/01/09 First Round Replay vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 1
 01/01/09 vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 0
 10/10/08 vs. St Johnstone (H)  6 - 2
 05/09/08 First Round vs. Forfar (H)  4 - 0
 22/08/08 vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 2
 04/01/08 vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  5 - 2
 04/01/08 vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  5 - 2
 04/01/08 vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  5 - 2
 30/11/07 vs. Lochee Utd (H)  4 - 2
 16/11/07 vs. Lochee Utd (A)  5 - 2
 09/11/07 vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 1
 09/11/07 vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 1
 26/10/07 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  5 - 0
 26/10/07 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  5 - 0
 12/10/07 vs. Brechin City (A)  3 - 3
 05/10/07 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  2 - 1
 31/08/07 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  1 - 2
 17/08/07 vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  2 - 1
 30/12/05 vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 1
 30/12/05 vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 1
 25/11/05 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  5 - 2
 25/11/05 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  5 - 2
 18/11/05 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  4 - 1
 14/10/05 Fourth Round vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 2
 23/09/05 vs. Lochee Utd (H)  1 - 0
 16/09/05 Second Round vs. Star of Atholl (H)  8 - 0
 08/04/05 vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 3
 31/12/04 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 2
 05/11/04 vs. St Johnstone (A)  4 - 2
 05/11/04 vs. St Johnstone (A)  4 - 2
 05/11/04 vs. St Johnstone (A)  4 - 2
 24/09/04 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  2 - 0

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 26/03/21 vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 4
 26/02/21 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  3 - 1
 12/02/21 vs. Third Lanark A (A)  1 - 1
 05/02/21 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  2 - 0
 02/02/21 First Round vs. Dundee United (A)  0 - 0
 04/01/21 vs. Kilmarnock A (H)  0 - 0
 24/04/20 vs. Brechin City (H)  0 - 0
 10/04/20 Second Round vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 2
 03/04/20 vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 4
 20/03/20 Semi Final vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 2
 13/03/20 vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 2
 06/03/20 vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 5
 21/02/20 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  2 - 4
 14/02/20 vs. Dundee United (A)  0 - 1
 07/02/20 Second Round vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 5
 31/01/20 Jock Petrie Benefit Match vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 2
 24/01/20 vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 2
 03/01/20 vs. Raith Rovers A (H)  2 - 1
 01/01/20 vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 3
 27/12/19 vs. Brechin City (A)  2 - 1
 20/12/19 vs. Arbroath Ams. (H)  8 - 1
 29/11/19 vs. St Johnstone (H)  5 - 2
 22/11/19 Sixth Round vs. Bathgate (A)  1 - 6
 08/11/19 vs. Montrose (H)  6 - 1
 01/11/19 Fifth Round vs. Huntingtower (H)  11 - 0
 25/10/19 vs. Dundee United (H)  0 - 1
 18/10/19 vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  2 - 1
 11/10/19 Third Round vs. Clackmannan (H)  5 - 0
 04/10/19 vs. Brechin City (H)  4 - 1
 20/09/19 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  2 - 2
 13/09/19 vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 1
 06/09/19 First Round vs. Arbroath Ams. (H)  6 - 1
 23/08/19 vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  1 - 0
 16/08/19 vs. Raith Rovers A (A)  2 - 1
 24/04/15 vs. Armadale (A)  0 - 2
 10/04/15 vs. Armadale (H)  1 - 1
 03/04/15 vs. Clackmannan (H)  2 - 0
 27/03/15 Final vs. Dundee United (N)  0 - 2
 27/02/15 Semi Final vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 1
 13/02/15 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  3 - 0
 30/01/15 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  1 - 1
 23/01/15 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  6 - 1
 16/01/15 vs. Brechin City (H)  4 - 0
 04/01/15 vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 0
 02/01/15 vs. Alloa (H)  4 - 1
 01/01/15 vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 2
 26/12/14 vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 1
 19/12/14 vs. King's Park (H)  2 - 1
 12/12/14 vs. Bathgate (H)  1 - 0
 05/12/14 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  5 - 1
 28/11/14 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 0
 21/11/14 First Round vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 0
 14/11/14 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  3 - 2
 07/11/14 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  1 - 1
 31/10/14 vs. Bathgate (A)  1 - 1
 24/10/14 vs. Aberdeen A (A)  5 - 1
 17/10/14 vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 3
 10/10/14 vs. Broxburn (A)  2 - 1
 03/10/14 vs. Clackmannan (H)  3 - 0
 26/09/14 vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 2
 19/09/14 Second Round vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 4
 12/09/14 Second Round vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  2 - 0
 15/08/14 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  0 - 1
 25/04/14 Final vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 4
 20/04/14 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  1 - 0
 18/04/14 Jim Taylor Benefit Match vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 2
 11/04/14 Semi Final vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 0
 28/03/14 vs. Dundee United (N)  2 - 1
 21/03/14 Final vs. Dundee United (N)  1 - 1
 28/02/14 vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 3
 21/02/14 vs. Falkirk A (A)  4 - 1
 14/02/14 vs. King's Park (A)  3 - 0
 07/02/14 Semi Final vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 0
 31/01/14 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  1 - 0
 24/01/14 vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 1
 02/01/14 vs. Armadale (H)  2 - 1
 13/12/13 First Round vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 1
 06/12/13 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  2 - 1
 29/11/13 vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  3 - 4
 20/09/13 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 3
 06/09/13 First Round vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 2
 23/08/13 vs. Falkirk A (H)  1 - 0
 26/04/13 vs. Falkirk A (H)  2 - 1
 12/04/13 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  4 - 1
 29/03/13 vs. Brechin City (A)  0 - 4
 22/03/13 vs. Armadale (H)  0 - 0
 08/03/13 vs. Alloa (A)  0 - 1
 01/03/13 vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 2
 22/02/13 vs. Broxburn (A)  1 - 1
 15/02/13 vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 4
 08/02/13 Second Round vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 4
 01/02/13 First Round Replay vs. Dundee (H)  0 - 2
 25/01/13 Final Replay vs. Abercorn (N)  1 - 4
 18/01/13 First Round vs. Dundee (A)  2 - 2
 11/01/13 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  1 - 2
 04/01/13 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  2 - 2
 01/01/13 vs. Forfar (A)  4 - 1
 28/12/12 Final Replay vs. Abercorn (N)  2 - 2
 14/12/12 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  3 - 1
 07/12/12 Final vs. Abercorn (N)  1 - 1
 23/11/12 vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 0
 16/11/12 Semi Final vs. Caledonian (H)  4 - 0
 09/11/12 vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 5
 02/11/12 Fifth Round vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 0
 19/10/12 Fourth Round vs. Peebles (H)  1 - 0
 12/10/12 vs. Broxburn (H)  1 - 0
 05/10/12 Third Round vs. King's Park (H)  3 - 0
 21/09/12 Second Round vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  1 - 0
 14/09/12 vs. Armadale (A)  0 - 1
 18/02/11 Third Round vs. St Johnstone (H)  0 - 2
 11/02/11 Second Round Replay vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  4 - 1
 04/02/11 Second Round vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  4 - 4
 21/01/11 First Round vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 0
 14/01/11 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  2 - 2
 03/01/11 vs. Alloa (H)  4 - 1
 31/12/10 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  5 - 1
 10/12/10 vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 03/12/10 vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 2
 26/11/10 vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  5 - 4
 19/11/10 vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 1
 12/11/10 vs. Hearts A (A)  0 - 3
 05/11/10 vs. King's Park (H)  4 - 1
 29/10/10 vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 0
 22/10/10 vs. Bathgate (H)  1 - 1
 15/10/10 vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 0
 08/10/10 vs. King's Park (A)  4 - 2
 23/04/10 vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 2
 09/04/10 Final vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 4
 05/03/10 Semi Final vs. Dundee (H)  3 - 0
 19/02/10 First Round vs. Forfar (H)  4 - 1
 12/02/10 Third Round vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 4
 05/02/10 Second Round vs. Dundee Wands (H)  3 - 0
 22/01/10 vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 2
 04/01/10 vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 1
 03/01/10 vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 2
 01/01/10 vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 0
 04/12/09 vs. King's Park (A)  3 - 3
 20/11/09 vs. Dundee United (H)  3 - 3
 13/11/09 vs. Broxburn Ath. (A)  1 - 2
 06/11/09 vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 0
 30/10/09 vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 2
 23/10/09 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 09/10/09 Third Round vs. Leith Athletic (A)  0 - 2
 02/10/09 vs. King's Park (H)  9 - 1
 25/09/09 vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  1 - 6
 18/09/09 Second Round vs. Dundee Wands (H)  1 - 0
 11/09/09 vs. Bathgate (H)  1 - 3
 04/09/09 First Round vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 0
 21/08/09 vs. Bathgate (A)  2 - 1
 17/04/09 Final vs. Wishaw Thi. (N)  1 - 2
 07/04/09 Semi Final Replay vs. East Fife (N)  2 - 1
 03/04/09 Semi Final Replay vs. East Fife (N)  2 - 2
 27/03/09 Semi Final vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 2
 20/03/09 Semi Final vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1
 13/03/09 Fifth Round vs. Broxburn Ath. (H)  2 - 1
 20/02/09 Fourth Round vs. Tulloch (H)  6 - 0
 13/02/09 First Round vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 3
 06/02/09 Second Round vs. Morrisonians (A)  6 - 0
 30/01/09 First Round Replay vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 1
 23/01/09 First Round Replay vs. Montrose (H)  0 - 0
 09/01/09 First Round vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 1
 02/01/09 vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 01/01/09 vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 0
 19/12/08 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  4 - 2
 21/11/08 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  2 - 8
 14/11/08 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  2 - 2
 07/11/08 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  3 - 1
 31/10/08 vs. Aberdeen A (A)  1 - 3
 24/10/08 vs. Brechin City (H)  0 - 1
 17/10/08 vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 2
 10/10/08 vs. St Johnstone (H)  6 - 2
 03/10/08 Third Round vs. Leith Athletic (A)  1 - 3
 26/09/08 vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  4 - 1
 19/09/08 Second Round vs. Huntingtower (H)  5 - 2
 12/09/08 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  1 - 2
 05/09/08 First Round vs. Forfar (H)  4 - 0
 29/08/08 vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  1 - 1
 22/08/08 vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 2
 15/08/08 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  2 - 5
 22/04/08 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  2 - 2
 14/03/08 vs. Dundee Wands (A)  3 - 1
 22/02/08 vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 1
 15/02/08 vs. St Johnstone (A)  3 - 2
 08/02/08 vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 4
 18/01/08 First Round vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 5
 11/01/08 First Round vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  1 - 3
 04/01/08 vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  5 - 2
 01/01/08 vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 4
 28/12/07 vs. Aberdeen A (A)  2 - 2
 21/12/07 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  0 - 1
 07/12/07 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  1 - 0
 30/11/07 vs. Lochee Utd (H)  4 - 2
 23/11/07 vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 1
 16/11/07 vs. Lochee Utd (A)  5 - 2
 09/11/07 vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 1
 26/10/07 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  5 - 0
 19/10/07 vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 4
 12/10/07 vs. Brechin City (A)  3 - 3
 05/10/07 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  2 - 1
 28/09/07 Second Round vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 2
 21/09/07 First Round Replay vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 0
 14/09/07 First Round Replay vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 1
 07/09/07 First Round vs. Montrose (H)  0 - 0
 31/08/07 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  1 - 2
 24/08/07 vs. East Fife (H)  4 - 2
 17/08/07 vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  2 - 1
 28/04/06 Semi Final First Leg vs. Forfar (H)  3 - 2
 21/04/06 vs. Aberdeen A (A)  1 - 2
 31/03/06 vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 2
 10/03/06 Final Replay vs. Forfar (N)  1 - 2
 03/03/06 Final vs. Forfar (N)  1 - 1
 03/02/06 Semi Final vs. Dundee (H)  2 - 0
 27/01/06 First Round vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  1 - 4
 20/01/06 First Round vs. Dundee Wands (H)  3 - 0
 13/01/06 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  1 - 1
 01/01/06 vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 1
 30/12/05 vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 1
 25/11/05 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  5 - 2
 18/11/05 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  4 - 1
 04/11/05 vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 1
 28/10/05 vs. Dunfermline (A)  4 - 2
 21/10/05 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  2 - 0
 14/10/05 Fourth Round vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 2
 07/10/05 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  0 - 0
 30/09/05 vs. Montrose (A)  5 - 0
 23/09/05 vs. Lochee Utd (H)  1 - 0
 16/09/05 Second Round vs. Star of Atholl (H)  8 - 0
 09/09/05 vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 2
 02/09/05 First Round vs. Dundee Wands (H)  2 - 1
 26/08/05 vs. Forfar (H)  5 - 1
 13/05/05 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  2 - 1
 15/04/05 vs. Lochee Utd (H)  3 - 1
 08/04/05 vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 3
 01/04/05 vs. Aberdeen A (A)  0 - 2
 18/03/05 vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 2
 07/01/05 vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 3
 02/01/05 vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 0
 31/12/04 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 2
 10/12/04 vs. Dundee Wands (A)  3 - 5
 19/11/04 vs. Lochee Utd (A)  1 - 3
 12/11/04 Semi Final vs. Renton (A)  0 - 6
 05/11/04 vs. St Johnstone (A)  4 - 2
 22/10/04 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  0 - 1
 15/10/04 Fourth Round vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  2 - 1
 08/10/04 Third Round vs. Dundee Wands (H)  2 - 1
 01/10/04 Third Round vs. Dundee Wands (A)  1 - 1
 24/09/04 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  2 - 0
 17/09/04 Second Round vs. Dunblane (H)  2 - 0
 10/09/04 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  1 - 1
 27/08/04 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  2 - 1
 20/08/04 vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  1 - 0
 14/05/04 vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 0


Biography

Dorward played for Forthill Athletic when he appeared in several trial matches, including a Northern League game against Montrose, before being signed up in June 1904. Dorward gradually established himself as a key part of our front line and he began to excel during his second season with the club, being selected for Forfarshire for the first time in February 1906. At this stage teams began to take note of Dorward's abilities and at the end of the 1905-06 season he was signed by Leith Athletic.

After a solitary season in Edinburgh, Dorward returned to Gayfield in 1907 and once again established himself in our front line. He stayed at Gayfield for the following four seasons, including caps for Forfarshire, before a dip in game time saw him decide to play for Montrose in the 1911-12 season. After a year at Links Park, Dorward returned and he played reguarly for the club up until we ceased playing competitive league football in the summer of 1915 due to WW1.

During the war, Dorward turned out for Dundee Hibs, although he was mainly away serving with the Black Watch. Once football returned to Gayfield in spring 1919, Dorward again started playing for the club, and he also at this point set up his own gardening business in his native Broughty Ferry.

Dorward featured reguarly during the 1919-20 season but he dropped down the pecking order the following season appearing in just six competitive games and he left the club that summer. Several months later, on 14th September 1921, a benefit match for Dorward was playing against Dundee.

Debut

May 14th, 1904
Montrose 0 - 2 Arbroath

Northern League


Timeline

    Incorrect DATE value: '0000-00-00'