James Taylor Player Profile

Player Details



Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1914-15 34 2 0 0 58.8% 20.6% 20.6%
1913-14 34 1 0 0 38.2% 17.6% 44.1%
1912-13 35 1 0 0 40.0% 28.6% 31.4%
1911-12 28 2 0 0 42.9% 14.3% 42.9%
1910-11 38 1 0 0 39.5% 21.1% 39.5%
1909-10 5 0 0 0 40.0% 20.0% 40.0%
1908-09 12 1 0 0 16.7% 16.7% 66.7%
1907-08 23 0 0 0 47.8% 21.7% 30.4%
1906-07 23 0 0 0 43.5% 26.1% 30.4%
Totals: 232 (0) 8


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 24/04/15 vs. Armadale (A) 0 - 2
 17/04/15 vs. King's Park (A) 1 - 2
 10/04/15 vs. Armadale (H) 1 - 1
 03/04/15 vs. Clackmannan (H) 2 - 0
 27/03/15 Final vs. Dundee United (N) 0 - 2

 Recent First Team Goals
 28/11/14 vs. Stenhousemuir (H) 6 - 0
 24/10/14 vs. Aberdeen A (A) 5 - 1
 27/09/13 vs. King's Park (H) 1 - 2
 12/04/13 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H) 4 - 1
 02/03/12 vs. Forres Mec. (H) 3 - 2

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 28/11/14 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 0
 24/10/14 vs. Aberdeen A (A)  5 - 1
 27/09/13 vs. King's Park (H)  1 - 2
 12/04/13 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  4 - 1
 02/03/12 vs. Forres Mec. (H)  3 - 2
 02/12/11 vs. Armadale (H)  9 - 1
 04/02/11 Second Round vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  4 - 4
 05/12/08 vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 3

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 24/04/15 vs. Armadale (A)  0 - 2
 17/04/15 vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 2
 10/04/15 vs. Armadale (H)  1 - 1
 03/04/15 vs. Clackmannan (H)  2 - 0
 27/03/15 Final vs. Dundee United (N)  0 - 2
 06/03/15 vs. Broxburn (H)  2 - 1
 27/02/15 Semi Final vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 1
 20/02/15 vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 1
 13/02/15 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  3 - 0
 30/01/15 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  1 - 1
 23/01/15 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  6 - 1
 04/01/15 vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 0
 02/01/15 vs. Alloa (H)  4 - 1
 01/01/15 vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 2
 26/12/14 vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 1
 19/12/14 vs. King's Park (H)  2 - 1
 12/12/14 vs. Bathgate (H)  1 - 0
 05/12/14 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  5 - 1
 28/11/14 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 0
 21/11/14 First Round vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 0
 14/11/14 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  3 - 2
 07/11/14 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  1 - 1
 31/10/14 vs. Bathgate (A)  1 - 1
 24/10/14 vs. Aberdeen A (A)  5 - 1
 17/10/14 vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 3
 10/10/14 vs. Broxburn (A)  2 - 1
 03/10/14 vs. Clackmannan (H)  3 - 0
 26/09/14 vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 2
 19/09/14 Second Round vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 4
 12/09/14 Second Round vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  2 - 0
 05/09/14 First Round vs. Arbroath Ams. (H)  5 - 1
 29/08/14 vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 1
 22/08/14 vs. Montrose (H)  0 - 1
 15/08/14 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  0 - 1
 29/04/14 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  0 - 2
 25/04/14 Final vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 4
 18/04/14 Jim Taylor Benefit Match vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 2
 11/04/14 Semi Final vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 0
 04/04/14 vs. Montrose (H)  0 - 1
 28/03/14 vs. Dundee United (N)  2 - 1
 21/03/14 Final vs. Dundee United (N)  1 - 1
 14/03/14 vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  1 - 2
 07/03/14 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  1 - 1
 28/02/14 vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 3
 21/02/14 vs. Falkirk A (A)  4 - 1
 14/02/14 vs. King's Park (A)  3 - 0
 07/02/14 Semi Final vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 0
 31/01/14 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  1 - 0
 24/01/14 vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 1
 17/01/14 Second Round vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 3
 10/01/14 First Round vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 0
 02/01/14 vs. Armadale (H)  2 - 1
 01/01/14 vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 6
 20/12/13 vs. Brechin City (H)  5 - 2
 13/12/13 First Round vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 1
 06/12/13 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  2 - 1
 22/11/13 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  3 - 8
 15/11/13 vs. Bathgate (H)  1 - 1
 08/11/13 vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 0
 01/11/13 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  2 - 0
 25/10/13 vs. Broxburn (H)  1 - 4
 27/09/13 vs. King's Park (H)  1 - 2
 20/09/13 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 3
 13/09/13 vs. Broxburn (A)  3 - 5
 06/09/13 First Round vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 2
 30/08/13 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  2 - 2
 23/08/13 vs. Falkirk A (H)  1 - 0
 16/08/13 vs. Bathgate (A)  0 - 6
 26/04/13 vs. Falkirk A (H)  2 - 1
 19/04/13 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  0 - 1
 12/04/13 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  4 - 1
 05/04/13 vs. Bathgate (A)  1 - 0
 29/03/13 vs. Brechin City (A)  0 - 4
 22/03/13 vs. Armadale (H)  0 - 0
 15/03/13 vs. East Fife (H)  0 - 2
 01/03/13 vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 2
 22/02/13 vs. Broxburn (A)  1 - 1
 15/02/13 vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 4
 08/02/13 Second Round vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 4
 01/02/13 First Round Replay vs. Dundee (H)  0 - 2
 25/01/13 Final Replay vs. Abercorn (N)  1 - 4
 18/01/13 First Round vs. Dundee (A)  2 - 2
 11/01/13 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  1 - 2
 04/01/13 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  2 - 2
 02/01/13 vs. Alloa (H)  4 - 1
 01/01/13 vs. Forfar (A)  4 - 1
 28/12/12 Final Replay vs. Abercorn (N)  2 - 2
 14/12/12 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  3 - 1
 07/12/12 Final vs. Abercorn (N)  1 - 1
 23/11/12 vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 0
 16/11/12 Semi Final vs. Caledonian (H)  4 - 0
 09/11/12 vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 5
 02/11/12 Fifth Round vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 0
 26/10/12 vs. Falkirk A (H)  1 - 2
 19/10/12 Fourth Round vs. Peebles (H)  1 - 0
 12/10/12 vs. Broxburn (H)  1 - 0
 05/10/12 Third Round vs. King's Park (H)  3 - 0
 28/09/12 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  1 - 1
 21/09/12 Second Round vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  1 - 0
 14/09/12 vs. Armadale (A)  0 - 1
 07/09/12 First Round vs. Dundee Wands (H)  8 - 0
 24/08/12 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  1 - 1
 17/08/12 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  0 - 0
 27/04/12 Final vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 5
 20/04/12 Semi Final vs. Aberdeen A (H)  2 - 1
 13/04/12 vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 2
 16/03/12 Semi Final vs. Johnstone (A)  0 - 2
 09/03/12 Semi Final vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 2
 02/03/12 vs. Forres Mec. (H)  3 - 2
 17/02/12 Fourth Round vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  3 - 1
 27/01/12 Second Round vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  1 - 0
 13/01/12 First Round vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 1
 02/01/12 vs. Alloa (H)  3 - 4
 30/12/11 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  3 - 1
 23/12/11 vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 5
 09/12/11 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  2 - 4
 02/12/11 vs. Armadale (H)  9 - 1
 18/11/11 vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1
 11/11/11 vs. King's Park (H)  2 - 0
 04/11/11 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 3
 28/10/11 vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 2
 21/10/11 vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 2
 14/10/11 vs. Bathgate (H)  1 - 1
 07/10/11 vs. Armadale (A)  2 - 3
 30/09/11 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  3 - 2
 23/09/11 vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  1 - 2
 16/09/11 Second Round vs. Brechin City (A)  0 - 2
 09/09/11 vs. Broxburn Ath. (H)  3 - 0
 02/09/11 First Round vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 2
 26/08/11 vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 0
 19/08/11 vs. Broxburn Ath. (A)  1 - 0
 29/04/11 vs. Aberdeen A (A)  1 - 3
 22/04/11 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  0 - 3
 15/04/11 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  4 - 1
 08/04/11 vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  0 - 2
 01/04/11 vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 2
 25/03/11 Final vs. Dundee United (N)  0 - 1
 18/03/11 vs. Hearts A (H)  1 - 3
 11/03/11 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  0 - 0
 04/03/11 Semi Final vs. Forfar (H)  4 - 0
 25/02/11 vs. Montrose (A)  3 - 2
 18/02/11 Third Round vs. St Johnstone (H)  0 - 2
 11/02/11 Second Round Replay vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  4 - 1
 04/02/11 Second Round vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  4 - 4
 21/01/11 First Round vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 0
 14/01/11 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  2 - 2
 07/01/11 vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 6
 03/01/11 vs. Alloa (H)  4 - 1
 02/01/11 vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 2
 31/12/10 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  5 - 1
 24/12/10 vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 4
 17/12/10 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  3 - 2
 10/12/10 vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 03/12/10 vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 2
 26/11/10 vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  5 - 4
 19/11/10 vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 1
 12/11/10 vs. Hearts A (A)  0 - 3
 05/11/10 vs. King's Park (H)  4 - 1
 29/10/10 vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 0
 22/10/10 vs. Bathgate (H)  1 - 1
 15/10/10 vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 0
 08/10/10 vs. King's Park (A)  4 - 2
 01/10/10 vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 3
 24/09/10 vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 4
 17/09/10 Second Round vs. Forfar (A)  0 - 1
 10/09/10 vs. Montrose (H)  0 - 0
 03/09/10 First Round vs. Dundee United (A)  2 - 1
 27/08/10 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  1 - 1
 20/08/10 vs. Bathgate (A)  0 - 1
 30/04/10 vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 1
 23/04/10 vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 2
 16/04/10 vs. Alloa (H)  0 - 2
 26/03/10 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  1 - 2
 04/01/10 vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 1
 19/04/09 vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 1
 17/04/09 Final vs. Wishaw Thi. (N)  1 - 2
 10/04/09 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  0 - 1
 05/12/08 vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 3
 28/11/08 vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 2
 21/11/08 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  2 - 8
 14/11/08 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  2 - 2
 07/11/08 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  3 - 1
 31/10/08 vs. Aberdeen A (A)  1 - 3
 24/10/08 vs. Brechin City (H)  0 - 1
 17/10/08 vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 2
 19/09/08 Second Round vs. Huntingtower (H)  5 - 2
 04/04/08 vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 1
 14/03/08 vs. Dundee Wands (A)  3 - 1
 22/02/08 vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 1
 15/02/08 vs. St Johnstone (A)  3 - 2
 08/02/08 vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 4
 02/01/08 vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 2
 01/01/08 vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 4
 28/12/07 vs. Aberdeen A (A)  2 - 2
 21/12/07 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  0 - 1
 07/12/07 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  1 - 0
 30/11/07 vs. Lochee Utd (H)  4 - 2
 23/11/07 vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 1
 09/11/07 vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 1
 26/10/07 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  5 - 0
 12/10/07 vs. Brechin City (A)  3 - 3
 05/10/07 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  2 - 1
 28/09/07 Second Round vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 2
 21/09/07 First Round Replay vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 0
 14/09/07 First Round Replay vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 1
 07/09/07 First Round vs. Montrose (H)  0 - 0
 31/08/07 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  1 - 2
 24/08/07 vs. East Fife (H)  4 - 2
 17/08/07 vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  2 - 1
 27/04/07 vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 0
 20/04/07 Semi Final vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 2
 13/04/07 vs. Dundee Wands (A)  0 - 1
 06/04/07 Final vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 0
 30/03/07 vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 1
 23/03/07 vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 0
 09/03/07 vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 3
 02/03/07 vs. East Fife (H)  4 - 2
 23/02/07 Semi Final vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 0
 16/02/07 vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 3
 09/02/07 First Round vs. Dundee Wands (H)  6 - 1
 02/02/07 First Round Replay vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 4
 26/01/07 First Round vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 1
 19/01/07 vs. Montrose (H)  7 - 1
 22/12/06 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  3 - 0
 15/12/06 vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 1
 08/12/06 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  3 - 0
 01/12/06 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  1 - 1
 24/11/06 vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  0 - 0
 17/11/06 vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 2
 10/11/06 vs. Lochee Utd (H)  3 - 1
 27/10/06 vs. Aberdeen A (A)  0 - 2
 20/10/06 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  3 - 1


Biography

Taylor played locally for Fairfield and after an initial trial game against Dundee Wanderers he was signed up in autumn 1906. 'Peem' as he was well known became a regular in our team during his first two seasons at the club but during the 1908-09 season he played far less and the following season he turned out mainly for Arbroath Strollers, featuring just five times competitively for the first team.

In the summer of 1910 Taylor was promoted back to being a regular in the first team, and up until competitive league football ceased for the club at the end of the 1914-15 season he played reguarly in the team at centre half. As a player, he was described as a tireless worker and a great tackler and during his time at Gayfield he was employed at the Monifieth Foundry.

In October 1911 'Peem' was given a trial by Hearts but never signed, and during the war when stationed in the West he turned out for Vale of Leven during the 1917-18 season. In the summer of 1919, ahead of the newly formed Eastern League commencing, Taylor signed for Montrose. Following a year at Links Park he signed for local junior team Parkhead.

Debut

October 20th, 1906
Dundee Wanderers 1 - 3 Arbroath

Northern League


Timeline

  • Signed For Arbroath

    Taylor played locally for Fairfield and after an initial trial game against Dundee Wanderers he was signed up in autumn 1906. 'Peem' as he was well known became a regular in our team during his first two seasons at the club but during the 1908-09 season he played far less and the following season he turned out mainly for Arbroath Strollers, featuring just five times competitively for the first team.

  • First Goal - Forfar 3 - 2 Arbroath

  • Last Appearance - Armadale 2 - 0 Arbroath