James Thomson Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: James Smart Thomson
  • Born: January 12th, 1891 (Dundee)
  • Died: July 8th, 1966 (Dundee)
  • Height: 1.72m
  • Position: Forward
  • Signed: May 2nd, 1908
  • First Manager: Selection Committee
  • Career Totals: 295 appearances, 88 goals
  • Also Played For: Falkirk, Friockheim Our Boys, Rangers


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1923-24 14 0 0 0 35.7% 14.3% 50.0%
1922-23 31 2 0 0 19.4% 29.0% 51.6%
1921-22 37 13 0 0 27.0% 32.4% 40.5%
1920-21 38 8 0 0 26.3% 42.1% 31.6%
1919-20 11 6 0 0 9.1% 18.2% 72.7%
1913-14 18 6 0 0 44.4% 11.1% 44.4%
1912-13 31 7 0 0 38.7% 25.8% 35.5%
1911-12 17 10 0 0 35.3% 17.6% 47.1%
1910-11 37 6 0 0 37.8% 21.6% 40.5%
1909-10 24 6 0 0 50.0% 12.5% 37.5%
1908-09 33 22 0 0 36.4% 24.2% 39.4%
1907-08 4 2 0 0 50.0% 25.0% 25.0%
Totals: 295 (0) 88


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 09/04/24 Semi Final vs. Dundee United (H) 2 - 1
 01/03/24 Second Division vs. Broxburn (A) 0 - 0
 02/01/24 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H) 0 - 3
 01/01/24 Second Division vs. Vale of Leven (H) 3 - 0
 29/12/23 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 1 - 2

 Recent First Team Goals
 21/10/22 Second Division vs. Lochgelly Utd (H) 3 - 1
 25/09/22 Second Division vs. Queen's Park (H) 2 - 1
 22/04/22 Second Division vs. East Fife (H) 2 - 1
 17/04/22 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (A) 1 - 5
 08/04/22 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H) 2 - 2

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 21/10/22 Second Division vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  3 - 1
 25/09/22 Second Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 22/04/22 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 17/04/22 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 5
 08/04/22 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  2 - 2
 28/01/22 First Round vs. Clydebank (2) (A)  1 - 1
 14/01/22 Second Division vs. Armadale (H)  3 - 1
 14/01/22 Second Division vs. Armadale (H)  3 - 1
 02/01/22 Second Division vs. Vale of Leven (H)  1 - 1
 17/12/21 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  2 - 3
 26/11/21 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 2
 12/11/21 Second Division vs. Dundee United (A)  2 - 1
 29/10/21 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 2
 29/10/21 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 2
 03/09/21 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  1 - 0
 27/04/21 Final Replay vs. Dundee (A)  3 - 0
 02/03/21 First Round Replay vs. Dundee United (N)  1 - 1
 26/02/21 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  3 - 1
 21/02/21 First Round Replay vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 2
 15/01/21 vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 0
 04/12/20 vs. Hibernian A (H)  3 - 2
 04/12/20 vs. Hibernian A (H)  3 - 2
 28/08/20 vs. Celtic A (H)  3 - 3
 05/05/20 vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 3
 05/05/20 vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 3
 01/05/20 vs. Montrose (H)  5 - 3
 01/05/20 vs. Montrose (H)  5 - 3
 31/01/20 Jock Petrie Benefit Match vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 2
 24/01/20 vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 2
 18/04/14 Jim Taylor Benefit Match vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 2
 14/03/14 vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  1 - 2
 10/01/14 First Round vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 0
 02/01/14 vs. Armadale (H)  2 - 1
 13/12/13 First Round vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 1
 13/12/13 First Round vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 1
 01/03/13 vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 2
 02/01/13 vs. Alloa (H)  4 - 1
 02/01/13 vs. Alloa (H)  4 - 1
 23/11/12 vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 0
 02/11/12 Fifth Round vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 0
 05/10/12 Third Round vs. King's Park (H)  3 - 0
 07/09/12 First Round vs. Dundee Wands (H)  8 - 0
 09/12/11 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  2 - 4
 09/12/11 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  2 - 4
 02/12/11 vs. Armadale (H)  9 - 1
 02/12/11 vs. Armadale (H)  9 - 1
 02/12/11 vs. Armadale (H)  9 - 1
 02/12/11 vs. Armadale (H)  9 - 1
 02/12/11 vs. Armadale (H)  9 - 1
 02/12/11 vs. Armadale (H)  9 - 1
 28/10/11 vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 2
 02/09/11 First Round vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 2
 11/02/11 Second Round Replay vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  4 - 1
 02/01/11 vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 2
 10/12/10 vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 26/11/10 vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  5 - 4
 24/09/10 vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 4
 03/09/10 First Round vs. Dundee United (A)  2 - 1
 05/03/10 Semi Final vs. Dundee (H)  3 - 0
 05/03/10 Semi Final vs. Dundee (H)  3 - 0
 19/02/10 First Round vs. Forfar (H)  4 - 1
 02/10/09 vs. King's Park (H)  9 - 1
 28/08/09 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  3 - 2
 28/08/09 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  3 - 2
 03/04/09 Semi Final Replay vs. East Fife (N)  2 - 2
 27/03/09 Semi Final vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 2
 13/03/09 Fifth Round vs. Broxburn Ath. (H)  2 - 1
 06/02/09 Second Round vs. Morrisonians (A)  6 - 0
 06/02/09 Second Round vs. Morrisonians (A)  6 - 0
 09/01/09 First Round vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 1
 02/01/09 vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 19/12/08 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  4 - 2
 19/12/08 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  4 - 2
 21/11/08 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  2 - 8
 14/11/08 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  2 - 2
 07/11/08 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  3 - 1
 07/11/08 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  3 - 1
 07/11/08 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  3 - 1
 31/10/08 vs. Aberdeen A (A)  1 - 3
 17/10/08 vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 2
 10/10/08 vs. St Johnstone (H)  6 - 2
 10/10/08 vs. St Johnstone (H)  6 - 2
 12/09/08 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  1 - 2
 05/09/08 First Round vs. Forfar (H)  4 - 0
 22/08/08 vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 2
 15/08/08 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  2 - 5
 04/04/08 vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 1
 14/03/08 vs. Dundee Wands (A)  3 - 1

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 09/04/24 Semi Final vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 1
 01/03/24 Second Division vs. Broxburn (A)  0 - 0
 02/01/24 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  0 - 3
 01/01/24 Second Division vs. Vale of Leven (H)  3 - 0
 29/12/23 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 2
 22/12/23 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 2
 15/12/23 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 0
 01/12/23 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 2
 24/11/23 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  0 - 0
 27/10/23 Second Division vs. Bathgate (A)  1 - 2
 24/09/23 First Round vs. Arbroath Ath. (H)  6 - 2
 08/09/23 Second Division vs. Armadale (H)  2 - 1
 01/09/23 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (A)  0 - 2
 25/08/23 Second Division vs. Vale of Leven (A)  2 - 3
 28/04/23 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 1
 21/04/23 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 1
 14/04/23 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  4 - 7
 07/04/23 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  0 - 0
 24/03/23 Second Division vs. Bathgate (A)  1 - 2
 10/03/23 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  0 - 2
 03/03/23 Second Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 6
 24/02/23 Second Division vs. Clydebank (2) (H)  0 - 0
 17/02/23 Second Division vs. Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 14/02/23 First Round vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 3
 10/02/23 Second Division vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  0 - 1
 07/02/23 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 1
 27/01/23 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 1
 20/01/23 Second Division vs. Broxburn (A)  1 - 1
 13/01/23 First Round vs. Nithsdale (A)  0 - 4
 23/12/22 Second Division vs. King's Park (H)  0 - 1
 02/12/22 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 2
 25/11/22 Second Division vs. Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 18/11/22 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  3 - 2
 11/11/22 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  1 - 1
 04/11/22 Second Division vs. Clydebank (2) (A)  1 - 3
 28/10/22 Second Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 1
 21/10/22 Second Division vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  3 - 1
 14/10/22 Second Division vs. East Stirling (A)  0 - 3
 07/10/22 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 3
 30/09/22 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 2
 25/09/22 Second Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 23/09/22 Second Division vs. Armadale (A)  0 - 3
 16/09/22 Second Division vs. Broxburn (H)  0 - 1
 26/08/22 Second Division vs. Bathgate (H)  0 - 0
 19/08/22 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 3
 22/04/22 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 17/04/22 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 5
 15/04/22 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 2
 08/04/22 Second Division vs. St. Bernard's (H)  2 - 2
 01/04/22 Second Division vs. Johnstone (A)  0 - 4
 29/03/22 Semi Final Replay vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 2
 25/03/22 Second Division vs. Armadale (A)  2 - 4
 11/03/22 Second Division vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  0 - 0
 01/03/22 Second Division vs. East Stirling (A)  0 - 2
 25/02/22 Semi Final Replay vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 2
 18/02/22 Second Division vs. Clackmannan (H)  2 - 0
 11/02/22 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 1
 04/02/22 Second Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 0
 01/02/22 First Round Replay vs. Clydebank (2) (H)  0 - 1
 28/01/22 First Round vs. Clydebank (2) (A)  1 - 1
 21/01/22 Second Division vs. Broxburn (A)  0 - 0
 14/01/22 Second Division vs. Armadale (H)  3 - 1
 07/01/22 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 2
 04/01/22 Semi Final vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 1
 03/01/22 Second Division vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 0
 02/01/22 Second Division vs. Vale of Leven (H)  1 - 1
 31/12/21 Second Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 1
 17/12/21 Second Division vs. King's Park (A)  2 - 3
 10/12/21 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 2
 03/12/21 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 1
 26/11/21 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 2
 19/11/21 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  0 - 1
 12/11/21 Second Division vs. Dundee United (A)  2 - 1
 05/11/21 Second Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 29/10/21 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 2
 15/10/21 Second Division vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  1 - 0
 08/10/21 Second Division vs. Clackmannan (A)  2 - 2
 01/10/21 Second Division vs. East Stirling (H)  2 - 1
 17/09/21 Second Division vs. Vale of Leven (A)  1 - 2
 10/09/21 Second Division vs. Bathgate (A)  0 - 2
 03/09/21 Second Division vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  1 - 0
 20/08/21 Second Division vs. Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 06/05/21 vs. Brechin City (A)  2 - 1
 04/05/21 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  1 - 2
 30/04/21 vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 1
 27/04/21 Final Replay vs. Dundee (A)  3 - 0
 25/04/21 vs. Celtic A (H)  2 - 2
 23/04/21 vs. Hibernian A (A)  2 - 5
 16/04/21 Final vs. Dundee (A)  2 - 2
 09/04/21 vs. Ayr United A (H)  1 - 1
 02/04/21 vs. St Mirren A (H)  1 - 1
 26/03/21 vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 4
 19/03/21 Semi Final vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 1
 16/03/21 First Round Replay vs. Dundee United (N)  2 - 0
 14/03/21 First Round Replay vs. Dundee United (H)  0 - 0
 12/03/21 vs. Kilmarnock A (A)  0 - 3
 05/03/21 vs. Greenock Morton A (H)  2 - 2
 02/03/21 First Round Replay vs. Dundee United (N)  1 - 1
 26/02/21 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  3 - 1
 21/02/21 First Round Replay vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 2
 19/02/21 vs. Rangers A (H)  0 - 0
 05/02/21 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  2 - 0
 02/02/21 First Round vs. Dundee United (A)  0 - 0
 29/01/21 vs. St Mirren A (A)  0 - 2
 22/01/21 First Round vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 4
 15/01/21 vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 0
 08/01/21 vs. Aberdeen A (A)  1 - 3
 04/01/21 vs. Kilmarnock A (H)  0 - 0
 03/01/21 vs. Albion Rovers A (H)  2 - 4
 18/12/20 vs. Montrose (H)  0 - 1
 11/12/20 vs. Clyde A (A)  0 - 3
 04/12/20 vs. Hibernian A (H)  3 - 2
 20/11/20 vs. Albion Rovers A (A)  2 - 2
 06/11/20 vs. Motherwell A (H)  0 - 3
 30/10/20 Fourth Round vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  1 - 2
 02/10/20 Second Round Replay vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 0
 27/09/20 vs. QP Strollers (H)  1 - 1
 11/09/20 First Round Replay vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 1
 04/09/20 First Round vs. Dundee United (H)  1 - 1
 28/08/20 vs. Celtic A (H)  3 - 3
 05/05/20 vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 3
 01/05/20 vs. Montrose (H)  5 - 3
 24/04/20 vs. Brechin City (H)  0 - 0
 10/04/20 Second Round vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 2
 03/04/20 vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 4
 06/03/20 vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 5
 21/02/20 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  2 - 4
 14/02/20 vs. Dundee United (A)  0 - 1
 07/02/20 Second Round vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 5
 31/01/20 Jock Petrie Benefit Match vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 2
 24/01/20 vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 2
 29/04/14 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  0 - 2
 25/04/14 Final vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 4
 20/04/14 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  1 - 0
 18/04/14 Jim Taylor Benefit Match vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 2
 04/04/14 vs. Montrose (H)  0 - 1
 28/03/14 vs. Dundee United (N)  2 - 1
 21/03/14 Final vs. Dundee United (N)  1 - 1
 14/03/14 vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  1 - 2
 07/03/14 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  1 - 1
 28/02/14 vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 3
 14/02/14 vs. King's Park (A)  3 - 0
 07/02/14 Semi Final vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 0
 31/01/14 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  1 - 0
 17/01/14 Second Round vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 3
 10/01/14 First Round vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 0
 02/01/14 vs. Armadale (H)  2 - 1
 01/01/14 vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 6
 13/12/13 First Round vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 1
 26/04/13 vs. Falkirk A (H)  2 - 1
 23/04/13 vs. Arbroath Ams. (H)  0 - 2
 19/04/13 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  0 - 1
 05/04/13 vs. Bathgate (A)  1 - 0
 29/03/13 vs. Brechin City (A)  0 - 4
 22/03/13 vs. Armadale (H)  0 - 0
 15/03/13 vs. East Fife (H)  0 - 2
 08/03/13 vs. Alloa (A)  0 - 1
 01/03/13 vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 2
 22/02/13 vs. Broxburn (A)  1 - 1
 15/02/13 vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 4
 08/02/13 Second Round vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 4
 01/02/13 First Round Replay vs. Dundee (H)  0 - 2
 25/01/13 Final Replay vs. Abercorn (N)  1 - 4
 18/01/13 First Round vs. Dundee (A)  2 - 2
 11/01/13 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  1 - 2
 04/01/13 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  2 - 2
 02/01/13 vs. Alloa (H)  4 - 1
 28/12/12 Final Replay vs. Abercorn (N)  2 - 2
 14/12/12 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  3 - 1
 07/12/12 Final vs. Abercorn (N)  1 - 1
 23/11/12 vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 0
 16/11/12 Semi Final vs. Caledonian (H)  4 - 0
 02/11/12 Fifth Round vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 0
 26/10/12 vs. Falkirk A (H)  1 - 2
 19/10/12 Fourth Round vs. Peebles (H)  1 - 0
 12/10/12 vs. Broxburn (H)  1 - 0
 05/10/12 Third Round vs. King's Park (H)  3 - 0
 28/09/12 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  1 - 1
 21/09/12 Second Round vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  1 - 0
 07/09/12 First Round vs. Dundee Wands (H)  8 - 0
 16/03/12 Semi Final vs. Johnstone (A)  0 - 2
 09/03/12 Semi Final vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 2
 09/12/11 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  2 - 4
 02/12/11 vs. Armadale (H)  9 - 1
 18/11/11 vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1
 11/11/11 vs. King's Park (H)  2 - 0
 04/11/11 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 3
 28/10/11 vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 2
 21/10/11 vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 2
 14/10/11 vs. Bathgate (H)  1 - 1
 07/10/11 vs. Armadale (A)  2 - 3
 30/09/11 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  3 - 2
 23/09/11 vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  1 - 2
 16/09/11 Second Round vs. Brechin City (A)  0 - 2
 09/09/11 vs. Broxburn Ath. (H)  3 - 0
 02/09/11 First Round vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 2
 19/08/11 vs. Broxburn Ath. (A)  1 - 0
 29/04/11 vs. Aberdeen A (A)  1 - 3
 22/04/11 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  0 - 3
 15/04/11 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  4 - 1
 08/04/11 vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  0 - 2
 01/04/11 vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 2
 25/03/11 Final vs. Dundee United (N)  0 - 1
 18/03/11 vs. Hearts A (H)  1 - 3
 11/03/11 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  0 - 0
 04/03/11 Semi Final vs. Forfar (H)  4 - 0
 25/02/11 vs. Montrose (A)  3 - 2
 18/02/11 Third Round vs. St Johnstone (H)  0 - 2
 11/02/11 Second Round Replay vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  4 - 1
 04/02/11 Second Round vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  4 - 4
 21/01/11 First Round vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 0
 14/01/11 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  2 - 2
 07/01/11 vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 6
 03/01/11 vs. Alloa (H)  4 - 1
 02/01/11 vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 2
 24/12/10 vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 4
 17/12/10 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  3 - 2
 10/12/10 vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 03/12/10 vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 2
 26/11/10 vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  5 - 4
 19/11/10 vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 1
 12/11/10 vs. Hearts A (A)  0 - 3
 05/11/10 vs. King's Park (H)  4 - 1
 29/10/10 vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 0
 22/10/10 vs. Bathgate (H)  1 - 1
 15/10/10 vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 0
 08/10/10 vs. King's Park (A)  4 - 2
 01/10/10 vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 3
 24/09/10 vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 4
 17/09/10 Second Round vs. Forfar (A)  0 - 1
 10/09/10 vs. Montrose (H)  0 - 0
 03/09/10 First Round vs. Dundee United (A)  2 - 1
 27/08/10 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  1 - 1
 20/08/10 vs. Bathgate (A)  0 - 1
 09/04/10 Final vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 4
 19/03/10 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 2
 12/03/10 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  0 - 1
 05/03/10 Semi Final vs. Dundee (H)  3 - 0
 26/02/10 vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 1
 19/02/10 First Round vs. Forfar (H)  4 - 1
 12/02/10 Third Round vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 4
 05/02/10 Second Round vs. Dundee Wands (H)  3 - 0
 15/01/10 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  1 - 2
 04/01/10 vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 1
 03/01/10 vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 2
 04/12/09 vs. King's Park (A)  3 - 3
 13/11/09 vs. Broxburn Ath. (A)  1 - 2
 06/11/09 vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 0
 30/10/09 vs. Dunfermline (H)  3 - 2
 23/10/09 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 09/10/09 Third Round vs. Leith Athletic (A)  0 - 2
 02/10/09 vs. King's Park (H)  9 - 1
 25/09/09 vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  1 - 6
 18/09/09 Second Round vs. Dundee Wands (H)  1 - 0
 11/09/09 vs. Bathgate (H)  1 - 3
 04/09/09 First Round vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 0
 28/08/09 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  3 - 2
 21/08/09 vs. Bathgate (A)  2 - 1
 24/04/09 vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 4
 19/04/09 vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 1
 17/04/09 Final vs. Wishaw Thi. (N)  1 - 2
 10/04/09 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  0 - 1
 07/04/09 Semi Final Replay vs. East Fife (N)  2 - 1
 03/04/09 Semi Final Replay vs. East Fife (N)  2 - 2
 27/03/09 Semi Final vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 2
 20/03/09 Semi Final vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1
 13/03/09 Fifth Round vs. Broxburn Ath. (H)  2 - 1
 13/02/09 First Round vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 3
 06/02/09 Second Round vs. Morrisonians (A)  6 - 0
 30/01/09 First Round Replay vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 1
 23/01/09 First Round Replay vs. Montrose (H)  0 - 0
 09/01/09 First Round vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 1
 02/01/09 vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 01/01/09 vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 0
 19/12/08 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  4 - 2
 05/12/08 vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 3
 28/11/08 vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 2
 21/11/08 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  2 - 8
 14/11/08 vs. Dundee Wands (H)  2 - 2
 07/11/08 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  3 - 1
 31/10/08 vs. Aberdeen A (A)  1 - 3
 24/10/08 vs. Brechin City (H)  0 - 1
 17/10/08 vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 2
 10/10/08 vs. St Johnstone (H)  6 - 2
 03/10/08 Third Round vs. Leith Athletic (A)  1 - 3
 26/09/08 vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  4 - 1
 12/09/08 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  1 - 2
 05/09/08 First Round vs. Forfar (H)  4 - 0
 29/08/08 vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  1 - 1
 22/08/08 vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 2
 15/08/08 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  2 - 5
 22/04/08 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  2 - 2
 04/04/08 vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 1
 14/03/08 vs. Dundee Wands (A)  3 - 1
 22/02/08 vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 1


Biography

Thomson played for his local side Friockheim Our Boys and featured for the club towards the end of the 1907-08 season before signing up in early May ahead of the following campaign. Thomson could play anywhere across the forward line, but mainly featured as an Outside Left and that's where he played his best football for the club during his first few seasons.

During the 1910-11 season, his fourth with the club, Thomson began to attract interest from bigger clubs and after ongoing talks and trials he signed for Rangers on the 21st of December 1911 for a fee of £50. He spent the second half of the season at the Glasgow club, although he was loaned back to Arbroath for two cup ties with Rangers paying his full wages, but in the summer of 1912 he returned to Gayfield permanently, with the travel to Glasgow from his home in Friockheim being too much for Thomson.

Thomson continued where he left off throughout the 1912-13 season but in the summer of 1913 his bakary work saw him employed in Dundee and he was unable to play games in the first half of that season. By December he was able to start playing again and he played the vast majority of our games up until the end of the season. In early June 1914, Thomson was signed by Falkirk which saw him leave his job in order to move to Falkirk and focus solely on football.

In September 1919 it was reported Thomson was back playing with Friockheim and soon after he re-signed for ourselves. He would stay with the club up until the end of the 1923-24 campaign, featuring as a right back at times during his second spell, as well as featuring as a goalkeeper in a Forfarshire Cup semi final against Dundee Utd in April 1924.

Debut

February 22nd, 1908
Dunfermline Athletic 1 - 0 Arbroath

Northern League


Timeline

  • Date of Birth

    James was born on this date in Dundee.

  • Signed For Arbroath

    Thomson played for his local side Friockheim Our Boys and featured for the club towards the end of the 1907-08 season before signing up in early May ahead of the following campaign. Thomson could play anywhere across the forward line, but mainly featured as an Outside Left and that's where he played his best football for the club during his first few seasons.

  • Last Appearance - Arbroath 2 - 1 Dundee United